Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ADMRNURS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much do you admire people in each of the following kinds of work: would you say a lot, some, only a little, or none at all? -- nurses
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) None at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 3502 69.8% 69.8%
Some 1201 23.9% 93.7%
Only a little 206 4.1% 97.8%
None at all 62 1.2% 99%
Don't know 48 1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A lot 66.5%
147
73.7%
434
76.3%
396
71.1%
275
66.0%
272
75.3%
186
72.0%
1710
Some 24.9%
55
23.1%
136
19.8%
103
23.3%
90
31.6%
130
21.5%
53
23.9%
567
Only a little 4.5%
10
2.7%
16
2.7%
14
3.1%
12
2.4%
10
1.6%
4
2.8%
66
None at all 3.2%
7
0.5%
3
0.8%
4
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
20
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A lot 65.3%
1524
77.4%
1515
62.6%
154
65.9%
168
59.2%
74
66.7%
66
69.8%
3501
Some 27.1%
633
19.8%
388
18.3%
45
23.1%
59
36.0%
45
31.3%
31
23.9%
1201
Only a little 5.3%
124
2.3%
45
10.2%
25
3.5%
9
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
206
None at all 1.3%
31
0.2%
3
3.7%
9
5.9%
15
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
61
Don't know 0.9%
22
0.4%
7
5.3%
13
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1958
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot 70.0%
826
69.6%
870
68.3%
1064
72.0%
742
69.8%
3502
Some 24.2%
285
22.6%
282
25.4%
395
23.2%
239
23.9%
1201
Only a little 3.4%
40
5.8%
73
3.5%
54
3.8%
39
4.1%
206
None at all 1.3%
15
1.7%
21
1.4%
22
0.5%
5
1.3%
63
Don't know 1.2%
14
0.3%
4
1.4%
22
0.6%
6
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A lot 66.0%
404
65.7%
991
75.4%
328
75.9%
804
69.4%
975
69.8%
3502
Some 23.4%
143
26.0%
393
21.6%
94
18.9%
200
26.4%
371
23.9%
1201
Only a little 6.5%
40
5.8%
87
2.1%
9
3.1%
33
2.6%
37
4.1%
206
None at all 4.1%
25
1.3%
20
0.9%
4
0.6%
6
0.5%
7
1.2%
62
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
18
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
1.0%
14
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A lot 62.8%
407
69.2%
986
69.7%
960
72.9%
662
74.0%
482
69.8%
3497
Some 27.5%
178
24.4%
348
25.0%
345
21.3%
193
20.3%
132
23.9%
1196
Only a little 5.9%
38
4.4%
62
3.3%
46
4.2%
38
3.4%
22
4.1%
206
None at all 1.7%
11
1.4%
20
0.9%
13
0.7%
6
2.0%
13
1.3%
63
Don't know 2.2%
14
0.6%
8
1.0%
14
1.0%
9
0.3%
2
0.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A lot 73.1%
416
73.4%
785
66.1%
531
71.2%
582
66.2%
425
68.5%
741
69.9%
3480
Some 22.0%
125
21.0%
225
28.3%
227
23.0%
188
28.5%
183
22.3%
241
23.9%
1189
Only a little 2.3%
13
3.1%
33
3.4%
27
4.3%
35
5.3%
34
6.0%
65
4.2%
207
None at all 1.9%
11
0.7%
8
1.5%
12
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
27
1.3%
63
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.8%
19
0.7%
6
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot 69.3%
858
74.0%
792
71.1%
927
47.4%
65
69.9%
519
64.6%
287
69.9%
3448
Some 23.5%
291
22.0%
235
23.2%
302
44.5%
61
22.1%
164
27.5%
122
23.8%
1175
Only a little 3.6%
44
2.8%
30
4.2%
55
8.0%
11
5.8%
43
5.0%
22
4.2%
205
None at all 2.0%
25
0.3%
3
1.1%
14
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
2.0%
9
1.2%
61
Don't know 1.6%
20
0.9%
10
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
0.9%
4
1.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A lot 75.6%
1554
66.6%
1156
64.7%
750
69.9%
3460
Some 19.9%
409
26.5%
460
28.0%
324
24.1%
1193
Only a little 2.8%
57
4.6%
79
5.3%
61
4.0%
197
None at all 1.0%
21
1.4%
25
0.9%
11
1.2%
57
Don't know 0.7%
15
0.9%
15
1.1%
13
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A lot 70.1%
564
69.9%
1024
73.6%
1012
69.8%
476
71.1%
3076
Some 25.5%
205
22.5%
330
21.5%
296
25.4%
173
23.2%
1004
Only a little 3.0%
24
5.0%
73
3.6%
49
4.1%
28
4.0%
174
None at all 0.7%
6
1.6%
24
0.9%
12
0.3%
2
1.0%
44
Don't know 0.7%
6
1.0%
14
0.4%
6
0.4%
3
0.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1375
100.0%
682

4327


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A lot 72.0%
2820
60.7%
405
63.5%
277
69.8%
3502
Some 22.5%
880
32.7%
218
23.9%
104
23.9%
1202
Only a little 3.8%
149
5.1%
34
5.3%
23
4.1%
206
None at all 0.8%
33
0.4%
3
6.0%
26
1.2%
62
Don't know 0.9%
35
1.0%
7
1.4%
6
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share