Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CONDECEM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Suppose you had a tough decision to make at work. Would each of these be a major consideration for you, a minor consideration, or not a consideration? -- what would benefit your company/employer
  1) A major consideration
  2) A minor consideration
  3) Not a consideration
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A major consideration 3167 63.1% 63.1%
A minor consideration 1278 25.5% 88.6%
Not a consideration 444 8.8% 97.4%
Don't know 130 2.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A major consideration 61.0%
136
60.1%
354
62.2%
323
75.0%
291
63.2%
261
60.7%
150
63.7%
1515
A minor consideration 23.8%
53
31.6%
186
25.2%
131
22.7%
88
24.9%
103
29.1%
72
26.6%
633
Not a consideration 10.8%
24
6.8%
40
10.4%
54
2.1%
8
9.4%
39
8.1%
20
7.8%
185
Don't know 4.5%
10
1.5%
9
2.1%
11
0.3%
1
2.4%
10
2.0%
5
1.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
413
100.0%
247

2379


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A major consideration 65.0%
1517
63.3%
1241
56.5%
139
55.7%
142
57.6%
72
57.1%
56
63.1%
3167
A minor consideration 23.7%
554
26.2%
514
25.2%
62
31.0%
79
34.4%
43
25.5%
25
25.4%
1277
Not a consideration 8.9%
207
8.5%
167
15.0%
37
8.2%
21
4.8%
6
7.1%
7
8.9%
445
Don't know 2.4%
56
1.9%
38
3.3%
8
5.1%
13
3.2%
4
10.2%
10
2.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A major consideration 61.6%
727
65.0%
812
61.8%
961
64.7%
666
63.1%
3166
A minor consideration 29.3%
346
24.8%
310
24.6%
382
23.2%
239
25.5%
1277
Not a consideration 6.7%
79
7.5%
94
11.2%
175
9.3%
96
8.8%
444
Don't know 2.5%
29
2.7%
34
2.4%
38
2.8%
29
2.6%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1030

5017


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A major consideration 61.3%
376
62.8%
948
63.8%
278
70.9%
749
58.1%
816
63.1%
3167
A minor consideration 21.5%
132
23.8%
359
27.5%
120
23.2%
245
30.1%
423
25.5%
1279
Not a consideration 12.6%
77
9.9%
150
3.9%
17
4.9%
52
10.5%
147
8.8%
443
Don't know 4.6%
28
3.4%
52
4.8%
21
1.0%
11
1.4%
19
2.6%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1509
100.0%
436
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1405

5020


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A major consideration 56.2%
363
58.6%
835
62.7%
864
72.2%
655
67.3%
439
63.0%
3156
A minor consideration 25.9%
167
31.2%
445
27.0%
372
17.8%
161
20.2%
132
25.5%
1277
Not a consideration 14.9%
96
8.5%
121
7.5%
103
7.8%
71
8.1%
53
8.9%
444
Don't know 3.1%
20
1.7%
24
2.8%
38
2.2%
20
4.3%
28
2.6%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A major consideration 68.2%
388
62.9%
673
60.8%
488
66.0%
539
65.0%
417
59.5%
644
63.2%
3149
A minor consideration 20.7%
118
26.4%
283
27.1%
218
22.5%
184
27.9%
179
26.5%
287
25.5%
1269
Not a consideration 7.7%
44
6.4%
69
10.2%
82
9.3%
76
6.2%
40
11.8%
128
8.8%
439
Don't know 3.3%
19
4.2%
45
1.9%
15
2.2%
18
0.9%
6
2.1%
23
2.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A major consideration 61.5%
761
64.5%
690
64.9%
847
59.1%
81
62.7%
466
61.2%
271
63.1%
3116
A minor consideration 25.4%
314
24.1%
258
25.6%
334
29.9%
41
25.8%
192
26.0%
115
25.4%
1254
Not a consideration 9.6%
119
9.7%
104
8.0%
104
8.0%
11
6.7%
50
11.1%
49
8.9%
437
Don't know 3.6%
44
1.7%
18
1.5%
20
2.9%
4
4.7%
35
1.8%
8
2.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A major consideration 68.1%
1400
59.1%
1025
60.1%
696
63.0%
3121
A minor consideration 22.4%
461
27.9%
484
27.4%
318
25.5%
1263
Not a consideration 6.8%
140
9.7%
168
11.1%
129
8.8%
437
Don't know 2.7%
56
3.3%
58
1.4%
16
2.6%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A major consideration 58.4%
470
63.9%
937
64.9%
894
67.2%
459
63.7%
2760
A minor consideration 27.0%
217
27.3%
400
25.7%
354
22.3%
152
25.9%
1123
Not a consideration 11.3%
91
5.7%
84
8.3%
114
8.5%
58
8.0%
347
Don't know 3.4%
27
3.1%
45
1.1%
15
2.0%
14
2.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A major consideration 65.1%
2551
54.2%
361
58.4%
255
63.1%
3167
A minor consideration 24.7%
967
31.8%
212
22.7%
99
25.5%
1278
Not a consideration 7.6%
296
12.2%
81
15.3%
67
8.8%
444
Don't know 2.6%
102
1.8%
12
3.7%
16
2.6%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
437

5019



Bookmark and Share