Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CONDECGD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Suppose you had a tough decision to make at work. Would each of these be a major consideration for you, a minor consideration, or not a consideration? -- trying to obey God
  1) A major consideration
  2) A minor consideration
  3) Not a consideration
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A major consideration 2614 52.1% 52.1%
A minor consideration 1219 24.3% 76.4%
Not a consideration 1026 20.4% 96.8%
Don't know 160 3.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A major consideration 65.3%
145
61.4%
361
62.5%
324
72.1%
279
73.3%
302
81.5%
202
67.9%
1613
A minor consideration 15.3%
34
27.2%
160
25.9%
134
10.3%
40
18.0%
74
8.9%
22
19.5%
464
Not a consideration 18.5%
41
9.7%
57
8.9%
46
17.3%
67
7.3%
30
8.5%
21
11.0%
262
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.7%
10
2.7%
14
0.3%
1
1.5%
6
1.2%
3
1.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
588
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
248

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A major consideration 47.5%
1109
57.3%
1123
51.4%
127
58.6%
150
49.2%
62
44.3%
43
52.1%
2614
A minor consideration 26.9%
629
21.7%
426
24.7%
61
24.2%
62
24.6%
31
11.3%
11
24.3%
1220
Not a consideration 22.8%
533
18.3%
359
15.8%
39
12.5%
32
19.8%
25
39.2%
38
20.4%
1026
Don't know 2.7%
64
2.6%
51
8.1%
20
4.7%
12
6.3%
8
5.2%
5
3.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
126
100.0%
97

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A major consideration 43.3%
511
52.6%
657
60.3%
939
49.1%
507
52.1%
2614
A minor consideration 28.3%
334
28.1%
351
20.9%
325
20.2%
208
24.3%
1218
Not a consideration 24.9%
294
17.8%
222
15.2%
237
26.5%
273
20.4%
1026
Don't know 3.5%
41
1.5%
19
3.6%
56
4.3%
44
3.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A major consideration 52.5%
321
53.6%
809
59.8%
260
50.7%
536
49.0%
688
52.1%
2614
A minor consideration 25.7%
157
25.4%
383
22.5%
98
26.3%
278
21.6%
303
24.3%
1219
Not a consideration 15.4%
94
16.2%
245
17.0%
74
21.1%
223
27.6%
387
20.4%
1023
Don't know 6.4%
39
4.8%
72
0.7%
3
2.0%
21
1.9%
26
3.2%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A major consideration 43.0%
278
46.9%
668
54.8%
754
54.9%
498
62.1%
405
52.0%
2603
A minor consideration 28.2%
182
26.7%
380
21.7%
298
24.9%
226
20.2%
132
24.3%
1218
Not a consideration 21.1%
136
23.5%
335
20.9%
287
19.0%
172
14.6%
95
20.5%
1025
Don't know 7.7%
50
2.9%
42
2.7%
37
1.2%
11
3.1%
20
3.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1376
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A major consideration 87.7%
498
74.7%
800
55.4%
445
43.1%
352
31.2%
200
28.5%
308
52.2%
2603
A minor consideration 6.7%
38
15.6%
167
27.6%
222
32.7%
267
35.4%
227
26.3%
285
24.2%
1206
Not a consideration 4.8%
27
6.9%
74
13.9%
112
20.0%
163
30.8%
198
41.1%
445
20.4%
1019
Don't know 0.9%
5
2.8%
30
3.0%
24
4.3%
35
2.6%
17
4.1%
44
3.1%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A major consideration 64.8%
803
53.7%
576
52.0%
679
15.4%
21
56.5%
420
16.0%
71
52.0%
2570
A minor consideration 21.1%
261
25.5%
273
28.6%
373
27.2%
37
19.9%
148
23.2%
103
24.2%
1195
Not a consideration 10.6%
131
18.8%
202
15.9%
208
55.9%
76
20.6%
153
54.7%
243
20.5%
1013
Don't know 3.6%
44
2.0%
21
3.4%
45
1.5%
2
3.0%
22
6.1%
27
3.3%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1072
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4939


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A major consideration 81.4%
1672
43.3%
752
15.1%
175
52.5%
2599
A minor consideration 11.9%
244
32.4%
562
33.9%
393
24.2%
1199
Not a consideration 5.5%
113
19.1%
332
47.8%
554
20.2%
999
Don't know 1.3%
26
5.1%
89
3.2%
37
3.1%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A major consideration 48.9%
394
60.5%
887
51.9%
714
43.5%
297
53.0%
2292
A minor consideration 28.9%
233
19.8%
290
25.2%
346
25.4%
173
24.1%
1042
Not a consideration 17.0%
137
17.1%
250
21.5%
295
30.2%
206
20.5%
888
Don't know 5.1%
41
2.6%
38
1.5%
20
0.9%
6
2.4%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1375
100.0%
682

4327


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A major consideration 62.3%
2440
12.4%
83
20.9%
91
52.1%
2614
A minor consideration 22.9%
898
30.6%
204
26.9%
117
24.3%
1219
Not a consideration 12.2%
477
52.5%
350
45.5%
198
20.4%
1025
Don't know 2.6%
101
4.5%
30
6.7%
29
3.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share