Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CONDECFG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Suppose you had a tough decision to make at work. Would each of these be a major consideration for you, a minor consideration, or not a consideration? -- whether you would feel good about it
  1) A major consideration
  2) A minor consideration
  3) Not a consideration
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A major consideration 3598 71.7% 71.7%
A minor consideration 1054 21% 92.7%
Not a consideration 281 5.6% 98.3%
Don't know 85 1.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A major consideration 70.7%
157
73.6%
434
74.5%
386
77.8%
301
70.8%
291
75.4%
187
73.9%
1756
A minor consideration 19.4%
43
23.7%
140
16.8%
87
14.7%
57
22.9%
94
19.8%
49
19.8%
470
Not a consideration 7.2%
16
2.4%
14
7.3%
38
7.2%
28
4.9%
20
4.0%
10
5.3%
126
Don't know 2.7%
6
0.3%
2
1.4%
7
0.3%
1
1.5%
6
0.8%
2
1.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
248

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A major consideration 67.6%
1578
79.6%
1560
61.1%
151
64.3%
164
61.6%
77
69.4%
68
71.7%
3598
A minor consideration 25.1%
587
14.9%
292
21.5%
53
23.5%
60
34.4%
43
20.4%
20
21.0%
1055
Not a consideration 6.1%
143
4.4%
86
9.3%
23
9.4%
24
4.0%
5
0.0%
0
5.6%
281
Don't know 1.2%
27
1.1%
21
8.1%
20
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
10.2%
10
1.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A major consideration 68.8%
812
71.7%
896
72.6%
1131
73.6%
759
71.7%
3598
A minor consideration 24.6%
290
23.0%
287
19.5%
303
16.9%
174
21.0%
1054
Not a consideration 4.2%
49
4.3%
54
7.0%
109
6.7%
69
5.6%
281
Don't know 2.5%
29
1.0%
13
0.9%
14
2.8%
29
1.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A major consideration 65.4%
400
70.0%
1057
68.0%
296
75.9%
803
74.2%
1042
71.7%
3598
A minor consideration 20.4%
125
22.0%
332
26.2%
114
17.2%
182
21.5%
302
21.0%
1055
Not a consideration 9.3%
57
6.3%
95
2.3%
10
5.9%
62
4.1%
58
5.6%
282
Don't know 4.9%
30
1.7%
25
3.4%
15
1.0%
11
0.2%
3
1.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A major consideration 66.5%
431
69.5%
990
70.4%
970
77.8%
706
75.6%
493
71.7%
3590
A minor consideration 21.3%
138
23.7%
338
23.4%
322
15.9%
144
17.3%
113
21.1%
1055
Not a consideration 9.6%
62
5.2%
74
4.6%
64
5.7%
52
4.4%
29
5.6%
281
Don't know 2.6%
17
1.5%
22
1.5%
21
0.7%
6
2.6%
17
1.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A major consideration 77.8%
442
74.5%
798
70.4%
565
67.7%
553
65.5%
421
74.0%
801
71.8%
3580
A minor consideration 16.0%
91
17.7%
190
21.5%
173
22.8%
186
30.6%
197
19.0%
206
20.9%
1043
Not a consideration 6.0%
34
5.0%
54
7.0%
56
6.6%
54
3.6%
23
5.6%
61
5.7%
282
Don't know 0.2%
1
2.7%
29
1.1%
9
2.9%
24
0.3%
2
1.3%
14
1.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4984


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A major consideration 72.3%
895
71.9%
769
70.3%
918
75.9%
104
73.5%
547
67.6%
300
71.5%
3533
A minor consideration 18.3%
226
21.2%
227
22.8%
298
21.2%
29
20.4%
152
25.2%
112
21.1%
1044
Not a consideration 7.1%
88
5.2%
56
5.3%
69
2.9%
4
4.2%
31
6.8%
30
5.6%
278
Don't know 2.3%
29
1.7%
18
1.5%
20
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
0.5%
2
1.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
744
100.0%
444

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A major consideration 77.2%
1587
67.3%
1167
67.8%
786
71.5%
3540
A minor consideration 16.7%
343
23.1%
401
26.2%
304
21.2%
1048
Not a consideration 4.6%
95
8.0%
138
4.0%
46
5.6%
279
Don't know 1.5%
30
1.6%
28
2.0%
23
1.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1159

4948


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A major consideration 70.0%
563
71.4%
1046
72.7%
1001
76.0%
518
72.3%
3128
A minor consideration 21.0%
169
22.7%
333
20.9%
288
19.6%
134
21.3%
924
Not a consideration 5.6%
45
5.0%
73
5.1%
70
4.1%
28
5.0%
216
Don't know 3.4%
27
1.0%
14
1.2%
17
0.3%
2
1.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A major consideration 72.5%
2838
67.4%
449
71.2%
311
71.7%
3598
A minor consideration 20.7%
809
24.6%
164
18.8%
82
21.0%
1055
Not a consideration 5.3%
206
6.5%
43
7.6%
33
5.6%
282
Don't know 1.6%
64
1.5%
10
2.5%
11
1.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
437

5020



Bookmark and Share