Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ADMRSTBR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much do you admire people in each of the following kinds of work: would you say a lot, some, only a little, or none at all? -- stockbrokers
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) None at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 202 4% 4%
Some 994 19.8% 23.8%
Only a little 1972 39.3% 63.1%
None at all 1449 28.9% 92%
Don't know 402 8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A lot 1.8%
4
7.0%
41
6.6%
34
3.6%
14
4.6%
19
2.4%
6
5.0%
118
Some 26.0%
58
18.5%
109
30.1%
156
18.8%
73
18.0%
74
19.8%
49
21.8%
519
Only a little 32.7%
73
42.8%
252
33.3%
173
48.1%
187
41.0%
169
55.9%
138
41.7%
992
None at all 31.4%
70
27.3%
161
20.8%
108
25.2%
98
28.6%
118
17.0%
42
25.1%
597
Don't know 8.1%
18
4.4%
26
9.2%
48
4.4%
17
7.8%
32
4.9%
12
6.4%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
389
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2379


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A lot 3.8%
88
3.7%
72
6.9%
17
7.4%
19
1.6%
2
3.1%
3
4.0%
201
Some 19.8%
462
20.5%
402
9.7%
24
18.0%
46
16.8%
21
41.8%
41
19.8%
996
Only a little 38.2%
891
42.8%
838
38.5%
95
34.4%
88
36.0%
45
15.3%
15
39.3%
1972
None at all 32.2%
751
24.7%
485
30.0%
74
27.3%
70
32.8%
41
28.6%
28
28.9%
1449
Don't know 6.1%
143
8.3%
163
15.0%
37
12.9%
33
12.8%
16
11.2%
11
8.0%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot 4.1%
48
4.5%
56
4.0%
62
3.5%
36
4.0%
202
Some 21.9%
258
20.3%
253
19.1%
297
18.0%
186
19.8%
994
Only a little 40.2%
474
39.8%
497
38.3%
596
39.2%
405
39.3%
1972
None at all 26.2%
309
31.2%
390
27.7%
431
30.9%
319
28.9%
1449
Don't know 7.7%
91
4.2%
53
11.0%
172
8.3%
86
8.0%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A lot 3.3%
20
3.7%
56
2.8%
12
3.5%
37
5.4%
76
4.0%
201
Some 14.2%
87
18.2%
275
23.2%
101
23.0%
243
20.6%
289
19.8%
995
Only a little 29.0%
177
34.0%
513
41.1%
179
41.2%
435
47.4%
666
39.3%
1970
None at all 34.0%
208
34.1%
514
27.4%
119
26.2%
277
23.5%
330
28.9%
1448
Don't know 19.5%
119
10.0%
151
5.5%
24
6.1%
65
3.1%
43
8.0%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A lot 4.0%
26
2.9%
42
4.4%
60
4.1%
37
5.7%
37
4.0%
202
Some 19.5%
126
17.3%
246
20.6%
284
22.8%
207
18.7%
122
19.7%
985
Only a little 34.6%
224
46.0%
655
38.8%
534
36.2%
329
35.3%
230
39.4%
1972
None at all 31.1%
201
29.9%
426
28.7%
395
28.4%
258
25.8%
168
28.9%
1448
Don't know 10.8%
70
3.9%
55
7.6%
104
8.5%
77
14.6%
95
8.0%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A lot 1.8%
10
6.8%
73
1.4%
11
6.4%
52
3.1%
20
3.1%
34
4.0%
200
Some 20.2%
115
23.2%
248
20.8%
167
21.1%
173
16.5%
106
16.1%
174
19.7%
983
Only a little 44.4%
252
36.2%
387
46.0%
369
44.5%
364
41.3%
265
30.5%
330
39.5%
1967
None at all 23.6%
134
22.6%
242
26.4%
212
23.6%
193
32.2%
207
42.5%
459
29.0%
1447
Don't know 10.0%
57
11.2%
120
5.5%
44
4.4%
36
6.9%
44
7.8%
84
7.7%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
818
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot 3.6%
45
4.4%
47
3.8%
49
12.4%
17
3.0%
22
1.6%
7
3.8%
187
Some 14.8%
183
21.5%
231
21.0%
274
20.4%
28
24.1%
179
20.3%
90
19.9%
985
Only a little 42.9%
531
45.5%
488
37.5%
489
52.6%
72
33.4%
248
27.3%
121
39.5%
1949
None at all 27.7%
343
22.8%
244
31.0%
404
13.9%
19
29.6%
220
43.8%
194
28.8%
1424
Don't know 11.1%
137
5.8%
62
6.7%
88
0.7%
1
10.0%
74
7.0%
31
8.0%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1072
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A lot 4.6%
95
3.0%
52
4.7%
55
4.1%
202
Some 21.2%
435
20.5%
355
16.8%
195
19.9%
985
Only a little 40.5%
832
40.1%
696
35.9%
416
39.3%
1944
None at all 23.9%
491
29.2%
506
37.5%
435
28.9%
1432
Don't know 9.8%
202
7.2%
125
5.0%
58
7.8%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1159

4948


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A lot 3.2%
26
3.1%
45
5.6%
77
2.3%
16
3.8%
164
Some 19.5%
157
17.7%
260
22.5%
309
21.8%
149
20.2%
875
Only a little 38.8%
312
39.2%
574
39.0%
537
49.3%
337
40.7%
1760
None at all 26.1%
210
32.5%
477
28.1%
387
24.6%
168
28.7%
1242
Don't know 12.3%
99
7.5%
110
4.8%
66
1.9%
13
6.7%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A lot 4.2%
165
2.0%
13
5.5%
24
4.0%
202
Some 21.0%
821
17.3%
115
13.3%
58
19.8%
994
Only a little 39.2%
1537
42.3%
282
35.2%
153
39.3%
1972
None at all 27.4%
1072
35.0%
233
32.9%
143
28.9%
1448
Don't know 8.2%
322
3.5%
23
13.1%
57
8.0%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share