Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMPNOSIN

How much emphasis do you think your church puts on the following - Speaking out against the sin and evil in the world.
  1) No emphasis
  2) Small emphasis
  3) Some emphasis
  4) Strong emphasis
  5) Very strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis 22 4.3% 4.3% -2.01
Small emphasis 148 28.9% 33.2% -1.01
Some emphasis 185 36.1% 69.3% -.01
Strong emphasis 119 23.2% 92.6% 1
Very strong emphasis 38 7.4% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis 4.0%
19
7.9%
3
4.3%
22
Small emphasis 28.1%
133
39.5%
15
29.0%
148
Some emphasis 37.0%
175
26.3%
10
36.2%
185
Strong emphasis 23.3%
110
21.1%
8
23.1%
118
Very strong emphasis 7.6%
36
5.3%
2
7.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
38

511


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
22
0.0%
0
4.3%
22
Small emphasis 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
29.9%
146
0.0%
0
28.9%
147
Some emphasis 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
36.9%
180
37.5%
3
36.3%
185
Strong emphasis 12.5%
1
80.0%
4
22.3%
109
50.0%
4
23.2%
118
Very strong emphasis 62.5%
5
0.0%
0
6.4%
31
12.5%
1
7.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
488
100.0%
8

509


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
4.4%
18
3.4%
2
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
4.4%
22
Small emphasis 37.5%
6
28.5%
116
30.5%
18
22.2%
2
60.0%
3
29.2%
145
Some emphasis 43.8%
7
35.6%
145
44.1%
26
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
36.7%
182
Strong emphasis 18.8%
3
23.6%
96
20.3%
12
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
22.6%
112
Very strong emphasis 0.0%
0
7.9%
32
1.7%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
59
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

496


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis 5.0%
2
2.3%
3
5.8%
10
4.0%
6
16.7%
1
4.4%
22
Small emphasis 27.5%
11
27.1%
35
32.0%
55
28.2%
42
33.3%
2
29.2%
145
Some emphasis 40.0%
16
40.3%
52
34.3%
59
36.9%
55
0.0%
0
36.7%
182
Strong emphasis 20.0%
8
24.0%
31
19.2%
33
25.5%
38
33.3%
2
22.6%
112
Very strong emphasis 7.5%
3
6.2%
8
8.7%
15
5.4%
8
16.7%
1
7.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
172
100.0%
149
100.0%
6

496


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
4.5%
20
4.5%
22
Small emphasis 9.1%
1
16.1%
5
31.0%
138
29.6%
144
Some emphasis 45.5%
5
32.3%
10
36.9%
164
36.8%
179
Strong emphasis 27.3%
3
29.0%
9
22.0%
98
22.6%
110
Very strong emphasis 18.2%
2
16.1%
5
5.6%
25
6.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
445

487

Bookmark and Share