Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ADMRTHER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much do you admire people in each of the following kinds of work: would you say a lot, some, only a little, or none at all? -- therapists
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) None at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 1321 26.3% 26.3%
Some 1768 35.2% 61.5%
Only a little 1031 20.5% 82%
None at all 564 11.2% 93.2%
Don't know 334 6.7% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A lot 17.1%
38
34.8%
205
33.0%
171
29.5%
114
29.2%
120
29.1%
72
30.3%
720
Some 45.5%
101
28.0%
165
41.1%
213
31.0%
120
36.7%
151
38.9%
96
35.6%
846
Only a little 18.9%
42
19.0%
112
13.9%
72
21.7%
84
19.7%
81
19.4%
48
18.5%
439
None at all 10.8%
24
13.2%
78
6.2%
32
13.2%
51
8.5%
35
9.7%
24
10.3%
244
Don't know 7.7%
17
4.9%
29
5.8%
30
4.7%
18
5.8%
24
2.8%
7
5.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A lot 20.6%
480
33.0%
647
22.4%
55
33.7%
86
24.6%
31
22.2%
22
26.3%
1321
Some 37.3%
870
35.0%
686
24.0%
59
29.8%
76
31.0%
39
39.4%
39
35.2%
1769
Only a little 23.3%
543
18.7%
366
21.1%
52
9.4%
24
24.6%
31
16.2%
16
20.6%
1032
None at all 12.5%
292
8.1%
158
15.9%
39
17.6%
45
12.7%
16
14.1%
14
11.2%
564
Don't know 6.4%
149
5.3%
103
16.7%
41
9.4%
24
7.1%
9
8.1%
8
6.7%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
99

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot 30.1%
355
24.6%
308
26.8%
417
23.4%
242
26.3%
1322
Some 36.0%
425
32.5%
407
35.7%
556
36.8%
380
35.2%
1768
Only a little 15.5%
183
22.7%
284
18.5%
288
26.7%
276
20.5%
1031
None at all 11.9%
141
14.8%
185
9.3%
145
9.1%
94
11.3%
565
Don't know 6.4%
76
5.4%
67
9.7%
151
3.9%
40
6.7%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A lot 22.7%
139
23.3%
351
34.5%
150
26.3%
278
28.7%
403
26.3%
1321
Some 30.9%
189
32.7%
493
23.9%
104
37.6%
398
41.6%
584
35.2%
1768
Only a little 16.2%
99
21.9%
330
16.8%
73
23.1%
244
20.2%
284
20.5%
1030
None at all 15.0%
92
14.2%
215
15.6%
68
9.5%
100
6.4%
90
11.3%
565
Don't know 15.2%
93
8.0%
120
9.2%
40
3.6%
38
3.1%
44
6.7%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A lot 26.1%
169
23.8%
339
27.5%
378
31.3%
284
22.4%
146
26.3%
1316
Some 34.2%
221
33.5%
478
38.0%
523
32.8%
298
37.4%
244
35.2%
1764
Only a little 12.8%
83
27.1%
386
19.2%
264
20.4%
185
17.2%
112
20.6%
1030
None at all 15.9%
103
11.4%
163
9.7%
133
9.7%
88
12.0%
78
11.3%
565
Don't know 11.0%
71
4.2%
60
5.7%
79
5.8%
53
11.0%
72
6.7%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A lot 32.2%
183
31.8%
340
23.4%
188
29.5%
241
22.9%
147
19.9%
215
26.4%
1314
Some 37.0%
210
32.8%
351
40.0%
321
36.3%
296
36.1%
232
31.8%
344
35.2%
1754
Only a little 16.4%
93
20.4%
218
17.2%
138
17.8%
145
24.9%
160
25.3%
274
20.6%
1028
None at all 7.9%
45
9.0%
96
11.6%
93
12.4%
101
8.9%
57
15.7%
170
11.3%
562
Don't know 6.5%
37
6.1%
65
7.8%
63
4.0%
33
7.2%
46
7.3%
79
6.5%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot 28.4%
352
28.9%
309
25.4%
332
21.2%
29
23.3%
173
22.4%
99
26.2%
1294
Some 31.0%
384
37.7%
404
36.6%
477
31.4%
43
40.7%
302
29.2%
129
35.2%
1739
Only a little 20.9%
259
21.5%
230
20.6%
269
36.5%
50
16.6%
123
21.3%
94
20.8%
1025
None at all 10.4%
129
7.5%
80
11.6%
151
8.0%
11
12.1%
90
21.0%
93
11.2%
554
Don't know 9.2%
114
4.5%
48
5.8%
76
2.9%
4
7.3%
54
6.1%
27
6.5%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
442

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A lot 32.8%
674
24.0%
416
19.2%
222
26.5%
1312
Some 34.6%
712
34.6%
600
38.7%
448
35.6%
1760
Only a little 16.6%
341
21.6%
374
25.4%
294
20.4%
1009
None at all 9.3%
191
12.1%
210
12.9%
150
11.1%
551
Don't know 6.7%
138
7.8%
135
3.9%
45
6.4%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A lot 28.7%
231
27.8%
407
26.4%
363
26.0%
178
27.2%
1179
Some 37.1%
299
29.3%
429
37.9%
521
40.4%
276
35.2%
1525
Only a little 18.9%
152
22.9%
336
22.1%
304
20.2%
138
21.5%
930
None at all 8.3%
67
13.4%
197
10.0%
137
10.5%
72
10.9%
473
Don't know 7.0%
56
6.6%
97
3.7%
51
2.9%
20
5.2%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
684

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A lot 28.5%
1116
22.3%
149
13.1%
57
26.3%
1322
Some 35.0%
1370
38.5%
257
32.6%
142
35.2%
1769
Only a little 19.4%
759
22.6%
151
27.8%
121
20.5%
1031
None at all 11.0%
429
11.1%
74
14.0%
61
11.2%
564
Don't know 6.2%
243
5.4%
36
12.6%
55
6.7%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share