Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Adolescent Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DRANK

How many times during the last 12 months have you done the following - Drank alcohol while alone or with friends.
  1) 0
  2) 1-2
  3) 3-5
  4) 6-9
  5) 10-19
  6) 20-39
  7) 40 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 1245 49% 49% -.77
1-2 443 17.4% 66.5% -.19
3-5 268 10.6% 77% .38
6-9 204 8% 85.1% .95
10-19 181 7.1% 92.2% 1.53
20-39 103 4.1% 96.3% 2.1
40 or more 95 3.7% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 49.3%
529
49.1%
712
49.1%
1241
1-2 16.2%
174
18.4%
267
17.5%
441
3-5 10.7%
115
10.3%
150
10.5%
265
6-9 7.1%
76
8.8%
127
8.0%
203
10-19 8.0%
86
6.5%
94
7.1%
180
20-39 4.3%
46
3.9%
56
4.0%
102
40 or more 4.5%
48
3.1%
45
3.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1074
100.0%
1451

2525


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black Latino or Hispanic White Other TOTAL
0 79.3%
23
42.9%
24
54.5%
24
48.4%
1106
53.5%
46
49.0%
1223
1-2 13.8%
4
26.8%
15
15.9%
7
17.6%
401
14.0%
12
17.6%
439
3-5 3.4%
1
10.7%
6
13.6%
6
10.4%
237
16.3%
14
10.6%
264
6-9 3.4%
1
7.1%
4
9.1%
4
8.1%
186
5.8%
5
8.0%
200
10-19 0.0%
0
7.1%
4
2.3%
1
7.4%
170
3.5%
3
7.1%
178
20-39 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.3%
1
4.2%
96
4.7%
4
4.1%
102
40 or more 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
2.3%
1
3.8%
87
2.3%
2
3.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
56
100.0%
44
100.0%
2283
100.0%
86

2498


Age (I-YAGE)

12-13 14-15 16-17 18-19 TOTAL
0 77.6%
486
50.0%
423
29.8%
233
33.3%
78
49.1%
1220
1-2 10.5%
66
20.2%
171
20.2%
158
17.5%
41
17.5%
436
3-5 5.3%
33
11.8%
100
13.3%
104
11.1%
26
10.6%
263
6-9 3.0%
19
7.0%
59
12.4%
97
10.3%
24
8.0%
199
10-19 1.8%
11
6.4%
54
10.6%
83
12.0%
28
7.1%
176
20-39 1.0%
6
2.5%
21
7.7%
60
6.0%
14
4.1%
101
40 or more 0.8%
5
2.1%
18
5.9%
46
9.8%
23
3.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
846
100.0%
781
100.0%
234

2487


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Disciples of Christ Evangelical Lutheran Church in America Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) Southern Baptist Convention United Church of Christ United Methodist Church TOTAL
0 48.7%
205
45.1%
278
50.7%
212
54.2%
141
48.8%
215
50.8%
194
49.0%
1245
1-2 15.0%
63
19.3%
119
16.5%
69
21.5%
56
16.6%
73
16.5%
63
17.4%
443
3-5 12.1%
51
11.2%
69
8.9%
37
7.7%
20
12.5%
55
9.4%
36
10.6%
268
6-9 7.8%
33
10.4%
64
6.9%
29
6.2%
16
8.2%
36
6.8%
26
8.0%
204
10-19 9.5%
40
6.8%
42
6.7%
28
4.2%
11
6.6%
29
8.1%
31
7.1%
181
20-39 4.5%
19
4.7%
29
5.0%
21
3.5%
9
2.7%
12
3.4%
13
4.1%
103
40 or more 2.4%
10
2.6%
16
5.3%
22
2.7%
7
4.8%
21
5.0%
19
3.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
617
100.0%
418
100.0%
260
100.0%
441
100.0%
382

2539


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
0 45.5%
45
39.7%
31
51.9%
40
48.3%
69
44.4%
24
46.3%
209
1-2 16.2%
16
16.7%
13
15.6%
12
18.9%
27
14.8%
8
16.9%
76
3-5 13.1%
13
16.7%
13
11.7%
9
10.5%
15
7.4%
4
12.0%
54
6-9 9.1%
9
6.4%
5
7.8%
6
2.1%
3
11.1%
6
6.4%
29
10-19 8.1%
8
11.5%
9
6.5%
5
11.2%
16
5.6%
3
9.1%
41
20-39 2.0%
2
7.7%
6
2.6%
2
6.3%
9
9.3%
5
5.3%
24
40 or more 6.1%
6
1.3%
1
3.9%
3
2.8%
4
7.4%
4
4.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
78
100.0%
77
100.0%
143
100.0%
54

451

Bookmark and Share