Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MOREHELP

How true is the following statement - I am concerned that our country is not doing enough to help the poor.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 1 .2% .2% -3.81
Rarely true 5 1% 1.2% -2.95
True once in a while 22 4.3% 5.4% -2.08
Sometimes true 73 14.1% 19.6% -1.22
Often true 171 33.1% 52.7% -.35
Almost always true 141 27.3% 80% .51
Always true 103 20% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rarely true 0.8%
4
2.6%
1
1.0%
5
True once in a while 4.2%
20
5.3%
2
4.3%
22
Sometimes true 14.3%
68
13.2%
5
14.2%
73
Often true 34.2%
163
21.1%
8
33.2%
171
Almost always true 26.6%
127
34.2%
13
27.2%
140
Always true 19.7%
94
23.7%
9
20.0%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
12.5%
1
1.0%
5
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
22
0.0%
0
4.3%
22
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.4%
71
0.0%
0
13.8%
71
Often true 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
34.1%
168
12.5%
1
33.3%
171
Almost always true 37.5%
3
60.0%
3
26.4%
130
50.0%
4
27.3%
140
Always true 62.5%
5
0.0%
0
19.5%
96
25.0%
2
20.1%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rarely true 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
True once in a while 0.0%
0
5.4%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
22
Sometimes true 12.5%
2
14.2%
58
9.8%
6
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
14.2%
71
Often true 43.8%
7
32.3%
132
31.1%
19
22.2%
2
60.0%
3
32.6%
163
Almost always true 31.3%
5
27.4%
112
31.1%
19
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
27.4%
137
Always true 12.5%
2
19.6%
80
26.2%
16
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
20.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rarely true 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
True once in a while 7.3%
3
3.1%
4
4.0%
7
5.4%
8
0.0%
0
4.4%
22
Sometimes true 12.2%
5
13.8%
18
15.0%
26
13.4%
20
28.6%
2
14.2%
71
Often true 26.8%
11
37.7%
49
33.5%
58
28.9%
43
28.6%
2
32.6%
163
Almost always true 17.1%
7
23.1%
30
27.2%
47
34.2%
51
28.6%
2
27.4%
137
Always true 36.6%
15
20.8%
27
19.1%
33
16.8%
25
14.3%
1
20.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
1.0%
5
True once in a while 27.3%
3
12.9%
4
3.3%
15
4.5%
22
Sometimes true 36.4%
4
32.3%
10
12.5%
56
14.3%
70
Often true 9.1%
1
32.3%
10
32.3%
145
31.8%
156
Almost always true 0.0%
0
12.9%
4
29.4%
132
27.7%
136
Always true 27.3%
3
9.7%
3
21.2%
95
20.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share