Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Adolescent Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HAPPY

How many times during the last 12 months have you done the following - Felt very happy.
  1) 0
  2) 1-2
  3) 3-5
  4) 6-9
  5) 10-19
  6) 20-39
  7) 40 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 16 .6% .6% -3.81
1-2 59 2.3% 2.9% -3.07
3-5 92 3.6% 6.5% -2.32
6-9 167 6.5% 13.1% -1.58
10-19 284 11.1% 24.2% -.84
20-39 390 15.3% 39.5% -.1
40 or more 1542 60.5% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 1.1%
12
0.1%
2
0.6%
14
1-2 1.9%
21
2.6%
38
2.3%
59
3-5 4.2%
45
3.2%
47
3.6%
92
6-9 7.7%
83
5.7%
83
6.5%
166
10-19 12.1%
130
10.5%
153
11.2%
283
20-39 15.2%
164
15.2%
221
15.2%
385
40 or more 57.8%
623
62.7%
914
60.6%
1537
TOTAL 100.0%
1078
100.0%
1458

2536


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black Latino or Hispanic White Other TOTAL
0 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
2.3%
2
0.6%
14
1-2 0.0%
0
3.5%
2
4.5%
2
2.2%
51
3.5%
3
2.3%
58
3-5 0.0%
0
5.3%
3
4.5%
2
3.6%
82
4.7%
4
3.6%
91
6-9 3.6%
1
10.5%
6
9.1%
4
6.5%
149
4.7%
4
6.5%
164
10-19 14.3%
4
17.5%
10
4.5%
2
10.9%
249
15.1%
13
11.1%
278
20-39 17.9%
5
8.8%
5
18.2%
8
15.5%
355
14.0%
12
15.4%
385
40 or more 64.3%
18
54.4%
31
59.1%
26
60.8%
1393
55.8%
48
60.5%
1516
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
57
100.0%
44
100.0%
2291
100.0%
86

2506


Age (I-YAGE)

12-13 14-15 16-17 18-19 TOTAL
0 0.8%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
4
1.3%
3
0.6%
16
1-2 2.9%
18
2.8%
24
1.8%
14
0.9%
2
2.3%
58
3-5 3.0%
19
3.8%
32
3.8%
30
3.4%
8
3.6%
89
6-9 7.0%
44
7.7%
65
4.7%
37
7.7%
18
6.6%
164
10-19 11.7%
74
10.6%
90
11.6%
91
11.2%
26
11.3%
281
20-39 13.6%
86
13.8%
117
17.6%
138
18.0%
42
15.3%
383
40 or more 61.0%
385
60.8%
515
60.1%
472
57.5%
134
60.3%
1506
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
847
100.0%
786
100.0%
233

2497


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Disciples of Christ Evangelical Lutheran Church in America Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) Southern Baptist Convention United Church of Christ United Methodist Church TOTAL
0 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.9%
4
1.0%
4
0.6%
16
1-2 4.2%
18
1.8%
11
1.4%
6
1.9%
5
2.7%
12
1.8%
7
2.3%
59
3-5 3.5%
15
4.0%
25
2.2%
9
6.1%
16
2.9%
13
3.7%
14
3.6%
92
6-9 7.5%
32
5.6%
35
6.5%
27
6.9%
18
7.9%
35
5.2%
20
6.5%
167
10-19 9.2%
39
10.8%
67
10.1%
42
12.6%
33
13.7%
61
11.0%
42
11.1%
284
20-39 11.8%
50
15.6%
97
18.1%
75
14.1%
37
15.8%
70
15.9%
61
15.3%
390
40 or more 63.2%
268
62.0%
386
61.1%
253
57.6%
151
56.1%
249
61.4%
235
60.5%
1542
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
623
100.0%
414
100.0%
262
100.0%
444
100.0%
383

2550


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
0 3.0%
3
1.3%
1
1.3%
1
2.1%
3
3.7%
2
2.2%
10
1-2 3.0%
3
2.5%
2
3.9%
3
1.4%
2
3.7%
2
2.6%
12
3-5 8.0%
8
7.6%
6
3.9%
3
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.6%
21
6-9 16.0%
16
10.1%
8
9.1%
7
9.0%
13
5.6%
3
10.3%
47
10-19 15.0%
15
11.4%
9
14.3%
11
11.0%
16
9.3%
5
12.3%
56
20-39 14.0%
14
11.4%
9
15.6%
12
13.8%
20
14.8%
8
13.8%
63
40 or more 41.0%
41
55.7%
44
51.9%
40
60.0%
87
63.0%
34
54.1%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
79
100.0%
77
100.0%
145
100.0%
54

455

Bookmark and Share