Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CONDECFA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Suppose you had a tough decision to make at work. Would each of these be a major consideration for you, a minor consideration, or not a consideration? -- how your family would react
  1) A major consideration
  2) A minor consideration
  3) Not a consideration
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A major consideration 2198 43.8% 43.8%
A minor consideration 1629 32.5% 76.3%
Not a consideration 1072 21.4% 97.7%
Don't know 120 2.4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A major consideration 54.5%
121
46.5%
274
48.6%
252
50.6%
196
50.4%
207
47.0%
116
49.1%
1166
A minor consideration 18.9%
42
40.6%
239
32.4%
168
26.4%
102
31.9%
131
32.8%
81
32.1%
763
Not a consideration 24.3%
54
12.1%
71
15.1%
78
20.7%
80
17.8%
73
18.6%
46
16.9%
402
Don't know 2.3%
5
0.8%
5
3.9%
20
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A major consideration 46.6%
1089
41.4%
812
42.3%
104
32.9%
84
44.4%
55
54.6%
53
43.8%
2197
A minor consideration 31.5%
736
32.7%
641
35.8%
88
37.6%
96
32.3%
40
27.8%
27
32.5%
1628
Not a consideration 19.2%
449
24.1%
473
17.9%
44
26.7%
68
21.0%
26
12.4%
12
21.4%
1072
Don't know 2.6%
61
1.7%
33
4.1%
10
2.7%
7
2.4%
3
5.2%
5
2.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
124
100.0%
97

5016


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A major consideration 43.6%
514
41.2%
515
47.5%
739
41.7%
430
43.8%
2198
A minor consideration 32.6%
385
35.9%
449
28.5%
444
34.0%
351
32.5%
1629
Not a consideration 20.8%
245
21.2%
265
21.8%
340
21.5%
222
21.4%
1072
Don't know 3.1%
36
1.6%
20
2.2%
34
2.8%
29
2.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A major consideration 40.1%
245
46.4%
700
49.2%
214
44.5%
471
40.4%
567
43.8%
2197
A minor consideration 31.4%
192
29.0%
437
26.9%
117
36.4%
385
35.4%
498
32.5%
1629
Not a consideration 24.5%
150
20.9%
316
23.9%
104
17.2%
182
22.7%
319
21.3%
1071
Don't know 3.9%
24
3.7%
56
0.0%
0
1.9%
20
1.5%
21
2.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A major consideration 38.7%
250
42.4%
604
46.6%
642
47.6%
432
40.3%
263
43.8%
2191
A minor consideration 30.8%
199
35.5%
506
31.6%
435
30.5%
277
32.1%
209
32.5%
1626
Not a consideration 26.2%
169
20.8%
296
19.0%
262
20.5%
186
24.1%
157
21.4%
1070
Don't know 4.3%
28
1.3%
19
2.8%
38
1.3%
12
3.5%
23
2.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A major consideration 49.6%
282
49.6%
531
46.3%
372
40.9%
334
41.1%
264
36.4%
394
43.7%
2177
A minor consideration 30.8%
175
27.8%
297
34.0%
273
35.9%
293
39.1%
251
30.8%
333
32.6%
1622
Not a consideration 18.3%
104
19.7%
211
18.3%
147
20.6%
168
18.1%
116
29.4%
318
21.4%
1064
Don't know 1.2%
7
2.9%
31
1.5%
12
2.7%
22
1.7%
11
3.3%
36
2.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A major consideration 47.1%
584
42.3%
453
47.2%
616
47.8%
65
37.9%
281
36.1%
160
43.7%
2159
A minor consideration 33.7%
417
32.8%
351
33.3%
434
34.6%
47
33.3%
247
23.7%
105
32.4%
1601
Not a consideration 16.8%
208
23.1%
247
17.0%
222
15.4%
21
26.8%
199
36.3%
161
21.4%
1058
Don't know 2.4%
30
1.9%
20
2.5%
32
2.2%
3
2.0%
15
3.8%
17
2.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
136
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A major consideration 48.6%
1000
44.2%
767
35.4%
410
44.0%
2177
A minor consideration 32.1%
659
31.6%
548
34.5%
400
32.5%
1607
Not a consideration 17.7%
363
21.0%
364
28.0%
325
21.3%
1052
Don't know 1.7%
34
3.2%
56
2.1%
24
2.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A major consideration 40.2%
323
44.4%
651
49.4%
680
42.0%
287
44.8%
1941
A minor consideration 32.0%
257
32.0%
469
31.8%
438
36.2%
247
32.6%
1411
Not a consideration 23.3%
187
21.1%
309
17.5%
241
21.2%
145
20.4%
882
Don't know 4.6%
37
2.5%
36
1.3%
18
0.6%
4
2.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A major consideration 46.2%
1809
37.2%
248
32.3%
141
43.8%
2198
A minor consideration 33.1%
1295
34.3%
229
24.1%
105
32.4%
1629
Not a consideration 18.9%
742
25.3%
169
37.2%
162
21.4%
1073
Don't know 1.8%
72
3.1%
21
6.4%
28
2.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
3918
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5021



Bookmark and Share