Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ADMRBUMA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much do you admire people in each of the following kinds of work: would you say a lot, some, only a little, or none at all? -- business managers
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) None at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 694 13.8% 13.8%
Some 2036 40.6% 54.4%
Only a little 1581 31.5% 85.9%
None at all 531 10.6% 96.5%
Don't know 177 3.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A lot 15.3%
34
14.4%
85
13.1%
68
16.8%
65
18.5%
76
13.8%
34
15.2%
362
Some 39.6%
88
37.7%
222
51.2%
265
47.7%
185
39.2%
161
49.0%
121
43.9%
1042
Only a little 19.8%
44
34.3%
202
27.4%
142
26.3%
102
31.6%
130
30.0%
74
29.2%
694
None at all 23.4%
52
11.7%
69
5.2%
27
7.2%
28
10.2%
42
1.2%
3
9.3%
221
Don't know 1.8%
4
1.9%
11
3.1%
16
2.1%
8
0.5%
2
6.1%
15
2.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A lot 12.6%
293
14.0%
275
17.4%
43
18.0%
46
14.3%
18
19.4%
19
13.8%
694
Some 42.0%
980
42.0%
822
31.2%
77
27.8%
71
33.3%
42
43.9%
43
40.5%
2035
Only a little 31.7%
741
33.5%
656
26.7%
66
23.9%
61
34.9%
44
14.3%
14
31.5%
1582
None at all 10.9%
255
7.4%
145
17.8%
44
20.4%
52
14.3%
18
17.3%
17
10.6%
531
Don't know 2.8%
65
3.1%
61
6.9%
17
9.8%
25
3.2%
4
5.1%
5
3.5%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot 12.5%
147
14.6%
183
15.4%
240
11.9%
123
13.8%
693
Some 41.9%
495
40.4%
505
40.4%
629
39.4%
407
40.6%
2036
Only a little 30.7%
362
31.7%
396
28.9%
450
36.2%
374
31.5%
1582
None at all 11.5%
136
11.8%
147
10.2%
159
8.7%
90
10.6%
532
Don't know 3.4%
40
1.5%
19
5.1%
80
3.7%
38
3.5%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A lot 18.3%
112
11.7%
177
16.6%
72
14.6%
154
12.7%
178
13.8%
693
Some 27.5%
168
37.8%
570
44.1%
192
45.0%
476
44.9%
630
40.6%
2036
Only a little 30.0%
183
34.6%
522
29.0%
126
27.7%
293
32.4%
455
31.5%
1579
None at all 13.3%
81
12.1%
183
8.7%
38
10.4%
110
8.5%
119
10.6%
531
Don't know 11.0%
67
3.7%
56
1.6%
7
2.4%
25
1.6%
22
3.5%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A lot 15.9%
103
10.5%
150
15.0%
207
13.0%
118
17.0%
111
13.8%
689
Some 31.0%
200
41.2%
586
37.6%
517
49.0%
445
43.0%
281
40.5%
2029
Only a little 36.2%
234
35.3%
502
32.8%
452
25.7%
233
24.5%
160
31.6%
1581
None at all 13.5%
87
11.4%
163
10.1%
139
8.3%
75
10.3%
67
10.6%
531
Don't know 3.4%
22
1.6%
23
4.4%
61
4.1%
37
5.2%
34
3.5%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1376
100.0%
908
100.0%
653

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A lot 18.8%
107
16.8%
180
11.4%
92
10.9%
89
10.1%
65
14.2%
154
13.8%
687
Some 39.1%
222
42.0%
449
42.0%
338
50.4%
412
36.1%
232
34.2%
370
40.6%
2023
Only a little 29.8%
169
27.0%
289
34.6%
278
27.9%
228
40.2%
258
32.8%
355
31.7%
1577
None at all 8.1%
46
8.5%
91
10.3%
83
8.0%
65
10.6%
68
16.4%
177
10.6%
530
Don't know 4.2%
24
5.7%
61
1.6%
13
2.8%
23
3.0%
19
2.3%
25
3.3%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot 15.3%
190
14.9%
160
12.0%
156
12.4%
17
12.3%
91
13.1%
58
13.6%
672
Some 37.2%
461
44.9%
481
42.8%
558
46.0%
63
37.6%
279
38.1%
169
40.7%
2011
Only a little 31.7%
393
32.0%
343
30.3%
395
37.2%
51
33.3%
247
28.8%
128
31.5%
1557
None at all 10.3%
127
5.2%
56
12.9%
168
3.6%
5
11.9%
88
18.0%
80
10.6%
524
Don't know 5.5%
68
2.9%
31
2.1%
28
0.7%
1
5.0%
37
2.0%
9
3.5%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
444

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A lot 17.6%
363
10.2%
177
12.8%
148
13.9%
688
Some 42.5%
874
41.8%
726
36.0%
417
40.7%
2017
Only a little 28.3%
582
32.7%
568
34.7%
402
31.3%
1552
None at all 7.9%
162
10.9%
189
14.9%
172
10.6%
523
Don't know 3.7%
76
4.4%
76
1.6%
19
3.5%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1158

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A lot 16.0%
129
13.4%
196
14.0%
192
12.9%
88
14.0%
605
Some 36.3%
292
39.2%
574
41.7%
574
48.5%
331
40.9%
1771
Only a little 33.2%
267
32.2%
472
33.1%
455
31.3%
214
32.5%
1408
None at all 10.6%
85
12.0%
176
10.1%
139
5.4%
37
10.1%
437
Don't know 4.0%
32
3.2%
47
1.2%
16
1.9%
13
2.5%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A lot 15.0%
588
9.3%
62
10.1%
44
13.8%
694
Some 41.9%
1642
38.7%
258
31.2%
136
40.6%
2036
Only a little 30.0%
1176
37.5%
250
35.6%
155
31.5%
1581
None at all 9.5%
373
12.9%
86
16.7%
73
10.6%
532
Don't know 3.5%
138
1.6%
11
6.4%
28
3.5%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share