Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CONDECBE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Suppose you had a tough decision to make at work. Would each of these be a major consideration for you, a minor consideration, or not a consideration? -- what would benefit you the most
  1) A major consideration
  2) A minor consideration
  3) Not a consideration
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A major consideration 2069 41.2% 41.2%
A minor consideration 2154 42.9% 84.1%
Not a consideration 693 13.8% 97.9%
Don't know 102 2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A major consideration 46.8%
104
45.3%
267
45.5%
236
28.2%
109
26.8%
110
35.8%
88
38.5%
914
A minor consideration 35.6%
79
45.4%
268
36.2%
188
47.8%
185
57.4%
236
41.1%
101
44.5%
1057
Not a consideration 17.1%
38
8.6%
51
15.0%
78
22.5%
87
13.9%
57
18.7%
46
15.0%
357
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.7%
4
3.3%
17
1.6%
6
1.9%
8
4.5%
11
2.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
246

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A major consideration 42.8%
999
36.2%
709
51.4%
127
42.7%
109
56.5%
70
56.7%
55
41.2%
2069
A minor consideration 41.8%
975
46.4%
910
36.4%
90
44.3%
113
26.6%
33
34.0%
33
42.9%
2154
Not a consideration 13.9%
324
15.5%
303
8.5%
21
11.4%
29
9.7%
12
4.1%
4
13.8%
693
Don't know 1.5%
36
1.9%
38
3.6%
9
1.6%
4
7.3%
9
5.2%
5
2.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
124
100.0%
97

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A major consideration 38.3%
452
41.9%
524
43.4%
675
40.5%
418
41.2%
2069
A minor consideration 45.4%
536
45.2%
565
39.9%
621
42.0%
433
42.9%
2155
Not a consideration 14.8%
175
12.2%
152
14.4%
224
13.8%
142
13.8%
693
Don't know 1.4%
17
0.7%
9
2.3%
36
3.8%
39
2.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1032

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A major consideration 45.3%
277
47.1%
711
32.2%
140
41.3%
437
36.0%
505
41.2%
2070
A minor consideration 39.1%
239
36.9%
557
48.7%
212
42.1%
446
49.8%
699
42.9%
2153
Not a consideration 12.4%
76
13.7%
206
16.6%
72
14.8%
157
13.0%
183
13.8%
694
Don't know 3.3%
20
2.3%
35
2.5%
11
1.8%
19
1.2%
17
2.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A major consideration 43.7%
283
43.9%
625
42.0%
578
36.8%
334
37.4%
244
41.2%
2064
A minor consideration 38.5%
249
41.7%
594
43.8%
602
46.4%
421
43.4%
283
42.9%
2149
Not a consideration 14.2%
92
13.3%
189
12.6%
173
14.5%
132
16.6%
108
13.9%
694
Don't know 3.6%
23
1.2%
17
1.7%
23
2.3%
21
2.6%
17
2.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1376
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A major consideration 29.8%
169
34.7%
371
41.7%
335
44.6%
364
49.8%
320
45.3%
490
41.1%
2049
A minor consideration 48.8%
277
45.4%
485
43.2%
347
42.8%
350
39.3%
252
40.2%
435
43.1%
2146
Not a consideration 18.5%
105
17.1%
183
13.2%
106
12.1%
99
9.5%
61
12.2%
132
13.8%
686
Don't know 3.0%
17
2.8%
30
1.9%
15
0.5%
4
1.4%
9
2.2%
24
2.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A major consideration 40.7%
504
35.7%
382
44.8%
584
53.3%
73
40.1%
298
44.0%
195
41.2%
2036
A minor consideration 44.6%
552
45.0%
482
42.1%
549
36.5%
50
43.4%
323
39.7%
176
43.2%
2132
Not a consideration 11.8%
146
17.6%
189
12.0%
157
8.8%
12
14.4%
107
13.1%
58
13.5%
669
Don't know 3.0%
37
1.7%
18
1.1%
15
1.5%
2
2.2%
16
3.2%
14
2.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
744
100.0%
443

4939


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A major consideration 39.5%
813
42.7%
740
43.0%
498
41.4%
2051
A minor consideration 42.0%
863
42.5%
737
45.1%
523
42.9%
2123
Not a consideration 15.9%
326
12.8%
222
10.9%
126
13.6%
674
Don't know 2.6%
54
2.1%
36
1.0%
12
2.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A major consideration 48.1%
387
40.5%
593
40.8%
562
38.1%
260
41.6%
1802
A minor consideration 37.8%
304
44.6%
654
43.5%
599
46.9%
320
43.4%
1877
Not a consideration 10.7%
86
12.8%
187
14.9%
205
13.5%
92
13.2%
570
Don't know 3.4%
27
2.1%
31
0.7%
10
1.6%
11
1.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A major consideration 41.3%
1619
38.8%
259
43.9%
191
41.2%
2069
A minor consideration 43.1%
1688
49.3%
329
31.5%
137
42.9%
2154
Not a consideration 13.3%
521
11.2%
75
22.3%
97
13.8%
693
Don't know 2.2%
88
0.6%
4
2.3%
10
2.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share