Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HAPPY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On the whole, how happy are you: very happy, fairly happy, or not very happy?
  1) Very happy
  2) Fairly happy
  3) Not very happy
  4) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very happy 2424 48.3% 48.3%
Fairly happy 2348 46.8% 95.1%
Not very happy 206 4.1% 99.2%
Don't know/Refused 41 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very happy 52.5%
116
43.6%
257
53.2%
276
60.7%
235
62.8%
258
58.3%
144
54.2%
1286
Fairly happy 40.3%
89
49.4%
291
45.1%
234
38.2%
148
36.0%
148
40.9%
101
42.6%
1011
Not very happy 6.8%
15
4.8%
28
1.7%
9
1.0%
4
1.0%
4
0.8%
2
2.6%
62
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
1
2.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very happy 48.2%
1124
51.6%
1012
34.4%
85
38.6%
98
52.8%
66
39.8%
39
48.3%
2424
Fairly happy 48.0%
1120
43.7%
856
55.5%
137
58.3%
148
34.4%
43
43.9%
43
46.8%
2347
Not very happy 3.7%
87
3.5%
69
5.7%
14
2.4%
6
12.8%
16
14.3%
14
4.1%
206
Don't know/Refused 0.1%
3
1.2%
23
4.5%
11
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very happy 43.6%
514
49.9%
624
50.9%
793
47.8%
493
48.3%
2424
Fairly happy 51.4%
606
46.3%
579
42.9%
668
47.9%
494
46.8%
2347
Not very happy 4.7%
55
2.8%
35
5.1%
79
3.6%
37
4.1%
206
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
5
1.0%
12
1.1%
17
0.8%
8
0.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very happy 43.4%
265
48.9%
739
49.2%
214
45.2%
478
51.9%
728
48.3%
2424
Fairly happy 44.7%
273
45.6%
688
48.7%
212
51.6%
546
44.7%
627
46.8%
2346
Not very happy 11.6%
71
4.5%
68
0.9%
4
2.6%
28
2.5%
35
4.1%
206
Don't know/Refused 0.3%
2
1.0%
15
1.1%
5
0.6%
6
0.9%
13
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1403

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very happy 39.1%
253
44.2%
630
47.5%
655
54.7%
497
60.0%
391
48.4%
2426
Fairly happy 53.5%
346
50.5%
719
48.6%
670
40.3%
366
36.2%
236
46.6%
2337
Not very happy 7.4%
48
4.4%
63
2.9%
40
4.2%
38
2.8%
18
4.1%
207
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
13
0.9%
13
0.9%
8
1.1%
7
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
909
100.0%
652

5011


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very happy 64.7%
367
56.4%
603
47.8%
384
42.9%
351
38.6%
248
43.0%
465
48.6%
2418
Fairly happy 33.5%
190
41.3%
441
47.8%
384
51.6%
422
57.3%
368
47.2%
510
46.5%
2315
Not very happy 0.7%
4
1.4%
15
3.1%
25
5.3%
43
3.7%
24
8.8%
95
4.1%
206
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
6
0.9%
10
1.2%
10
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
1.0%
11
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
818
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very happy 47.9%
593
55.8%
597
46.4%
605
43.1%
59
45.0%
334
43.8%
194
48.3%
2382
Fairly happy 46.8%
580
41.9%
448
48.1%
628
52.6%
72
48.5%
360
50.3%
223
46.8%
2311
Not very happy 3.1%
39
2.2%
24
5.4%
71
0.7%
1
6.1%
45
5.0%
22
4.1%
202
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
27
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
3.6%
5
0.4%
3
0.9%
4
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very happy 58.1%
1193
43.2%
750
39.2%
454
48.4%
2397
Fairly happy 38.0%
780
52.6%
912
53.1%
616
46.6%
2308
Not very happy 2.8%
58
3.6%
62
7.3%
85
4.1%
205
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
24
0.6%
11
0.3%
4
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very happy 35.2%
283
48.6%
713
53.3%
734
58.9%
402
49.2%
2132
Fairly happy 50.9%
409
47.3%
693
45.1%
621
39.5%
270
46.0%
1993
Not very happy 12.1%
97
3.5%
52
1.2%
17
1.2%
8
4.0%
174
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
15
0.5%
8
0.3%
4
0.4%
3
0.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very happy 51.8%
2028
34.2%
228
38.9%
169
48.3%
2425
Fairly happy 43.4%
1701
60.4%
403
55.9%
243
46.8%
2347
Not very happy 4.0%
157
4.3%
29
4.4%
19
4.1%
205
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
30
1.0%
7
0.9%
4
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share