Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WORTHCRE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important is each of the following to your basic sense of worth as a person: absolutely essential, very important, somewhat important, not very important? -- taking care of yourself
  1) Absolutely essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Absolutely essential 2178 43.4% 43.4%
Very important 2182 43.5% 86.9%
Somewhat important 578 11.5% 98.4%
Not very important 54 1.1% 99.5%
Don't know 27 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Absolutely essential 53.2%
118
36.7%
216
42.8%
222
45.5%
176
45.9%
189
39.7%
98
42.9%
1019
Very important 37.4%
83
53.2%
313
41.4%
215
44.2%
171
39.3%
162
38.5%
95
43.7%
1039
Somewhat important 9.0%
20
9.4%
55
14.3%
74
8.3%
32
14.3%
59
17.4%
43
11.9%
283
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.5%
8
1.8%
7
0.5%
2
4.5%
11
1.2%
29
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
588
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Absolutely essential 39.3%
918
45.3%
887
50.6%
125
60.0%
153
47.2%
59
36.7%
36
43.4%
2178
Very important 46.1%
1077
41.4%
812
41.7%
103
32.5%
83
46.4%
58
50.0%
49
43.5%
2182
Somewhat important 12.9%
301
11.7%
229
5.3%
13
5.1%
13
6.4%
8
13.3%
13
11.5%
577
Not very important 1.0%
24
1.1%
21
1.6%
4
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
55
Don't know 0.6%
15
0.5%
10
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Absolutely essential 43.2%
510
34.0%
425
49.1%
765
46.4%
478
43.4%
2178
Very important 48.4%
572
47.3%
591
39.1%
609
39.7%
409
43.5%
2181
Somewhat important 7.4%
87
16.6%
208
10.0%
156
12.2%
126
11.5%
577
Not very important 0.7%
8
1.5%
19
0.9%
14
1.4%
14
1.1%
55
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.6%
7
0.8%
13
0.4%
4
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Absolutely essential 41.5%
254
44.9%
677
44.6%
194
45.7%
483
40.6%
570
43.4%
2178
Very important 45.3%
277
44.4%
670
42.1%
183
40.6%
430
44.2%
621
43.5%
2181
Somewhat important 10.6%
65
9.2%
139
12.4%
54
12.2%
129
13.6%
191
11.5%
578
Not very important 1.3%
8
0.9%
14
0.9%
4
1.2%
13
1.1%
16
1.1%
55
Don't know 1.3%
8
0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
6
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Absolutely essential 41.6%
269
40.3%
575
42.3%
582
46.5%
422
49.8%
324
43.4%
2172
Very important 46.4%
300
47.2%
673
43.5%
599
40.2%
365
36.9%
240
43.5%
2177
Somewhat important 11.3%
73
10.6%
151
12.3%
170
12.3%
112
10.8%
70
11.5%
576
Not very important 0.6%
4
1.1%
15
1.3%
18
0.3%
3
2.3%
15
1.1%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
12
0.6%
8
0.6%
5
0.3%
2
0.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Absolutely essential 50.2%
285
47.1%
503
37.9%
304
44.1%
360
37.9%
244
41.6%
450
43.1%
2146
Very important 35.0%
199
41.3%
441
50.9%
408
45.9%
375
44.2%
284
43.5%
470
43.7%
2177
Somewhat important 12.9%
73
10.3%
110
9.4%
75
9.4%
77
16.5%
106
12.6%
136
11.6%
577
Not very important 0.7%
4
0.8%
9
1.7%
14
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
1.9%
21
1.1%
53
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.6%
6
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.9%
6
0.4%
4
0.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
802
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Absolutely essential 48.4%
599
42.3%
453
40.9%
534
36.5%
50
43.3%
322
40.9%
181
43.3%
2139
Very important 40.9%
506
44.8%
480
46.9%
612
50.4%
69
41.9%
311
39.5%
175
43.6%
2153
Somewhat important 9.5%
117
11.9%
127
10.9%
142
13.1%
18
12.4%
92
15.6%
69
11.4%
565
Not very important 0.8%
10
1.0%
11
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
2.9%
13
1.1%
54
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
1.1%
5
0.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1306
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Absolutely essential 47.9%
985
42.4%
736
36.4%
422
43.3%
2143
Very important 41.1%
846
45.2%
785
45.6%
528
43.6%
2159
Somewhat important 9.3%
192
10.8%
187
16.5%
191
11.5%
570
Not very important 0.9%
18
1.1%
19
1.5%
17
1.1%
54
Don't know 0.7%
15
0.5%
9
0.1%
1
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Absolutely essential 42.7%
344
41.0%
601
41.5%
571
41.8%
285
41.6%
1801
Very important 44.2%
356
45.7%
670
44.9%
618
43.0%
293
44.8%
1937
Somewhat important 10.6%
85
11.2%
164
12.9%
177
13.5%
92
12.0%
518
Not very important 1.5%
12
1.3%
19
0.6%
8
1.8%
12
1.2%
51
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.8%
11
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Absolutely essential 44.5%
1742
33.2%
221
49.2%
214
43.4%
2177
Very important 43.4%
1698
50.3%
335
34.3%
149
43.5%
2182
Somewhat important 10.6%
415
15.0%
100
14.5%
63
11.5%
578
Not very important 1.0%
39
1.1%
7
1.8%
8
1.1%
54
Don't know 0.6%
22
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
435

5017



Bookmark and Share