Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ADMRCLGY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much do you admire people in each of the following kinds of work: would you say a lot, some, only a little, or none at all? -- clergy
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) None at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 2522 50.2% 50.2%
Some 1568 31.2% 81.4%
Only a little 589 11.7% 93.1%
None at all 223 4.4% 97.5%
Don't know 117 2.3% 99.8%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A lot 54.5%
121
55.4%
327
67.6%
350
73.9%
286
64.8%
267
68.0%
168
63.9%
1519
Some 27.0%
60
28.8%
170
25.7%
133
22.2%
86
24.3%
100
23.9%
59
25.6%
608
Only a little 7.7%
17
14.4%
85
4.2%
22
1.8%
7
7.0%
29
2.4%
6
7.0%
166
None at all 7.7%
17
0.5%
3
2.5%
13
2.1%
8
1.9%
8
0.8%
2
2.1%
51
Don't know 3.2%
7
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
4.9%
12
1.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A lot 45.3%
1057
57.4%
1126
35.5%
88
56.3%
143
51.6%
64
45.5%
45
50.3%
2523
Some 33.1%
773
29.8%
585
29.0%
72
26.8%
68
38.7%
48
23.2%
23
31.3%
1569
Only a little 14.4%
335
8.4%
164
16.9%
42
9.4%
24
4.8%
6
17.2%
17
11.7%
588
None at all 5.3%
123
2.7%
52
8.1%
20
3.9%
10
4.8%
6
11.1%
11
4.4%
222
Don't know 2.0%
46
1.7%
33
10.5%
26
3.5%
9
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
2.3%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
248
100.0%
254
100.0%
124
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot 45.9%
541
55.9%
699
51.7%
805
46.3%
477
50.3%
2522
Some 38.8%
457
26.6%
333
29.4%
458
31.0%
320
31.3%
1568
Only a little 9.2%
109
12.1%
151
10.8%
168
15.5%
160
11.7%
588
None at all 4.5%
53
4.5%
56
3.7%
58
5.3%
55
4.4%
222
Don't know 1.6%
19
0.9%
11
4.3%
67
1.8%
19
2.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1031

5016


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A lot 45.8%
280
49.6%
748
58.3%
254
53.5%
565
47.9%
673
50.2%
2520
Some 28.3%
173
30.4%
459
21.8%
95
30.1%
318
37.3%
523
31.2%
1568
Only a little 13.9%
85
12.9%
195
12.8%
56
11.0%
116
9.8%
137
11.7%
589
None at all 8.2%
50
4.5%
68
4.8%
21
3.4%
36
3.4%
48
4.4%
223
Don't know 3.9%
24
2.6%
39
2.3%
10
2.1%
22
1.6%
23
2.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
436
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A lot 45.4%
294
46.6%
663
50.7%
698
53.2%
483
57.7%
376
50.2%
2514
Some 29.1%
188
35.0%
498
30.9%
425
30.5%
277
27.5%
179
31.3%
1567
Only a little 15.1%
98
13.2%
188
10.5%
144
10.5%
95
9.4%
61
11.7%
586
None at all 5.7%
37
4.5%
64
4.2%
58
4.2%
38
4.0%
26
4.5%
223
Don't know 4.6%
30
0.7%
10
3.8%
52
1.7%
15
1.5%
10
2.3%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1423
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A lot 77.9%
443
68.0%
728
58.0%
466
44.5%
363
36.3%
233
26.1%
282
50.5%
2515
Some 14.8%
84
23.1%
247
26.5%
213
39.8%
325
44.6%
286
37.2%
403
31.3%
1558
Only a little 1.4%
8
4.6%
49
11.5%
92
11.5%
94
17.0%
109
21.4%
232
11.7%
584
None at all 3.9%
22
2.8%
30
3.0%
24
1.7%
14
0.6%
4
11.9%
129
4.5%
223
Don't know 2.1%
12
1.5%
16
1.0%
8
2.5%
20
1.4%
9
3.3%
36
2.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
641
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot 58.2%
722
58.0%
622
54.5%
711
16.1%
22
41.4%
307
21.4%
95
50.2%
2479
Some 25.2%
312
30.2%
324
32.1%
419
64.2%
88
34.1%
253
35.6%
158
31.5%
1554
Only a little 9.0%
111
9.4%
101
10.1%
132
11.7%
16
15.0%
111
22.5%
100
11.6%
571
None at all 3.2%
40
1.6%
17
2.5%
32
6.6%
9
6.9%
51
15.8%
70
4.4%
219
Don't know 4.4%
55
0.7%
8
0.8%
10
1.5%
2
2.7%
20
4.7%
21
2.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1072
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
444

4939


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A lot 73.3%
1507
45.6%
792
18.2%
211
50.7%
2510
Some 18.5%
381
35.0%
608
48.8%
566
31.4%
1555
Only a little 5.1%
105
13.3%
230
20.6%
239
11.6%
574
None at all 1.9%
39
3.1%
54
10.2%
118
4.3%
211
Don't know 1.2%
24
2.9%
51
2.2%
25
2.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A lot 51.1%
411
52.3%
766
52.8%
726
45.8%
313
51.2%
2216
Some 30.8%
248
29.6%
434
30.2%
415
39.0%
267
31.5%
1364
Only a little 12.4%
100
10.9%
160
12.6%
173
11.0%
75
11.7%
508
None at all 4.1%
33
5.8%
85
2.9%
40
3.8%
26
4.2%
184
Don't know 1.5%
12
1.4%
21
1.6%
22
0.4%
3
1.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
684

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A lot 59.1%
2313
17.4%
116
21.5%
94
50.2%
2523
Some 26.9%
1055
50.2%
335
41.0%
179
31.2%
1569
Only a little 9.3%
366
19.8%
132
20.8%
91
11.7%
589
None at all 2.9%
113
9.9%
66
10.1%
44
4.4%
223
Don't know 1.8%
70
2.7%
18
6.6%
29
2.3%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
437

5021



Bookmark and Share