Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WORTHHOB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important is each of the following to your basic sense of worth as a person: absolutely essential, very important, somewhat important, not very important? -- your hobbies or leisure activities
  1) Absolutely essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Absolutely essential 640 12.7% 12.7%
Very important 1930 38.4% 51.1%
Somewhat important 1961 39.1% 90.2%
Not very important 443 8.8% 99%
Don't know 46 .9% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Absolutely essential 22.5%
50
11.5%
68
8.3%
43
14.2%
55
13.4%
55
6.9%
17
12.1%
288
Very important 37.4%
83
28.0%
165
39.6%
205
37.5%
145
30.4%
125
32.8%
81
33.9%
804
Somewhat important 30.2%
67
48.0%
283
46.1%
239
40.8%
158
44.8%
184
46.2%
114
44.0%
1045
Not very important 9.5%
21
11.4%
67
4.8%
25
7.5%
29
11.2%
46
14.2%
35
9.4%
223
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.0%
6
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Absolutely essential 13.3%
311
11.5%
226
13.4%
33
12.9%
33
17.5%
22
15.3%
15
12.7%
640
Very important 38.6%
902
38.8%
761
38.9%
96
34.9%
89
49.2%
62
20.4%
20
38.4%
1930
Somewhat important 38.3%
894
41.4%
811
30.8%
76
38.0%
97
19.8%
25
59.2%
58
39.1%
1961
Not very important 9.0%
211
7.6%
148
14.2%
35
11.8%
30
11.1%
14
5.1%
5
8.8%
443
Don't know 0.7%
16
0.7%
14
2.8%
7
2.4%
6
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Absolutely essential 14.2%
168
12.5%
156
11.2%
174
13.8%
142
12.7%
640
Very important 40.3%
475
38.0%
475
34.4%
535
43.1%
445
38.4%
1930
Somewhat important 34.5%
407
41.9%
524
43.0%
669
35.0%
361
39.1%
1961
Not very important 9.3%
110
7.1%
89
10.6%
165
7.7%
79
8.8%
443
Don't know 1.7%
20
0.6%
7
0.9%
14
0.5%
5
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Absolutely essential 12.4%
76
11.3%
171
13.6%
59
13.9%
147
13.3%
186
12.7%
639
Very important 36.1%
221
35.7%
539
31.0%
135
41.0%
433
42.8%
601
38.5%
1929
Somewhat important 39.7%
243
40.7%
614
46.0%
200
36.7%
388
36.6%
514
39.1%
1959
Not very important 9.6%
59
11.4%
172
7.8%
34
8.0%
85
6.6%
93
8.8%
443
Don't know 2.1%
13
0.8%
12
1.6%
7
0.4%
4
0.6%
9
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1403

5015


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Absolutely essential 16.1%
104
12.0%
171
11.2%
154
14.6%
133
11.9%
78
12.8%
640
Very important 43.3%
280
38.3%
546
38.0%
523
38.7%
351
34.5%
225
38.4%
1925
Somewhat important 34.1%
220
40.9%
583
41.9%
577
36.8%
334
37.1%
242
39.0%
1956
Not very important 6.5%
42
8.1%
115
8.4%
116
9.0%
82
13.5%
88
8.8%
443
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
10
0.5%
7
0.9%
8
3.1%
20
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
653

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Absolutely essential 12.0%
68
11.8%
126
10.2%
82
11.6%
95
16.1%
103
15.0%
162
12.8%
636
Very important 28.5%
162
35.2%
377
38.5%
309
47.9%
391
34.6%
222
42.1%
456
38.5%
1917
Somewhat important 47.7%
271
43.6%
467
43.5%
349
33.0%
270
35.9%
230
33.1%
358
39.0%
1945
Not very important 10.2%
58
8.3%
89
7.5%
60
7.1%
58
12.9%
83
8.4%
91
8.8%
439
Don't know 1.6%
9
1.0%
11
0.4%
3
0.4%
3
0.5%
3
1.5%
16
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
641
100.0%
1083

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Absolutely essential 12.6%
156
13.9%
149
11.3%
147
13.9%
19
14.0%
104
13.1%
58
12.8%
633
Very important 34.1%
423
40.4%
432
38.8%
506
51.1%
70
34.1%
254
47.7%
212
38.4%
1897
Somewhat important 40.9%
507
38.7%
414
40.0%
521
22.6%
31
43.7%
325
28.6%
127
39.0%
1925
Not very important 11.0%
137
6.8%
73
9.0%
118
8.8%
12
7.8%
58
8.6%
38
8.8%
436
Don't know 1.4%
17
0.1%
1
0.9%
12
3.6%
5
0.4%
3
2.0%
9
1.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1069
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
744
100.0%
444

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Absolutely essential 12.0%
247
12.7%
220
14.1%
163
12.7%
630
Very important 33.5%
688
42.2%
733
41.5%
481
38.4%
1902
Somewhat important 44.3%
911
35.8%
621
35.1%
407
39.2%
1939
Not very important 9.1%
187
8.8%
153
8.2%
95
8.8%
435
Don't know 1.1%
22
0.5%
8
1.1%
13
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Absolutely essential 11.7%
94
10.3%
151
12.9%
178
16.0%
109
12.3%
532
Very important 30.8%
248
37.7%
552
39.4%
543
42.8%
292
37.8%
1635
Somewhat important 46.7%
376
40.5%
594
39.9%
549
32.8%
224
40.3%
1743
Not very important 8.9%
72
10.9%
159
7.6%
105
8.2%
56
9.1%
392
Don't know 1.9%
15
0.6%
9
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
682

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Absolutely essential 12.6%
494
12.2%
81
14.9%
65
12.8%
640
Very important 36.1%
1413
48.0%
320
45.0%
196
38.4%
1929
Somewhat important 41.9%
1641
30.0%
200
27.5%
120
39.1%
1961
Not very important 8.7%
339
8.4%
56
11.2%
49
8.8%
444
Don't know 0.8%
30
1.4%
9
1.4%
6
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share