Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CONDECOT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Suppose you had a tough decision to make at work. Would each of these be a major consideration for you, a minor consideration, or not a consideration? -- what would benefit other people the most
  1) A major consideration
  2) A minor consideration
  3) Not a consideration
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A major consideration 3210 64% 64%
A minor consideration 1437 28.6% 92.6%
Not a consideration 285 5.7% 98.3%
Don't know 87 1.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A major consideration 53.2%
118
64.5%
379
68.9%
357
78.4%
304
71.8%
296
79.3%
195
69.5%
1649
A minor consideration 33.8%
75
31.6%
186
27.2%
141
18.0%
70
22.6%
93
15.9%
39
25.4%
604
Not a consideration 9.5%
21
2.9%
17
2.9%
15
3.6%
14
3.4%
14
4.9%
12
3.9%
93
Don't know 3.6%
8
1.0%
6
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
588
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A major consideration 62.0%
1447
68.0%
1332
50.8%
125
66.1%
168
64.0%
80
60.2%
59
64.0%
3211
A minor consideration 30.3%
707
26.7%
523
32.5%
80
27.6%
70
24.8%
31
25.5%
25
28.6%
1436
Not a consideration 6.3%
146
4.2%
83
11.8%
29
5.5%
14
2.4%
3
9.2%
9
5.7%
284
Don't know 1.5%
35
1.1%
22
4.9%
12
0.8%
2
8.8%
11
5.1%
5
1.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A major consideration 62.3%
735
63.9%
799
61.1%
951
70.3%
725
64.0%
3210
A minor consideration 30.9%
365
29.7%
371
30.8%
480
21.4%
221
28.6%
1437
Not a consideration 4.0%
47
6.0%
75
7.3%
114
4.7%
48
5.7%
284
Don't know 2.8%
33
0.4%
5
0.7%
11
3.7%
38
1.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1032

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A major consideration 51.1%
313
58.6%
884
61.1%
265
67.3%
713
73.7%
1035
64.0%
3210
A minor consideration 35.0%
214
30.2%
456
34.1%
148
27.7%
293
23.1%
324
28.6%
1435
Not a consideration 9.2%
56
8.1%
122
4.6%
20
4.2%
45
3.1%
43
5.7%
286
Don't know 4.7%
29
3.1%
47
0.2%
1
0.8%
8
0.1%
2
1.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A major consideration 54.7%
354
61.9%
883
70.2%
967
65.6%
596
61.3%
400
63.9%
3200
A minor consideration 31.7%
205
32.7%
467
23.7%
327
25.7%
233
31.4%
205
28.7%
1437
Not a consideration 10.7%
69
4.1%
59
4.4%
60
6.5%
59
6.0%
39
5.7%
286
Don't know 2.9%
19
1.2%
17
1.7%
23
2.2%
20
1.2%
8
1.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A major consideration 76.2%
433
67.9%
727
62.8%
504
63.3%
517
61.8%
397
57.1%
617
64.1%
3195
A minor consideration 16.2%
92
23.6%
253
31.5%
253
31.1%
254
33.0%
212
33.5%
362
28.6%
1426
Not a consideration 5.6%
32
5.6%
60
4.9%
39
4.8%
39
3.4%
22
8.2%
89
5.6%
281
Don't know 1.9%
11
2.8%
30
0.9%
7
0.9%
7
1.7%
11
1.2%
13
1.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A major consideration 65.6%
812
66.1%
707
63.1%
824
56.2%
77
64.9%
482
57.1%
253
63.9%
3155
A minor consideration 28.4%
352
27.3%
292
30.0%
392
31.4%
43
26.4%
196
30.2%
134
28.5%
1409
Not a consideration 4.8%
59
6.0%
64
5.3%
69
8.0%
11
4.7%
35
10.6%
47
5.8%
285
Don't know 1.2%
15
0.7%
7
1.5%
20
4.4%
6
4.0%
30
2.0%
9
1.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A major consideration 72.4%
1487
59.4%
1031
56.9%
659
64.2%
3177
A minor consideration 21.8%
447
32.1%
558
34.9%
405
28.5%
1410
Not a consideration 4.5%
93
5.9%
102
7.0%
81
5.6%
276
Don't know 1.4%
28
2.6%
45
1.2%
14
1.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A major consideration 58.4%
469
64.3%
942
68.0%
936
71.6%
489
65.5%
2836
A minor consideration 32.6%
262
29.1%
427
26.9%
370
25.3%
173
28.5%
1232
Not a consideration 7.6%
61
4.0%
58
4.9%
67
2.5%
17
4.7%
203
Don't know 1.4%
11
2.6%
38
0.2%
3
0.6%
4
1.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4327


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A major consideration 66.5%
2604
56.0%
373
53.4%
233
64.0%
3210
A minor consideration 26.4%
1036
37.5%
250
34.6%
151
28.6%
1437
Not a consideration 5.3%
207
5.7%
38
9.2%
40
5.7%
285
Don't know 1.8%
70
0.8%
5
2.8%
12
1.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share