Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WORTHMOR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important is each of the following to your basic sense of worth as a person: absolutely essential, very important, somewhat important, not very important? -- your moral standards
  1) Absolutely essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Absolutely essential 2811 56% 56%
Very important 1860 37.1% 93.1%
Somewhat important 296 5.9% 99%
Not very important 27 .5% 99.5%
Don't know 24 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Absolutely essential 61.1%
135
48.6%
286
61.1%
317
69.5%
269
72.8%
300
70.0%
173
62.3%
1480
Very important 35.3%
78
42.8%
252
34.5%
179
28.7%
111
24.5%
101
30.0%
74
33.5%
795
Somewhat important 3.2%
7
8.3%
49
4.0%
21
1.8%
7
2.7%
11
0.0%
0
4.0%
95
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Absolutely essential 50.8%
1186
65.5%
1283
45.7%
113
51.8%
132
41.6%
52
45.9%
45
56.0%
2811
Very important 42.0%
980
30.5%
597
41.7%
103
40.0%
102
32.0%
40
39.8%
39
37.1%
1861
Somewhat important 6.5%
152
3.5%
68
10.9%
27
3.1%
8
26.4%
33
9.2%
9
5.9%
297
Not very important 0.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
5.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
27
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.6%
12
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Absolutely essential 51.1%
602
50.5%
632
58.6%
913
64.4%
665
56.0%
2812
Very important 39.7%
468
43.5%
544
35.5%
553
28.6%
295
37.1%
1860
Somewhat important 8.4%
99
5.3%
66
4.6%
72
5.7%
59
5.9%
296
Not very important 0.7%
8
0.6%
8
0.6%
10
0.2%
2
0.6%
28
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
10
1.1%
11
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Absolutely essential 42.8%
262
53.8%
811
56.1%
244
63.1%
668
58.8%
825
56.0%
2810
Very important 42.3%
259
39.3%
592
39.5%
172
31.9%
337
35.6%
499
37.1%
1859
Somewhat important 10.5%
64
6.4%
97
4.4%
19
4.8%
51
4.6%
65
5.9%
296
Not very important 2.1%
13
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
0.5%
27
Don't know 2.3%
14
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1403

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Absolutely essential 49.8%
322
50.1%
713
58.3%
802
61.6%
559
62.6%
408
56.0%
2804
Very important 39.6%
256
41.2%
586
35.5%
488
34.1%
310
33.1%
216
37.1%
1856
Somewhat important 10.4%
67
7.5%
107
4.7%
64
3.5%
32
4.0%
26
5.9%
296
Not very important 0.3%
2
1.1%
16
0.4%
6
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
1.1%
15
0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1375
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Absolutely essential 79.4%
451
64.2%
687
52.4%
421
50.6%
414
48.5%
312
47.0%
508
56.0%
2793
Very important 19.2%
109
31.9%
341
41.7%
335
38.5%
315
42.3%
272
43.6%
472
37.0%
1844
Somewhat important 1.2%
7
2.8%
30
4.6%
37
10.4%
85
7.9%
51
7.9%
85
5.9%
295
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
1.2%
13
0.5%
27
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.9%
6
0.4%
4
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
818
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4984


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Absolutely essential 60.7%
752
58.4%
625
53.8%
702
37.2%
51
60.6%
450
42.2%
187
56.0%
2767
Very important 33.7%
417
38.7%
414
36.9%
482
50.4%
69
34.1%
253
43.1%
191
37.0%
1826
Somewhat important 4.4%
55
2.8%
30
8.2%
107
12.4%
17
5.0%
37
10.6%
47
5.9%
293
Not very important 0.6%
8
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
2.9%
13
0.6%
28
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Absolutely essential 69.2%
1422
49.9%
866
42.6%
493
56.2%
2781
Very important 28.4%
583
42.6%
739
43.7%
506
36.9%
1828
Somewhat important 1.8%
38
6.5%
112
12.3%
143
5.9%
293
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.6%
11
1.3%
15
0.5%
26
Don't know 0.6%
13
0.4%
7
0.1%
1
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Absolutely essential 47.3%
380
55.1%
808
60.0%
826
62.8%
429
56.4%
2443
Very important 41.7%
335
37.1%
544
36.4%
501
32.2%
220
37.0%
1600
Somewhat important 10.0%
80
6.3%
92
3.4%
47
4.7%
32
5.8%
251
Not very important 0.5%
4
1.1%
16
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
22
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Absolutely essential 59.9%
2347
39.6%
264
46.0%
200
56.0%
2811
Very important 35.3%
1383
45.3%
302
40.2%
175
37.1%
1860
Somewhat important 4.0%
156
13.8%
92
10.8%
47
5.9%
295
Not very important 0.3%
12
0.5%
3
2.8%
12
0.5%
27
Don't know 0.4%
17
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
3915
100.0%
666
100.0%
435

5016



Bookmark and Share