Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WORTHFRE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important is each of the following to your basic sense of worth as a person: absolutely essential, very important, somewhat important, not very important? -- being able to do what you want to
  1) Absolutely essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Absolutely essential 1323 26.4% 26.4%
Very important 2536 50.5% 76.9%
Somewhat important 1036 20.6% 97.5%
Not very important 103 2.1% 99.6%
Don't know 20 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Absolutely essential 32.6%
72
22.8%
134
27.0%
140
20.1%
78
19.6%
81
20.2%
50
23.4%
555
Very important 50.2%
111
47.1%
277
50.1%
260
47.2%
183
54.2%
224
51.0%
126
49.7%
1181
Somewhat important 16.3%
36
27.0%
159
19.7%
102
31.7%
123
24.0%
99
26.3%
65
24.6%
584
Not very important 0.0%
0
3.1%
18
3.3%
17
1.0%
4
2.2%
9
2.4%
6
2.3%
54
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
588
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
413
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Absolutely essential 27.5%
643
23.2%
454
37.2%
92
28.9%
74
24.0%
30
30.6%
30
26.4%
1323
Very important 52.1%
1217
50.3%
984
44.1%
109
44.1%
113
57.6%
72
42.9%
42
50.6%
2537
Somewhat important 17.5%
408
24.9%
487
12.6%
31
25.0%
64
16.8%
21
26.5%
26
20.7%
1037
Not very important 2.7%
62
1.1%
22
5.3%
13
1.2%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
102
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.6%
11
0.8%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1958
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Absolutely essential 26.9%
318
21.8%
273
28.6%
445
27.8%
287
26.3%
1323
Very important 51.1%
603
51.3%
641
48.0%
748
52.8%
545
50.5%
2537
Somewhat important 19.9%
235
24.6%
308
20.1%
313
17.4%
180
20.6%
1036
Not very important 1.6%
19
2.2%
27
2.7%
42
1.6%
16
2.1%
104
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.6%
10
0.4%
4
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5021


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Absolutely essential 25.4%
155
23.8%
359
28.5%
124
28.6%
303
27.2%
382
26.4%
1323
Very important 47.5%
290
50.8%
766
47.1%
205
49.9%
528
53.2%
746
50.5%
2535
Somewhat important 21.4%
131
22.8%
344
22.3%
97
20.6%
218
17.5%
245
20.6%
1035
Not very important 4.4%
27
2.3%
34
2.1%
9
0.9%
9
1.7%
24
2.1%
103
Don't know 1.3%
8
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1403

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Absolutely essential 33.4%
216
26.3%
375
24.8%
341
23.4%
212
27.5%
179
26.4%
1323
Very important 49.2%
318
51.4%
733
50.2%
691
52.3%
474
48.1%
313
50.5%
2529
Somewhat important 14.6%
94
20.2%
288
23.2%
319
21.3%
193
21.4%
139
20.6%
1033
Not very important 2.8%
18
1.9%
27
1.2%
16
2.4%
22
2.9%
19
2.0%
102
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.7%
10
0.7%
6
0.2%
1
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
651

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Absolutely essential 18.0%
102
22.6%
242
25.4%
204
26.8%
219
27.9%
179
33.3%
360
26.2%
1306
Very important 44.1%
250
49.9%
534
47.6%
382
58.8%
480
51.6%
331
50.0%
540
50.6%
2517
Somewhat important 34.0%
193
24.7%
264
24.8%
199
12.4%
101
17.8%
114
15.0%
162
20.7%
1033
Not very important 3.7%
21
2.1%
22
2.2%
18
1.7%
14
1.9%
12
1.4%
15
2.0%
102
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.9%
6
0.4%
4
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4979


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Absolutely essential 23.8%
295
22.4%
240
27.1%
353
38.2%
52
29.7%
221
28.7%
127
26.1%
1288
Very important 47.6%
589
52.4%
561
54.0%
704
39.0%
53
49.4%
367
51.7%
229
50.7%
2503
Somewhat important 24.6%
305
22.7%
243
16.9%
220
22.8%
31
20.1%
149
16.9%
75
20.7%
1023
Not very important 3.3%
41
2.4%
26
1.6%
21
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
1.6%
7
2.0%
101
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4934


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Absolutely essential 23.5%
483
26.8%
466
31.0%
359
26.4%
1308
Very important 48.7%
1001
50.3%
873
53.4%
619
50.3%
2493
Somewhat important 25.1%
516
20.3%
352
14.0%
162
20.8%
1030
Not very important 2.3%
48
2.1%
37
1.6%
18
2.1%
103
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.5%
8
0.1%
1
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4952


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Absolutely essential 25.7%
207
24.3%
357
22.5%
310
32.5%
222
25.3%
1096
Very important 51.3%
413
48.5%
712
54.7%
753
50.8%
347
51.4%
2225
Somewhat important 19.4%
156
24.1%
353
21.2%
292
15.2%
104
20.9%
905
Not very important 2.9%
23
2.5%
37
1.5%
20
1.5%
10
2.1%
90
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.5%
8
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1467
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Absolutely essential 25.0%
980
27.6%
184
36.6%
159
26.4%
1323
Very important 50.4%
1973
50.8%
338
51.7%
225
50.5%
2536
Somewhat important 21.9%
856
19.8%
132
11.0%
48
20.6%
1036
Not very important 2.3%
92
1.4%
9
0.5%
2
2.1%
103
Don't know 0.4%
15
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
435

5017



Bookmark and Share