Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WORTHHLP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important is each of the following to your basic sense of worth as a person: absolutely essential, very important, somewhat important, not very important? -- helping people in need
  1) Absolutely essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Absolutely essential 1476 29.4% 29.4%
Very important 2618 52.2% 81.6%
Somewhat important 877 17.5% 99.1%
Not very important 23 .5% 99.6%
Don't know 24 .5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Absolutely essential 34.8%
77
32.9%
194
33.5%
174
38.8%
150
30.3%
125
29.3%
72
33.4%
792
Very important 48.9%
108
53.5%
315
52.0%
270
48.1%
186
58.0%
239
65.0%
160
53.8%
1278
Somewhat important 15.8%
35
13.1%
77
14.5%
75
13.2%
51
11.7%
48
5.3%
13
12.6%
299
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Absolutely essential 23.3%
544
35.7%
700
33.2%
82
31.0%
79
30.4%
38
33.7%
33
29.4%
1476
Very important 53.8%
1256
51.5%
1010
39.3%
97
57.3%
146
48.8%
61
48.0%
47
52.1%
2617
Somewhat important 22.1%
516
11.8%
231
24.3%
60
10.6%
27
20.8%
26
18.4%
18
17.5%
878
Not very important 0.6%
14
0.3%
5
0.8%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
24
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.7%
14
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Absolutely essential 25.9%
305
24.8%
310
33.6%
523
32.7%
337
29.4%
1475
Very important 53.1%
626
55.8%
698
51.2%
798
48.0%
495
52.2%
2617
Somewhat important 20.4%
241
18.0%
225
14.0%
218
18.7%
193
17.5%
877
Not very important 0.3%
3
1.0%
13
0.4%
6
0.2%
2
0.5%
24
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.8%
13
0.4%
4
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Absolutely essential 26.6%
163
28.3%
427
29.0%
126
35.6%
377
27.3%
383
29.4%
1476
Very important 48.0%
294
53.8%
812
52.0%
226
47.3%
500
55.9%
785
52.1%
2617
Somewhat important 23.2%
142
17.4%
263
19.1%
83
16.4%
174
15.4%
217
17.5%
879
Not very important 0.8%
5
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.0%
14
0.5%
24
Don't know 1.3%
8
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.4%
6
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5020


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Absolutely essential 29.1%
188
26.2%
373
30.8%
424
29.7%
269
33.2%
216
29.4%
1470
Very important 52.2%
337
53.1%
757
52.0%
715
50.1%
454
53.5%
348
52.2%
2611
Somewhat important 18.0%
116
20.6%
293
15.6%
214
19.7%
179
11.5%
75
17.5%
877
Not very important 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.5%
23
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.1%
2
0.6%
8
0.6%
5
0.8%
5
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1376
100.0%
907
100.0%
650

5004


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Absolutely essential 41.5%
236
37.5%
401
29.9%
240
25.3%
207
25.2%
162
20.0%
216
29.3%
1462
Very important 52.1%
296
50.8%
544
51.7%
415
53.6%
438
49.0%
315
54.9%
594
52.2%
2602
Somewhat important 6.2%
35
10.9%
117
18.2%
146
20.7%
169
22.9%
147
23.8%
257
17.5%
871
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
0.7%
8
0.5%
23
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.9%
6
0.6%
6
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Absolutely essential 33.7%
417
29.0%
311
27.3%
356
17.5%
24
33.1%
246
21.2%
94
29.3%
1448
Very important 54.9%
680
52.8%
566
53.6%
700
51.1%
70
48.7%
362
46.0%
204
52.3%
2582
Somewhat important 10.7%
132
17.5%
187
18.6%
243
27.7%
38
17.5%
130
30.7%
136
17.5%
866
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.2%
2
2.2%
3
0.7%
5
0.9%
4
0.4%
21
Don't know 0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
1.5%
2
0.1%
1
1.1%
5
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1306
100.0%
137
100.0%
744
100.0%
443

4940


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Absolutely essential 38.6%
794
24.7%
429
19.4%
225
29.2%
1448
Very important 52.8%
1085
55.1%
957
48.1%
558
52.5%
2600
Somewhat important 8.2%
168
19.5%
339
30.5%
354
17.4%
861
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
1.6%
18
0.5%
23
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.3%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Absolutely essential 27.0%
217
28.0%
411
29.5%
406
32.9%
225
29.1%
1259
Very important 54.3%
437
55.2%
809
53.2%
732
47.7%
326
53.2%
2304
Somewhat important 17.8%
143
16.2%
238
17.0%
234
17.9%
122
17.0%
737
Not very important 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
1.5%
10
0.4%
16
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.5%
7
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Absolutely essential 31.0%
1215
20.7%
138
28.3%
123
29.4%
1476
Very important 54.5%
2135
46.2%
308
40.1%
174
52.2%
2617
Somewhat important 14.0%
547
30.1%
201
29.7%
129
17.5%
877
Not very important 0.1%
4
1.9%
13
1.6%
7
0.5%
24
Don't know 0.4%
16
1.0%
7
0.2%
1
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
434

5018



Bookmark and Share