Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WORTHFAM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important is each of the following to your basic sense of worth as a person: absolutely essential, very important, somewhat important, not very important? -- your family
  1) Absolutely essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Absolutely essential 3450 68.7% 68.7%
Very important 1319 26.3% 95%
Somewhat important 146 2.9% 97.9%
Not very important 41 .8% 98.7%
Don't know 63 1.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Absolutely essential 74.2%
164
67.4%
397
71.3%
370
74.7%
289
78.2%
322
80.2%
198
73.3%
1740
Very important 21.7%
48
30.4%
179
27.9%
145
20.7%
80
18.0%
74
19.0%
47
24.1%
573
Somewhat important 0.9%
2
1.4%
8
0.8%
4
0.8%
3
2.4%
10
0.0%
0
1.1%
27
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Don't know 3.2%
7
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
1.5%
6
0.8%
2
0.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Absolutely essential 67.1%
1566
72.2%
1415
61.5%
152
72.9%
186
57.3%
71
61.2%
60
68.8%
3450
Very important 27.2%
635
24.0%
471
31.6%
78
17.6%
45
41.1%
51
38.8%
38
26.3%
1318
Somewhat important 3.5%
82
2.0%
40
5.3%
13
3.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
145
Not very important 1.1%
25
0.5%
10
0.8%
2
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
41
Don't know 1.1%
26
1.2%
23
0.8%
2
4.3%
11
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
124
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Absolutely essential 65.8%
777
67.9%
850
67.7%
1054
74.6%
769
68.7%
3450
Very important 28.7%
339
25.0%
313
28.6%
446
21.4%
221
26.3%
1319
Somewhat important 2.6%
31
4.8%
60
2.1%
33
2.1%
22
2.9%
146
Not very important 1.3%
15
1.0%
12
0.5%
8
0.7%
7
0.8%
42
Don't know 1.5%
18
1.4%
17
1.0%
16
1.2%
12
1.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1252
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Absolutely essential 55.6%
340
70.0%
1056
79.7%
346
71.6%
757
67.8%
952
68.8%
3451
Very important 36.4%
223
25.9%
391
19.6%
85
22.9%
242
26.9%
378
26.3%
1319
Somewhat important 5.4%
33
2.6%
39
0.7%
3
3.4%
36
2.5%
35
2.9%
146
Not very important 1.1%
7
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
1.3%
18
0.8%
39
Don't know 1.5%
9
1.3%
20
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
1.6%
22
1.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Absolutely essential 59.0%
382
66.7%
951
72.2%
993
72.9%
662
70.0%
456
68.8%
3444
Very important 35.4%
229
27.9%
397
22.5%
309
23.5%
213
25.3%
165
26.2%
1313
Somewhat important 5.3%
34
3.6%
52
2.3%
31
1.0%
9
3.1%
20
2.9%
146
Not very important 0.3%
2
0.8%
11
1.3%
18
0.4%
4
1.1%
7
0.8%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
14
1.8%
25
2.2%
20
0.5%
3
1.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1376
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Absolutely essential 76.2%
433
76.2%
815
68.5%
549
69.8%
570
66.0%
423
58.1%
629
68.7%
3419
Very important 22.2%
126
20.3%
217
28.2%
226
28.4%
232
30.1%
193
29.6%
320
26.4%
1314
Somewhat important 1.4%
8
0.7%
8
3.0%
24
0.7%
6
3.4%
22
7.0%
76
2.9%
144
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.7%
8
0.2%
2
0.5%
4
0.3%
2
2.3%
25
0.8%
41
Don't know 0.2%
1
2.1%
22
0.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.2%
1
3.0%
32
1.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
802
100.0%
817
100.0%
641
100.0%
1082

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Absolutely essential 71.0%
880
76.3%
817
67.9%
885
65.7%
90
66.8%
496
51.1%
227
68.8%
3395
Very important 25.9%
321
22.0%
236
28.6%
373
26.3%
36
26.4%
196
29.5%
131
26.2%
1293
Somewhat important 1.6%
20
0.4%
4
2.1%
27
8.0%
11
3.2%
24
13.5%
60
3.0%
146
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.7%
7
1.1%
14
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
2.7%
12
0.8%
41
Don't know 1.5%
18
0.7%
7
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
3.2%
14
1.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
444

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Absolutely essential 76.2%
1567
67.7%
1175
57.6%
668
68.9%
3410
Very important 21.7%
446
28.6%
497
31.0%
359
26.3%
1302
Somewhat important 1.2%
24
1.8%
31
7.6%
88
2.9%
143
Not very important 0.2%
4
1.1%
19
1.5%
17
0.8%
40
Don't know 0.7%
15
0.7%
13
2.3%
27
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Absolutely essential 58.8%
473
68.8%
1008
72.5%
997
76.0%
519
69.2%
2997
Very important 34.6%
278
26.6%
390
22.4%
308
20.6%
141
25.8%
1117
Somewhat important 3.6%
29
2.7%
40
2.3%
32
2.8%
19
2.8%
120
Not very important 1.1%
9
0.8%
11
1.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.8%
36
Don't know 1.9%
15
1.2%
17
1.6%
22
0.6%
4
1.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1375
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Absolutely essential 72.7%
2847
51.2%
341
60.1%
262
68.8%
3450
Very important 24.5%
959
37.2%
248
25.5%
111
26.3%
1318
Somewhat important 1.6%
61
7.8%
52
7.6%
33
2.9%
146
Not very important 0.4%
14
2.1%
14
3.0%
13
0.8%
41
Don't know 0.9%
35
1.7%
11
3.9%
17
1.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share