Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WORTHCOM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important is each of the following to your basic sense of worth as a person: absolutely essential, very important, somewhat important, not very important? -- your community
  1) Absolutely essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Absolutely essential 573 11.4% 11.4%
Very important 2357 47% 58.4%
Somewhat important 1790 35.7% 94.1%
Not very important 263 5.2% 99.3%
Don't know 36 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Absolutely essential 14.0%
31
12.9%
76
12.5%
65
14.0%
54
13.6%
56
6.1%
15
12.5%
297
Very important 45.0%
100
45.9%
271
56.6%
294
49.7%
192
49.8%
205
61.9%
153
51.1%
1215
Somewhat important 39.2%
87
37.5%
221
27.9%
145
32.1%
124
31.1%
128
31.2%
77
32.9%
782
Not very important 0.0%
0
3.7%
22
2.9%
15
2.8%
11
4.1%
17
0.0%
0
2.7%
65
Don't know 1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
1.5%
6
0.8%
2
0.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
386
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Absolutely essential 9.5%
222
10.8%
212
21.9%
54
21.9%
56
12.8%
16
14.1%
14
11.4%
574
Very important 46.4%
1083
48.4%
948
41.7%
103
42.6%
109
58.4%
73
42.4%
42
47.0%
2358
Somewhat important 37.2%
868
36.6%
718
28.3%
70
24.6%
63
26.4%
33
38.4%
38
35.6%
1790
Not very important 6.6%
154
3.2%
63
7.3%
18
8.6%
22
1.6%
2
5.1%
5
5.3%
264
Don't know 0.3%
8
1.0%
19
0.8%
2
2.3%
6
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5022


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Absolutely essential 9.4%
111
9.8%
123
14.6%
227
10.8%
111
11.4%
572
Very important 41.9%
494
47.8%
597
47.1%
733
51.6%
532
47.0%
2356
Somewhat important 41.4%
488
36.7%
458
33.1%
515
31.9%
329
35.7%
1790
Not very important 7.0%
83
5.4%
67
4.3%
67
4.5%
46
5.2%
263
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.3%
4
1.0%
15
1.3%
13
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5016


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Absolutely essential 11.1%
68
13.6%
205
14.5%
63
10.5%
111
8.9%
125
11.4%
572
Very important 41.0%
251
47.0%
709
53.6%
233
48.7%
515
46.1%
647
46.9%
2355
Somewhat important 39.7%
243
33.5%
505
30.8%
134
34.5%
365
38.7%
544
35.7%
1791
Not very important 7.0%
43
5.8%
88
1.1%
5
5.1%
54
5.3%
74
5.3%
264
Don't know 1.1%
7
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
1.0%
14
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Absolutely essential 9.4%
61
8.6%
122
11.5%
158
14.7%
133
15.0%
98
11.4%
572
Very important 35.0%
226
45.0%
641
48.7%
670
50.4%
457
54.4%
355
46.9%
2349
Somewhat important 49.4%
319
38.9%
555
34.3%
472
29.5%
268
26.5%
173
35.7%
1787
Not very important 5.7%
37
7.2%
102
4.4%
60
4.6%
42
3.5%
23
5.3%
264
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.4%
5
1.2%
17
0.8%
7
0.5%
3
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Absolutely essential 13.9%
79
16.9%
181
9.5%
76
10.7%
87
8.1%
52
8.8%
95
11.5%
570
Very important 50.9%
289
51.8%
554
49.3%
395
52.0%
424
42.8%
275
37.2%
402
47.0%
2339
Somewhat important 31.7%
180
26.8%
287
37.0%
297
34.3%
280
40.8%
262
43.8%
473
35.7%
1779
Not very important 3.3%
19
2.6%
28
4.1%
33
2.9%
24
7.8%
50
9.3%
101
5.1%
255
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.8%
19
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.9%
10
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
802
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4978


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Absolutely essential 13.3%
165
12.7%
136
12.0%
157
5.1%
7
7.5%
56
9.7%
43
11.4%
564
Very important 50.6%
627
50.4%
539
45.7%
597
35.3%
48
47.5%
353
33.9%
150
46.9%
2314
Somewhat important 28.1%
348
34.3%
367
39.8%
520
50.7%
69
35.0%
260
44.0%
195
35.6%
1759
Not very important 6.9%
86
2.5%
27
1.9%
25
8.8%
12
8.5%
63
11.3%
50
5.3%
263
Don't know 1.0%
12
0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
1.1%
5
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Absolutely essential 16.2%
333
9.7%
169
4.9%
57
11.3%
559
Very important 53.0%
1090
48.0%
833
36.2%
419
47.3%
2342
Somewhat important 27.7%
570
36.6%
634
47.5%
550
35.4%
1754
Not very important 2.3%
48
5.1%
88
10.7%
124
5.3%
260
Don't know 0.7%
15
0.6%
10
0.8%
9
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Absolutely essential 6.9%
56
13.2%
194
12.4%
170
8.4%
57
11.0%
477
Very important 41.9%
338
44.0%
644
50.4%
694
53.4%
364
47.1%
2040
Somewhat important 39.8%
321
37.5%
549
34.0%
468
34.5%
235
36.3%
1573
Not very important 9.9%
80
5.1%
75
2.2%
30
3.8%
26
4.9%
211
Don't know 1.4%
11
0.2%
3
1.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Absolutely essential 12.2%
479
6.8%
45
11.0%
48
11.4%
572
Very important 50.9%
1994
35.0%
233
29.9%
130
47.0%
2357
Somewhat important 32.4%
1267
47.6%
317
47.1%
205
35.7%
1789
Not very important 3.7%
146
9.9%
66
11.7%
51
5.2%
263
Don't know 0.8%
30
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
435

5017



Bookmark and Share