Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ADMRHSWV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much do you admire people in each of the following kinds of work, would you say a lot, some, only a little, or none at all? -- housewives
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) None at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 3344 66.6% 66.6%
Some 1239 24.7% 91.3%
Only a little 284 5.7% 97%
None at all 87 1.7% 98.7%
Don't know 65 1.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A lot 65.2%
144
68.4%
403
72.6%
377
72.4%
280
81.8%
337
78.5%
193
73.0%
1734
Some 20.8%
46
24.3%
143
24.1%
125
23.3%
90
13.3%
55
16.7%
41
21.1%
500
Only a little 10.0%
22
4.4%
26
1.7%
9
2.8%
11
4.4%
18
3.3%
8
4.0%
94
None at all 3.2%
7
1.9%
11
0.8%
4
1.6%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
30
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.0%
6
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A lot 65.0%
1518
70.6%
1383
57.3%
141
60.0%
153
64.8%
81
68.7%
68
66.6%
3344
Some 25.2%
589
23.5%
460
25.6%
63
25.1%
64
25.6%
32
31.3%
31
24.7%
1239
Only a little 6.3%
147
4.5%
88
9.8%
24
7.5%
19
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
5.7%
284
None at all 1.6%
38
1.0%
19
3.7%
9
5.9%
15
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
87
Don't know 1.8%
42
0.5%
10
3.7%
9
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot 58.8%
694
69.9%
875
68.6%
1068
68.6%
708
66.6%
3345
Some 29.7%
351
21.7%
271
23.1%
360
24.8%
256
24.7%
1238
Only a little 7.8%
92
5.8%
73
4.9%
76
4.2%
43
5.7%
284
None at all 1.9%
23
1.9%
24
1.9%
30
1.0%
10
1.7%
87
Don't know 1.7%
20
0.6%
8
1.5%
23
1.5%
15
1.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A lot 63.7%
390
68.3%
1031
73.1%
318
71.2%
753
60.8%
853
66.7%
3345
Some 22.7%
139
23.8%
359
21.8%
95
18.6%
197
31.9%
447
24.7%
1237
Only a little 6.4%
39
5.6%
85
1.8%
8
7.4%
78
5.3%
74
5.7%
284
None at all 4.1%
25
1.2%
18
2.3%
10
1.7%
18
1.1%
16
1.7%
87
Don't know 3.1%
19
1.1%
17
0.9%
4
1.1%
12
0.9%
13
1.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1403

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A lot 57.3%
371
63.0%
896
70.6%
972
68.6%
622
72.7%
473
66.6%
3334
Some 30.1%
195
26.6%
379
23.2%
319
24.7%
224
18.4%
120
24.7%
1237
Only a little 8.3%
54
6.9%
98
4.1%
57
3.5%
32
6.8%
44
5.7%
285
None at all 1.7%
11
2.9%
41
0.8%
11
1.3%
12
1.7%
11
1.7%
86
Don't know 2.6%
17
0.6%
9
1.3%
18
1.9%
17
0.5%
3
1.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
1423
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
651

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A lot 81.3%
462
74.0%
793
65.8%
529
60.9%
497
63.5%
408
58.4%
631
66.6%
3320
Some 13.4%
76
20.8%
223
26.4%
212
30.1%
246
26.9%
173
27.9%
301
24.7%
1231
Only a little 3.7%
21
3.2%
34
4.4%
35
7.5%
61
7.5%
48
7.9%
85
5.7%
284
None at all 0.4%
2
0.9%
10
2.2%
18
1.1%
9
1.4%
9
3.6%
39
1.7%
87
Don't know 1.2%
7
1.0%
11
1.2%
10
0.4%
3
0.8%
5
2.2%
24
1.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
804
100.0%
816
100.0%
643
100.0%
1080

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot 73.7%
912
68.5%
734
67.4%
880
40.9%
56
64.2%
477
50.9%
225
66.5%
3284
Some 17.3%
214
25.1%
269
25.7%
335
35.0%
48
28.0%
208
33.9%
150
24.8%
1224
Only a little 5.7%
70
4.2%
45
4.6%
60
22.6%
31
3.8%
28
10.4%
46
5.7%
280
None at all 2.3%
29
0.9%
10
1.4%
18
1.5%
2
2.0%
15
2.5%
11
1.7%
85
Don't know 1.1%
13
1.2%
13
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
2.3%
10
1.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
442

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A lot 75.8%
1557
65.9%
1143
52.7%
610
66.9%
3310
Some 19.3%
396
25.5%
442
32.7%
379
24.6%
1217
Only a little 3.1%
63
4.9%
85
11.4%
132
5.7%
280
None at all 0.7%
15
3.0%
52
1.6%
18
1.7%
85
Don't know 1.2%
24
0.7%
13
1.6%
19
1.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4948


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A lot 69.2%
556
74.0%
1084
66.9%
920
59.9%
409
68.6%
2969
Some 22.8%
183
19.6%
287
26.2%
361
30.2%
206
24.0%
1037
Only a little 5.6%
45
4.2%
62
4.1%
57
8.8%
60
5.2%
224
None at all 2.2%
18
1.5%
22
1.5%
21
1.0%
7
1.6%
68
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.7%
10
1.2%
17
0.1%
1
0.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A lot 71.7%
2809
47.1%
314
50.7%
221
66.6%
3344
Some 21.8%
854
39.2%
261
28.2%
123
24.7%
1238
Only a little 4.2%
164
11.4%
76
10.1%
44
5.7%
284
None at all 1.3%
49
1.8%
12
6.0%
26
1.7%
87
Don't know 1.0%
40
0.5%
3
5.0%
22
1.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share