Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ADMRTEAC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much do you admire people in each of the following kinds of work: would you say a lot, some, only a little, or none at all? -- teachers
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) None at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 3507 69.9% 69.9%
Some 1136 22.6% 92.5%
Only a little 203 4% 96.5%
None at all 118 2.4% 98.9%
Don't know 55 1.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A lot 70.7%
157
78.9%
465
69.0%
358
78.0%
302
77.9%
320
75.2%
185
75.3%
1787
Some 19.4%
43
16.6%
98
24.5%
127
17.6%
68
16.5%
68
17.5%
43
18.8%
447
Only a little 4.5%
10
4.1%
24
1.3%
7
2.8%
11
4.9%
20
3.3%
8
3.4%
80
None at all 4.5%
10
0.0%
0
5.0%
26
1.6%
6
0.7%
3
2.4%
6
2.1%
51
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
246

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A lot 64.8%
1513
77.0%
1510
57.1%
141
72.5%
185
64.8%
81
79.6%
78
69.9%
3508
Some 25.8%
602
18.3%
359
29.1%
72
19.6%
50
27.2%
34
20.4%
20
22.6%
1137
Only a little 4.8%
113
3.1%
60
6.9%
17
2.4%
6
5.6%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
203
None at all 3.3%
78
1.1%
22
1.6%
4
3.9%
10
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
117
Don't know 1.2%
29
0.5%
9
5.3%
13
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot 62.2%
735
71.1%
890
73.1%
1138
72.2%
745
69.9%
3508
Some 30.2%
357
20.8%
260
21.5%
334
17.9%
185
22.6%
1136
Only a little 3.6%
42
4.2%
53
2.7%
42
6.5%
67
4.1%
204
None at all 2.8%
33
3.0%
37
1.7%
26
2.2%
23
2.4%
119
Don't know 1.2%
14
0.9%
11
1.1%
17
1.2%
12
1.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5021


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A lot 61.2%
374
64.5%
974
68.5%
298
77.1%
816
74.4%
1045
69.9%
3507
Some 26.5%
162
26.6%
401
23.4%
102
18.0%
191
19.9%
279
22.6%
1135
Only a little 6.9%
42
5.9%
89
3.4%
15
2.3%
24
2.4%
33
4.0%
203
None at all 4.6%
28
2.1%
31
3.0%
13
1.8%
19
1.9%
27
2.4%
118
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.9%
14
1.6%
7
0.8%
9
1.4%
20
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A lot 68.2%
441
70.0%
997
71.0%
977
71.0%
644
67.9%
442
70.0%
3501
Some 22.4%
145
22.4%
319
22.8%
314
21.6%
196
24.0%
156
22.6%
1130
Only a little 5.1%
33
4.7%
67
2.7%
37
3.6%
33
5.1%
33
4.1%
203
None at all 2.8%
18
2.5%
35
1.9%
26
2.3%
21
2.6%
17
2.3%
117
Don't know 1.5%
10
0.4%
6
1.6%
22
1.4%
13
0.5%
3
1.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1376
100.0%
907
100.0%
651

5005


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A lot 76.8%
437
75.2%
804
70.5%
567
64.1%
524
70.1%
451
65.3%
707
70.0%
3490
Some 16.5%
94
18.5%
198
22.5%
181
30.7%
251
22.7%
146
23.2%
251
22.5%
1121
Only a little 4.2%
24
2.9%
31
3.2%
26
2.0%
16
5.9%
38
6.4%
69
4.1%
204
None at all 1.8%
10
2.2%
24
3.4%
27
1.5%
12
0.9%
6
3.7%
40
2.4%
119
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.1%
12
0.4%
3
1.7%
14
0.3%
2
1.4%
15
1.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1069
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4984


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot 69.8%
863
74.0%
793
70.9%
925
43.1%
59
71.3%
530
61.5%
273
69.7%
3443
Some 23.8%
295
20.4%
218
21.2%
277
50.4%
69
19.1%
142
29.1%
129
22.9%
1130
Only a little 2.7%
34
2.9%
31
4.1%
54
5.8%
8
6.7%
50
5.6%
25
4.1%
202
None at all 2.7%
33
1.8%
19
3.0%
39
0.7%
1
1.3%
10
2.9%
13
2.3%
115
Don't know 1.0%
12
0.9%
10
0.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
0.9%
4
1.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1237
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A lot 77.1%
1586
66.4%
1152
62.7%
727
70.0%
3465
Some 17.0%
350
25.0%
433
29.5%
342
22.7%
1125
Only a little 3.5%
71
4.1%
71
4.5%
52
3.9%
194
None at all 1.7%
34
3.0%
52
2.6%
30
2.3%
116
Don't know 0.7%
15
1.5%
26
0.7%
8
1.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A lot 70.5%
567
70.6%
1035
73.7%
1014
68.9%
470
71.3%
3086
Some 23.9%
192
21.0%
308
20.2%
278
24.8%
169
21.9%
947
Only a little 4.4%
35
4.8%
70
3.6%
49
2.1%
14
3.9%
168
None at all 0.7%
6
2.9%
43
2.1%
29
3.2%
22
2.3%
100
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.6%
9
0.4%
6
1.0%
7
0.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4327


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A lot 72.8%
2850
58.0%
387
61.9%
270
69.9%
3507
Some 20.3%
795
33.9%
226
26.4%
115
22.6%
1136
Only a little 4.2%
165
2.1%
14
5.5%
24
4.0%
203
None at all 1.8%
71
4.6%
31
3.7%
16
2.4%
118
Don't know 0.9%
35
1.3%
9
2.5%
11
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share