Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


APARTHED

How right or wrong is the following statement - The United States and other countries demanding that South Africa end its apartheid policies.
  1) Always right
  2) Often right
  3) Not sure
  4) Often wrong
  5) Always wrong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always right 254 49.2% 49.2% -.75
Often right 177 34.3% 83.5% .15
Not sure 29 5.6% 89.1% 1.05
Often wrong 28 5.4% 94.6% 1.95
Always wrong 28 5.4% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always right 49.5%
236
47.4%
18
49.3%
254
Often right 33.8%
161
42.1%
16
34.4%
177
Not sure 5.7%
27
5.3%
2
5.6%
29
Often wrong 5.7%
27
2.6%
1
5.4%
28
Always wrong 5.5%
26
2.6%
1
5.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Always right 75.0%
6
40.0%
2
48.6%
239
62.5%
5
49.1%
252
Often right 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
35.2%
173
25.0%
2
34.5%
177
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
28
0.0%
0
5.5%
28
Often wrong 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
27
12.5%
1
5.5%
28
Always wrong 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
5.1%
25
0.0%
0
5.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Always right 31.3%
5
46.2%
189
68.9%
42
44.4%
4
80.0%
4
48.8%
244
Often right 56.3%
9
37.4%
153
13.1%
8
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
34.4%
172
Not sure 0.0%
0
5.9%
24
4.9%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
28
Often wrong 0.0%
0
5.4%
22
6.6%
4
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
5.6%
28
Always wrong 12.5%
2
5.1%
21
6.6%
4
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Always right 41.5%
17
55.4%
72
44.5%
77
50.3%
75
42.9%
3
48.8%
244
Often right 34.1%
14
31.5%
41
39.9%
69
30.9%
46
28.6%
2
34.4%
172
Not sure 7.3%
3
5.4%
7
2.3%
4
8.7%
13
14.3%
1
5.6%
28
Often wrong 4.9%
2
2.3%
3
6.9%
12
6.7%
10
14.3%
1
5.6%
28
Always wrong 12.2%
5
5.4%
7
6.4%
11
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
5.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Always right 18.2%
2
12.9%
4
52.6%
236
49.3%
242
Often right 18.2%
2
51.6%
16
33.4%
150
34.2%
168
Not sure 36.4%
4
19.4%
6
3.8%
17
5.5%
27
Often wrong 18.2%
2
9.7%
3
4.9%
22
5.5%
27
Always wrong 9.1%
1
6.5%
2
5.3%
24
5.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share