Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WORTHWRK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important is each of the following to your basic sense of worth as a person: absolutely essential, very important, somewhat important, not very important? -- your work
  1) Absolutely essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Absolutely essential 1447 28.8% 28.8%
Very important 2627 52.3% 81.1%
Somewhat important 795 15.8% 96.9%
Not very important 123 2.5% 99.4%
Don't know 27 .5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Absolutely essential 29.3%
65
25.3%
149
27.6%
143
28.2%
109
32.0%
132
22.3%
55
27.5%
653
Very important 43.2%
96
55.3%
326
55.6%
288
56.3%
218
48.8%
201
62.3%
154
54.0%
1283
Somewhat important 19.4%
43
18.0%
106
12.5%
65
14.2%
55
17.2%
71
11.3%
28
15.5%
368
Not very important 7.7%
17
1.5%
9
4.2%
22
1.3%
5
0.5%
2
4.0%
10
2.7%
65
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Absolutely essential 26.3%
615
29.9%
585
32.1%
79
34.5%
88
45.6%
57
23.5%
23
28.8%
1447
Very important 56.2%
1311
49.9%
977
43.9%
108
47.5%
121
37.6%
47
63.3%
62
52.3%
2626
Somewhat important 14.9%
347
16.9%
332
19.9%
49
12.9%
33
16.8%
21
13.3%
13
15.8%
795
Not very important 2.5%
58
2.7%
53
3.3%
8
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
123
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.6%
12
0.8%
2
3.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Absolutely essential 25.0%
295
27.3%
341
31.4%
489
31.2%
322
28.8%
1447
Very important 52.5%
619
51.9%
649
52.7%
820
52.3%
539
52.4%
2627
Somewhat important 17.8%
210
19.6%
245
12.5%
195
14.0%
144
15.8%
794
Not very important 4.1%
48
1.1%
14
2.5%
39
2.1%
22
2.5%
123
Don't know 0.7%
8
0.1%
1
0.9%
14
0.4%
4
0.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Absolutely essential 28.4%
174
27.3%
411
31.5%
137
26.7%
283
31.5%
442
28.8%
1447
Very important 47.4%
290
50.1%
755
54.7%
238
52.9%
560
55.7%
782
52.3%
2625
Somewhat important 19.1%
117
18.5%
279
13.8%
60
17.9%
189
10.7%
150
15.8%
795
Not very important 4.6%
28
3.7%
56
0.0%
0
2.0%
21
1.3%
18
2.5%
123
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.9%
12
0.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Absolutely essential 21.5%
139
24.6%
351
31.0%
427
33.3%
302
34.5%
225
28.8%
1444
Very important 44.0%
285
55.9%
796
54.7%
753
51.3%
466
49.2%
321
52.3%
2621
Somewhat important 26.7%
173
17.1%
244
11.7%
161
13.3%
121
14.4%
94
15.8%
793
Not very important 7.7%
50
2.2%
31
1.7%
23
1.3%
12
1.2%
8
2.5%
124
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.9%
13
0.8%
7
0.6%
4
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Absolutely essential 29.9%
170
33.4%
357
24.2%
194
25.6%
209
26.5%
170
30.3%
328
28.7%
1428
Very important 50.9%
289
48.0%
514
60.0%
482
56.2%
459
56.5%
363
46.5%
503
52.4%
2610
Somewhat important 17.6%
100
15.5%
166
14.2%
114
16.4%
134
15.4%
99
16.7%
180
15.9%
793
Not very important 1.4%
8
2.0%
21
1.6%
13
1.8%
15
1.2%
8
5.5%
59
2.5%
124
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.0%
11
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Absolutely essential 29.1%
360
29.0%
311
27.9%
364
19.6%
27
30.0%
223
29.8%
132
28.7%
1417
Very important 51.7%
640
55.5%
594
54.9%
717
68.1%
94
46.2%
344
44.7%
198
52.4%
2587
Somewhat important 15.4%
191
14.1%
151
14.3%
187
10.9%
15
21.9%
163
18.1%
80
15.9%
787
Not very important 2.5%
31
1.4%
15
2.6%
34
1.4%
2
1.9%
14
5.9%
26
2.5%
122
Don't know 1.4%
17
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
0.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
138
100.0%
744
100.0%
443

4940


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Absolutely essential 33.9%
697
23.0%
400
27.6%
320
28.6%
1417
Very important 49.0%
1006
59.7%
1036
49.1%
568
52.7%
2610
Somewhat important 14.7%
301
15.0%
260
18.8%
218
15.7%
779
Not very important 1.8%
37
2.2%
38
4.1%
48
2.5%
123
Don't know 0.6%
13
0.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1158

4948


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Absolutely essential 26.9%
216
26.2%
384
26.9%
370
38.1%
260
28.4%
1230
Very important 48.1%
387
53.1%
779
57.8%
795
51.1%
349
53.4%
2310
Somewhat important 19.5%
157
19.0%
278
13.4%
184
8.8%
60
15.7%
679
Not very important 4.2%
34
1.4%
20
1.5%
20
2.0%
14
2.0%
88
Don't know 1.2%
10
0.3%
5
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Absolutely essential 29.1%
1139
25.3%
169
32.0%
139
28.8%
1447
Very important 53.7%
2104
46.8%
312
48.5%
211
52.4%
2627
Somewhat important 14.6%
572
23.7%
158
14.9%
65
15.8%
795
Not very important 2.1%
82
3.7%
25
3.7%
16
2.5%
123
Don't know 0.5%
19
0.4%
3
0.9%
4
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share