Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WORTHFEL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important is each of the following to your basic sense of worth as a person: absolutely essential, very important, somewhat important, not very important? -- paying attention to your feelings
  1) Absolutely essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Absolutely essential 1238 24.7% 24.7%
Very important 2553 50.9% 75.6%
Somewhat important 1101 21.9% 97.5%
Not very important 98 2% 99.5%
Don't know 28 .6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Absolutely essential 34.8%
77
24.3%
143
24.1%
125
29.4%
114
21.7%
89
14.2%
35
24.5%
583
Very important 50.7%
112
50.6%
298
53.0%
275
48.7%
189
46.0%
189
60.7%
150
51.1%
1213
Somewhat important 14.0%
31
22.8%
134
18.7%
97
21.1%
82
29.7%
122
19.4%
48
21.6%
514
Not very important 0.0%
0
2.0%
12
3.3%
17
0.8%
3
2.7%
11
3.6%
9
2.2%
52
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Absolutely essential 19.6%
457
27.7%
543
30.4%
75
38.4%
98
25.6%
32
33.7%
33
24.7%
1238
Very important 51.1%
1193
52.5%
1029
43.7%
108
47.5%
121
48.8%
61
41.8%
41
50.9%
2553
Somewhat important 25.4%
593
18.2%
356
23.9%
59
14.1%
36
25.6%
32
24.5%
24
21.9%
1100
Not very important 3.5%
82
0.7%
14
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
99
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.9%
17
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Absolutely essential 21.8%
257
21.0%
263
26.0%
405
30.4%
314
24.7%
1239
Very important 50.6%
597
52.6%
658
50.3%
783
50.0%
516
50.9%
2554
Somewhat important 24.6%
290
22.7%
284
21.4%
334
18.7%
193
21.9%
1101
Not very important 2.3%
27
3.3%
41
1.6%
25
0.6%
6
2.0%
99
Don't know 0.8%
9
0.3%
4
0.7%
11
0.4%
4
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1033

5021


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Absolutely essential 27.9%
171
24.0%
362
26.9%
117
29.7%
314
19.6%
275
24.7%
1239
Very important 45.4%
278
50.3%
760
53.3%
232
51.6%
546
52.4%
736
50.8%
2552
Somewhat important 22.4%
137
23.7%
358
19.1%
83
15.3%
162
25.7%
361
21.9%
1101
Not very important 2.9%
18
1.6%
24
0.7%
3
2.7%
29
1.8%
25
2.0%
99
Don't know 1.3%
8
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.6%
8
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5020


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Absolutely essential 25.0%
162
23.0%
328
24.1%
332
25.9%
235
27.8%
181
24.7%
1238
Very important 50.4%
326
49.8%
709
51.5%
709
53.0%
481
49.1%
320
50.8%
2545
Somewhat important 21.8%
141
25.6%
365
21.6%
298
18.0%
163
20.2%
132
21.9%
1099
Not very important 2.5%
16
1.5%
21
1.8%
25
2.5%
23
2.0%
13
2.0%
98
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.9%
13
0.6%
5
0.9%
6
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Absolutely essential 25.0%
142
26.0%
278
22.5%
181
22.5%
184
24.1%
155
25.9%
280
24.5%
1220
Very important 47.9%
272
50.0%
536
51.1%
411
53.7%
438
49.7%
319
51.8%
560
50.9%
2536
Somewhat important 23.4%
133
21.3%
228
23.8%
191
21.9%
179
21.7%
139
21.2%
229
22.1%
1099
Not very important 3.2%
18
1.3%
14
2.4%
19
1.8%
15
3.6%
23
0.8%
9
2.0%
98
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.4%
15
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.4%
4
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
804
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Absolutely essential 24.1%
298
23.0%
246
23.4%
306
24.6%
34
27.3%
203
28.7%
127
24.6%
1214
Very important 51.8%
641
53.2%
569
51.6%
674
37.7%
52
48.7%
362
48.6%
215
50.9%
2513
Somewhat important 20.8%
257
21.4%
229
22.3%
291
36.2%
50
22.1%
164
21.3%
94
22.0%
1085
Not very important 2.7%
34
2.4%
26
1.8%
23
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
0.2%
1
2.0%
98
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1306
100.0%
138
100.0%
743
100.0%
442

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Absolutely essential 27.7%
569
22.1%
383
22.2%
257
24.4%
1209
Very important 51.5%
1059
51.6%
896
49.7%
577
51.1%
2532
Somewhat important 18.5%
380
23.7%
412
25.3%
294
21.9%
1086
Not very important 1.5%
31
2.2%
39
2.5%
29
2.0%
99
Don't know 0.8%
17
0.3%
6
0.3%
3
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1160

4952


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Absolutely essential 24.4%
196
22.0%
322
25.9%
356
24.3%
166
24.0%
1040
Very important 47.1%
379
53.7%
787
49.6%
683
55.2%
377
51.4%
2226
Somewhat important 25.5%
205
22.0%
322
21.9%
301
18.4%
126
22.0%
954
Not very important 2.4%
19
1.9%
28
2.0%
27
2.0%
14
2.0%
88
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.5%
7
0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Absolutely essential 24.7%
968
20.4%
136
30.8%
134
24.7%
1238
Very important 52.8%
2070
43.5%
290
44.4%
193
50.9%
2553
Somewhat important 19.8%
776
34.2%
228
22.3%
97
21.9%
1101
Not very important 2.1%
81
1.1%
7
2.3%
10
2.0%
98
Don't know 0.6%
22
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share