Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WORTHCMT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important is each of the following to your basic sense of worth as a person: absolutely essential, very important, somewhat important, not very important? -- living a comfortable life
  1) Absolutely essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Absolutely essential 1050 20.9% 20.9%
Very important 2645 52.7% 73.6%
Somewhat important 1196 23.8% 97.4%
Not very important 110 2.2% 99.6%
Don't know 17 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Absolutely essential 25.7%
57
21.8%
128
16.6%
86
19.1%
74
13.3%
55
10.6%
26
17.9%
426
Very important 55.9%
124
52.7%
310
53.9%
280
52.6%
204
48.7%
201
51.6%
127
52.4%
1246
Somewhat important 18.0%
40
24.0%
141
27.2%
141
25.3%
98
34.6%
143
32.9%
81
27.1%
644
Not very important 0.0%
0
1.5%
9
2.3%
12
3.1%
12
3.4%
14
4.5%
11
2.4%
58
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
588
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
413
100.0%
246

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Absolutely essential 20.3%
474
18.9%
370
26.3%
65
36.1%
92
16.0%
20
29.6%
29
20.9%
1050
Very important 53.5%
1247
52.1%
1021
45.7%
113
52.9%
135
64.8%
81
50.0%
49
52.7%
2646
Somewhat important 24.3%
567
26.0%
510
22.3%
55
11.0%
28
16.8%
21
15.3%
15
23.8%
1196
Not very important 1.9%
44
2.3%
45
4.9%
12
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
5.1%
5
2.2%
109
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.7%
14
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2333
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Absolutely essential 17.6%
207
18.8%
235
23.9%
372
22.9%
236
20.9%
1050
Very important 55.4%
653
48.6%
607
52.2%
814
55.3%
571
52.7%
2645
Somewhat important 25.7%
303
29.8%
373
21.6%
336
17.8%
184
23.8%
1196
Not very important 1.2%
14
2.5%
31
1.8%
28
3.6%
37
2.2%
110
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.5%
8
0.4%
4
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Absolutely essential 28.2%
172
24.7%
373
20.3%
88
20.7%
219
14.0%
197
20.9%
1049
Very important 52.5%
321
53.5%
808
57.4%
249
49.1%
519
53.2%
747
52.7%
2644
Somewhat important 15.4%
94
19.5%
294
21.0%
91
27.5%
291
30.4%
426
23.9%
1196
Not very important 3.1%
19
2.1%
32
0.9%
4
2.6%
27
1.9%
27
2.2%
109
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.1%
2
0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1403

5014


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Absolutely essential 25.0%
162
21.0%
299
18.4%
254
21.3%
193
21.2%
138
20.9%
1046
Very important 45.0%
291
57.9%
824
52.8%
728
47.5%
431
56.1%
366
52.7%
2640
Somewhat important 25.5%
165
20.2%
287
25.3%
348
28.3%
257
21.0%
137
23.8%
1194
Not very important 4.5%
29
0.8%
12
3.1%
43
2.2%
20
1.1%
7
2.2%
111
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.4%
5
0.7%
6
0.6%
4
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1378
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Absolutely essential 17.4%
99
19.6%
210
17.4%
140
16.0%
131
26.7%
172
26.5%
287
20.8%
1039
Very important 43.3%
246
52.8%
565
57.4%
461
59.5%
487
47.6%
306
51.8%
561
52.7%
2626
Somewhat important 32.9%
187
23.7%
254
24.0%
193
24.2%
198
25.0%
161
18.9%
204
24.0%
1197
Not very important 6.2%
35
3.1%
33
1.1%
9
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
2.3%
25
2.1%
106
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
803
100.0%
818
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4985


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Absolutely essential 21.9%
271
20.4%
218
19.7%
257
19.1%
26
19.6%
146
24.4%
108
20.8%
1026
Very important 53.8%
665
49.4%
529
55.6%
725
63.2%
86
48.8%
363
53.5%
237
52.8%
2605
Somewhat important 22.0%
272
29.3%
314
23.2%
303
17.6%
24
25.1%
187
20.1%
89
24.1%
1189
Not very important 1.9%
23
0.9%
10
1.1%
14
0.0%
0
6.5%
48
1.6%
7
2.1%
102
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1237
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
744
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Absolutely essential 20.7%
426
19.9%
345
22.2%
257
20.8%
1028
Very important 52.0%
1069
56.9%
987
48.2%
559
52.8%
2615
Somewhat important 22.9%
470
22.8%
396
27.3%
316
23.9%
1182
Not very important 3.9%
80
0.3%
5
2.2%
26
2.2%
111
Don't know 0.5%
11
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Absolutely essential 20.3%
163
23.3%
341
18.4%
253
17.2%
117
20.2%
874
Very important 50.5%
406
49.3%
723
54.6%
753
58.7%
400
52.7%
2282
Somewhat important 25.4%
204
25.0%
366
24.8%
342
23.5%
160
24.8%
1072
Not very important 3.1%
25
2.3%
34
1.9%
26
0.7%
5
2.1%
90
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1378
100.0%
682

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Absolutely essential 21.1%
826
15.7%
105
27.6%
120
20.9%
1051
Very important 54.0%
2114
45.3%
302
52.9%
230
52.7%
2646
Somewhat important 22.3%
874
36.6%
244
17.9%
78
23.8%
1196
Not very important 2.3%
91
1.9%
13
1.4%
6
2.2%
110
Don't know 0.3%
12
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share