Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WORTHMON (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important is each of the following to your basic sense of worth as a person: absolutely essential, very important, somewhat important, not very important? -- making a lot of money
  1) Absolutely essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Absolutely essential 736 14.7% 14.7%
Very important 1630 32.5% 47.2%
Somewhat important 2024 40.3% 87.5%
Not very important 590 11.8% 99.3%
Don't know 40 .8% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Absolutely essential 10.0%
22
16.9%
100
12.7%
66
9.0%
35
8.7%
36
6.9%
17
11.6%
276
Very important 45.2%
100
30.7%
181
34.1%
177
26.0%
101
26.2%
108
27.4%
68
30.9%
735
Somewhat important 36.2%
80
43.9%
259
38.7%
201
49.7%
193
44.9%
185
50.8%
126
43.9%
1044
Not very important 7.7%
17
8.5%
50
13.3%
69
15.2%
59
20.1%
83
14.5%
36
13.2%
314
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
248

2378


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Absolutely essential 14.9%
347
10.9%
213
26.7%
66
31.0%
79
18.4%
23
8.2%
8
14.7%
736
Very important 33.5%
782
28.5%
559
35.2%
87
38.4%
98
54.4%
68
37.8%
37
32.5%
1631
Somewhat important 39.5%
921
45.8%
898
29.1%
72
25.1%
64
18.4%
23
45.9%
45
40.3%
2023
Not very important 11.9%
277
13.3%
261
8.1%
20
4.7%
12
8.8%
11
8.2%
8
11.7%
589
Don't know 0.3%
7
1.4%
28
0.8%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Absolutely essential 14.0%
165
11.8%
147
18.8%
293
12.7%
131
14.7%
736
Very important 34.4%
406
29.1%
364
32.8%
510
34.0%
351
32.5%
1631
Somewhat important 40.7%
481
43.8%
547
37.1%
578
40.5%
418
40.3%
2024
Not very important 10.0%
118
15.0%
188
10.0%
155
12.5%
129
11.8%
590
Don't know 0.9%
11
0.3%
4
1.3%
21
0.4%
4
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1033

5021


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Absolutely essential 20.3%
124
17.9%
270
18.2%
79
11.7%
124
9.8%
138
14.7%
735
Very important 39.1%
239
33.6%
507
36.9%
160
32.5%
343
27.0%
379
32.5%
1628
Somewhat important 28.6%
175
37.2%
561
35.5%
154
45.1%
477
46.8%
657
40.4%
2024
Not very important 10.6%
65
10.4%
157
9.4%
41
9.8%
104
15.9%
223
11.8%
590
Don't know 1.5%
9
1.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
0.4%
6
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
434
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1403

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Absolutely essential 19.6%
127
17.0%
243
13.1%
180
12.6%
114
11.2%
73
14.7%
737
Very important 33.5%
217
38.1%
543
31.9%
439
28.9%
262
24.7%
161
32.4%
1622
Somewhat important 36.5%
236
35.3%
504
41.1%
566
47.6%
432
43.9%
286
40.4%
2024
Not very important 9.1%
59
9.3%
132
12.8%
176
10.4%
94
19.5%
127
11.7%
588
Don't know 1.2%
8
0.3%
4
1.2%
17
0.7%
6
0.8%
5
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5011


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Absolutely essential 10.2%
58
10.8%
116
11.7%
94
17.0%
139
12.8%
82
21.3%
231
14.4%
720
Very important 23.9%
136
30.4%
326
32.6%
262
34.3%
280
35.0%
225
35.2%
381
32.3%
1610
Somewhat important 45.2%
257
43.2%
463
44.5%
358
40.2%
328
38.2%
245
34.5%
373
40.6%
2024
Not very important 20.2%
115
13.5%
145
11.1%
89
8.1%
66
12.9%
83
8.5%
92
11.8%
590
Don't know 0.4%
2
2.0%
21
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
1.1%
7
0.5%
5
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
804
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Absolutely essential 15.4%
191
12.4%
133
16.7%
218
13.1%
18
11.2%
83
16.7%
74
14.5%
717
Very important 33.5%
415
30.0%
321
35.3%
461
27.0%
37
27.6%
205
35.5%
157
32.3%
1596
Somewhat important 37.8%
468
42.6%
456
38.2%
498
48.2%
66
47.6%
354
36.2%
160
40.6%
2002
Not very important 11.8%
146
14.8%
158
9.0%
118
11.7%
16
13.2%
98
10.4%
46
11.8%
582
Don't know 1.5%
19
0.3%
3
0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.1%
5
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
442

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Absolutely essential 13.3%
273
15.4%
267
14.4%
167
14.3%
707
Very important 29.9%
616
33.7%
585
35.9%
416
32.7%
1617
Somewhat important 42.2%
868
40.2%
697
37.4%
434
40.4%
1999
Not very important 13.9%
286
9.6%
166
11.9%
138
11.9%
590
Don't know 0.7%
14
1.1%
19
0.3%
4
0.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Absolutely essential 13.3%
107
14.6%
214
13.0%
179
13.6%
93
13.7%
593
Very important 35.1%
282
32.0%
469
31.6%
435
32.2%
220
32.5%
1406
Somewhat important 38.8%
312
39.0%
572
41.0%
564
46.1%
315
40.7%
1763
Not very important 12.1%
97
13.7%
200
13.1%
180
8.1%
55
12.3%
532
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.7%
10
1.3%
18
0.0%
0
0.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Absolutely essential 14.3%
562
9.7%
65
25.1%
109
14.7%
736
Very important 33.3%
1305
25.6%
171
35.6%
155
32.5%
1631
Somewhat important 39.7%
1554
48.6%
324
33.6%
146
40.3%
2024
Not very important 11.8%
461
15.6%
104
5.5%
24
11.7%
589
Don't know 0.9%
35
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share