Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Teachers Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MOVERACE

How right or wrong is the following statement - Efforts by one racial group to keep people of another race from moving into their neighborhood.
  1) Always right
  2) Often right
  3) Not sure
  4) Often wrong
  5) Always wrong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always right 29 .8% .8% -3.82
Often right 137 4% 4.8% -2.65
Not sure 338 9.8% 14.7% -1.47
Often wrong 1351 39.3% 54% -.3
Always wrong 1583 46% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always right 1.3%
10
0.7%
17
0.8%
27
Often right 4.9%
39
3.7%
97
4.0%
136
Not sure 7.9%
63
10.3%
269
9.7%
332
Often wrong 42.2%
335
38.6%
1007
39.4%
1342
Always wrong 43.7%
347
46.8%
1222
46.1%
1569
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
2612

3406


Race (I-RACE)

Asian/Paci Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Always right 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
27
0.0%
0
0.8%
28
Often right 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.4%
1
4.1%
132
2.7%
1
4.0%
135
Not sure 0.0%
0
6.6%
4
17.2%
5
9.7%
314
18.9%
7
9.7%
330
Often wrong 50.0%
4
21.3%
13
10.3%
3
40.2%
1307
16.2%
6
39.4%
1333
Always wrong 50.0%
4
68.9%
42
69.0%
20
45.2%
1470
62.2%
23
46.1%
1559
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
61
100.0%
29
100.0%
3250
100.0%
37

3385


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Always right 0.5%
1
0.9%
22
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
3.0%
1
0.8%
28
Often right 3.7%
8
4.1%
104
3.7%
13
2.8%
5
3.0%
1
4.0%
131
Not sure 7.4%
16
9.3%
234
6.8%
24
21.5%
38
3.0%
1
9.5%
313
Often wrong 34.7%
75
40.2%
1014
35.8%
127
40.1%
71
36.4%
12
39.4%
1299
Always wrong 53.7%
116
45.5%
1146
53.2%
189
34.5%
61
54.5%
18
46.3%
1530
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
2520
100.0%
355
100.0%
177
100.0%
33

3301


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Always right 1.1%
5
0.8%
5
1.1%
9
0.8%
9
0.4%
1
0.9%
29
Often right 4.1%
18
4.8%
29
3.3%
27
3.6%
41
5.8%
13
4.0%
128
Not sure 15.3%
67
10.8%
65
8.2%
67
7.3%
83
1.8%
4
8.9%
286
Often wrong 41.0%
180
39.8%
239
40.2%
329
37.7%
430
43.5%
97
39.6%
1275
Always wrong 38.5%
169
43.8%
263
47.2%
386
50.6%
577
48.4%
108
46.7%
1503
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
601
100.0%
818
100.0%
1140
100.0%
223

3221


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

High schl Voc schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Always right 1.2%
1
0.7%
9
0.9%
2
1.0%
10
1.0%
6
0.9%
28
Often right 9.9%
8
3.9%
51
3.2%
7
3.7%
37
3.4%
20
3.8%
123
Not sure 21.0%
17
13.2%
172
12.0%
26
5.6%
57
4.1%
24
9.2%
296
Often wrong 42.0%
34
41.9%
547
37.3%
81
37.3%
377
38.0%
223
39.4%
1262
Always wrong 25.9%
21
40.4%
528
46.5%
101
52.4%
529
53.5%
314
46.6%
1493
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
1307
100.0%
217
100.0%
1010
100.0%
587

3202

Bookmark and Share