Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SONOFGOD

How true is the following statement - I know that Jesus Christ is the son of God who died on a cross and rose again.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 2 .4% .4% -8.2
Rarely true 2 .4% .8% -6.78
True once in a while 2 .4% 1.2% -5.37
Sometimes true 4 .8% 1.9% -3.95
Often true 10 1.9% 3.9% -2.53
Almost always true 50 9.7% 13.6% -1.11
Always true 445 86.4% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Rarely true 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
True once in a while 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Sometimes true 0.6%
3
2.6%
1
0.8%
4
Often true 1.7%
8
5.3%
2
1.9%
10
Almost always true 10.1%
48
5.3%
2
9.7%
50
Always true 86.3%
411
86.8%
33
86.4%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Often true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Almost always true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
50
0.0%
0
9.8%
50
Always true 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
85.9%
422
100.0%
8
86.5%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Often true 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
10.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Almost always true 0.0%
0
11.0%
45
8.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
50
Always true 100.0%
16
86.6%
354
75.0%
45
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
86.0%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
14.3%
1
0.4%
2
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Often true 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.2%
2
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Almost always true 4.9%
2
8.5%
11
11.6%
20
10.1%
15
28.6%
2
10.0%
50
Always true 95.1%
39
88.4%
114
85.0%
147
83.9%
125
57.1%
4
86.0%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
Often true 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
2.0%
9
2.0%
10
Almost always true 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
10.9%
49
10.2%
50
Always true 100.0%
11
93.5%
29
84.8%
380
85.7%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
448

490

Bookmark and Share