Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Adolescent Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MOVERACE

How right or wrong is the following statement - Efforts by one racial group to keep people of another race from moving into their neighborhood.
  1) Always right
  2) Often right
  3) Not sure
  4) Often wrong
  5) Always wrong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always right 48 1.8% 1.8% -2.95
Often right 178 6.8% 8.6% -1.96
Not sure 541 20.5% 29.1% -.98
Often wrong 851 32.3% 61.5% .01
Always wrong 1015 38.5% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always right 2.7%
30
1.1%
17
1.8%
47
Often right 8.6%
97
5.4%
81
6.8%
178
Not sure 22.9%
257
18.6%
278
20.4%
535
Often wrong 33.1%
372
31.8%
477
32.4%
849
Always wrong 32.7%
368
43.1%
645
38.6%
1013
TOTAL 100.0%
1124
100.0%
1498

2622


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black Latino or Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Always right 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
44
0.0%
0
1.8%
45
Often right 3.3%
1
6.9%
4
4.5%
2
6.9%
162
3.4%
3
6.7%
172
Not sure 20.0%
6
22.4%
13
20.5%
9
20.3%
477
20.5%
18
20.4%
523
Often wrong 36.7%
11
10.3%
6
29.5%
13
33.2%
781
29.5%
26
32.6%
837
Always wrong 40.0%
12
58.6%
34
45.5%
20
37.7%
886
46.6%
41
38.6%
993
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
58
100.0%
44
100.0%
2350
100.0%
88

2570


Age (I-YAGE)

12-13 14-15 16-17 18-19 TOTAL
Always right 1.9%
12
2.2%
19
1.5%
12
1.3%
3
1.8%
46
Often right 7.4%
47
5.9%
50
6.9%
54
7.2%
17
6.7%
168
Not sure 28.0%
179
19.8%
168
15.9%
125
15.7%
37
20.3%
509
Often wrong 29.6%
189
34.3%
291
33.8%
266
30.6%
72
32.6%
818
Always wrong 33.2%
212
37.7%
320
41.9%
330
45.1%
106
38.6%
968
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
848
100.0%
787
100.0%
235

2509


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Disciples of Christ Evangelical Lutheran Church in America Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) Southern Baptist Convention United Church of Christ United Methodist Church TOTAL
Always right 1.6%
7
1.6%
10
1.4%
6
2.5%
7
2.1%
10
2.0%
8
1.8%
48
Often right 4.7%
20
7.5%
48
7.1%
30
10.9%
30
5.3%
25
6.4%
25
6.8%
178
Not sure 22.8%
98
19.6%
126
19.3%
82
22.9%
63
19.9%
93
20.2%
79
20.5%
541
Often wrong 30.7%
132
32.9%
212
35.1%
149
31.6%
87
32.3%
151
30.7%
120
32.3%
851
Always wrong 40.2%
173
38.5%
248
37.2%
158
32.0%
88
40.4%
189
40.7%
159
38.5%
1015
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
644
100.0%
425
100.0%
275
100.0%
468
100.0%
391

2633


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Always right 5.8%
6
3.4%
3
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
1.7%
1
2.4%
12
Often right 5.8%
6
8.0%
7
9.5%
8
8.9%
14
6.9%
4
8.0%
39
Not sure 29.8%
31
25.3%
22
26.2%
22
18.5%
29
25.9%
15
24.3%
119
Often wrong 23.1%
24
27.6%
24
34.5%
29
30.6%
48
29.3%
17
29.0%
142
Always wrong 35.6%
37
35.6%
31
28.6%
24
41.4%
65
36.2%
21
36.3%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
87
100.0%
84
100.0%
157
100.0%
58

490

Bookmark and Share