Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WORTHSUC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important is each of the following to your basic sense of worth as a person: absolutely essential, very important, somewhat important, not very important? -- being successful
  1) Absolutely essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Absolutely essential 1259 25.1% 25.1%
Very important 2414 48.1% 73.2%
Somewhat important 1124 22.4% 95.6%
Not very important 197 3.9% 99.5%
Don't know 26 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Absolutely essential 29.7%
66
24.8%
146
22.9%
119
18.9%
73
20.9%
86
19.8%
49
22.7%
539
Very important 40.5%
90
51.5%
303
56.5%
293
45.0%
174
44.4%
183
41.7%
103
48.3%
1146
Somewhat important 24.8%
55
21.1%
124
19.5%
101
29.7%
115
29.1%
120
34.8%
86
25.3%
601
Not very important 4.5%
10
2.6%
15
1.2%
6
6.5%
25
5.6%
23
3.6%
9
3.7%
88
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
588
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Absolutely essential 24.7%
576
22.2%
434
34.0%
84
35.9%
92
34.7%
43
30.3%
30
25.1%
1259
Very important 51.3%
1197
44.3%
868
49.4%
122
43.8%
112
49.2%
61
54.5%
54
48.1%
2414
Somewhat important 20.5%
479
27.9%
547
11.7%
29
16.0%
41
14.5%
18
10.1%
10
22.4%
1124
Not very important 3.2%
75
4.8%
94
4.0%
10
4.3%
11
1.6%
2
5.1%
5
3.9%
197
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.8%
16
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
124
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Absolutely essential 25.5%
301
19.5%
244
29.0%
451
25.4%
262
25.1%
1258
Very important 46.7%
551
50.7%
634
46.1%
717
49.7%
512
48.1%
2414
Somewhat important 23.8%
281
24.7%
309
19.0%
296
23.0%
237
22.4%
1123
Not very important 3.5%
41
5.0%
62
4.9%
77
1.6%
16
3.9%
196
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.1%
1
1.0%
16
0.4%
4
0.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Absolutely essential 30.7%
188
25.4%
384
28.3%
123
22.6%
239
23.0%
323
25.0%
1257
Very important 44.3%
271
47.6%
719
50.7%
220
49.3%
522
48.5%
681
48.1%
2413
Somewhat important 17.0%
104
21.9%
331
18.0%
78
24.4%
258
25.2%
354
22.4%
1125
Not very important 6.7%
41
4.4%
67
3.0%
13
3.5%
37
2.8%
40
3.9%
198
Don't know 1.3%
8
0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
6
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
434
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Absolutely essential 30.0%
194
27.6%
393
22.7%
313
23.0%
209
22.4%
146
25.1%
1255
Very important 53.8%
348
49.2%
701
48.9%
674
45.7%
415
41.6%
271
48.1%
2409
Somewhat important 13.1%
85
19.6%
280
23.2%
319
27.3%
248
29.3%
191
22.4%
1123
Not very important 2.6%
17
3.4%
49
4.6%
63
2.9%
26
6.1%
40
3.9%
195
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.1%
2
0.6%
8
1.1%
10
0.5%
3
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Absolutely essential 16.0%
91
23.9%
255
22.9%
184
24.9%
203
24.1%
155
32.9%
356
25.0%
1244
Very important 43.3%
246
49.5%
529
48.8%
392
51.3%
419
48.1%
309
45.9%
497
48.0%
2392
Somewhat important 31.9%
181
22.8%
244
23.5%
189
22.3%
182
22.3%
143
17.2%
186
22.6%
1125
Not very important 8.1%
46
3.3%
35
4.9%
39
1.5%
12
4.0%
26
3.5%
38
3.9%
196
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
0.5%
5
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
804
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Absolutely essential 27.3%
338
21.5%
230
24.6%
321
29.4%
40
23.7%
176
28.3%
125
24.9%
1230
Very important 45.2%
559
48.8%
523
50.7%
661
46.3%
63
47.2%
350
49.1%
217
48.1%
2373
Somewhat important 22.5%
279
24.6%
263
21.2%
277
22.1%
30
24.8%
184
17.2%
76
22.5%
1109
Not very important 4.5%
56
4.9%
52
3.1%
40
0.0%
0
3.9%
29
4.3%
19
4.0%
196
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.3%
3
0.4%
5
2.2%
3
0.4%
3
1.1%
5
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
136
100.0%
742
100.0%
442

4933


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Absolutely essential 24.6%
506
24.6%
426
25.6%
297
24.8%
1229
Very important 45.3%
932
48.9%
848
52.0%
603
48.1%
2383
Somewhat important 25.1%
517
21.9%
380
19.1%
221
22.6%
1118
Not very important 4.3%
88
4.3%
74
3.0%
35
4.0%
197
Don't know 0.7%
14
0.4%
7
0.3%
3
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Absolutely essential 30.0%
241
23.9%
350
20.3%
279
27.4%
187
24.4%
1057
Very important 45.1%
363
49.3%
723
49.0%
674
51.5%
352
48.8%
2112
Somewhat important 20.3%
163
21.9%
321
26.5%
365
19.3%
132
22.7%
981
Not very important 4.0%
32
4.5%
66
3.9%
54
1.8%
12
3.8%
164
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.4%
6
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Absolutely essential 24.5%
961
23.1%
154
33.1%
144
25.1%
1259
Very important 48.4%
1896
45.9%
306
48.5%
211
48.1%
2413
Somewhat important 22.5%
882
26.7%
178
14.5%
63
22.4%
1123
Not very important 4.0%
156
3.8%
25
3.7%
16
3.9%
197
Don't know 0.5%
21
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
435

5017



Bookmark and Share