Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HAPYCHLD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Thinking back to your childhood, how happy were you then: Would you say very happy, fairly happy, or not very happy?
  1) Very happy
  2) Fairly happy
  3) Not very happy
  4) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very happy 2348 46.8% 46.8%
Fairly happy 2006 40% 86.8%
Not very happy 617 12.3% 99.1%
Don't know/Refused 48 1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very happy 52.7%
117
49.9%
294
54.4%
282
58.8%
228
56.8%
234
48.0%
118
53.6%
1273
Fairly happy 30.2%
67
39.0%
230
37.6%
195
32.7%
127
33.0%
136
35.4%
87
35.5%
842
Not very happy 16.2%
36
8.7%
51
7.9%
41
7.5%
29
9.7%
40
16.3%
40
10.0%
237
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
2
2.4%
14
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very happy 45.0%
1051
50.7%
993
37.7%
93
42.0%
107
34.4%
43
61.2%
60
46.8%
2347
Fairly happy 41.3%
965
36.2%
709
49.8%
123
46.3%
118
55.2%
69
23.5%
23
40.0%
2007
Not very happy 12.4%
290
12.5%
245
9.7%
24
11.8%
30
10.4%
13
15.3%
15
12.3%
617
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
29
0.6%
12
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very happy 46.4%
547
49.2%
616
48.6%
756
41.6%
429
46.8%
2348
Fairly happy 40.2%
474
37.4%
468
39.0%
608
44.2%
456
40.0%
2006
Not very happy 13.1%
155
12.2%
152
11.0%
172
13.4%
138
12.3%
617
Don't know/Refused 0.3%
3
1.2%
15
1.3%
21
0.9%
9
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very happy 37.7%
231
46.7%
705
46.8%
203
48.9%
517
49.3%
692
46.8%
2348
Fairly happy 45.7%
280
40.8%
615
37.6%
163
38.8%
410
38.2%
537
39.9%
2005
Not very happy 16.0%
98
11.8%
178
11.8%
51
11.7%
124
11.8%
166
12.3%
617
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
4
0.7%
11
3.9%
17
0.7%
7
0.7%
10
1.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very happy 51.1%
330
44.2%
630
44.8%
618
47.4%
430
51.5%
336
46.8%
2344
Fairly happy 37.9%
245
43.6%
621
42.1%
580
35.0%
317
37.3%
243
40.1%
2006
Not very happy 9.8%
63
11.6%
165
12.0%
166
16.8%
152
10.0%
65
12.2%
611
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
8
0.6%
9
1.0%
14
0.9%
8
1.2%
8
0.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very happy 48.2%
274
57.4%
614
48.5%
390
42.6%
348
41.7%
268
40.6%
439
46.8%
2333
Fairly happy 37.9%
215
34.6%
370
39.1%
314
44.8%
366
41.9%
269
41.8%
452
39.9%
1986
Not very happy 13.7%
78
7.2%
77
10.7%
86
11.4%
93
16.2%
104
16.4%
177
12.3%
615
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
1
0.8%
9
1.7%
14
1.2%
10
0.2%
1
1.2%
13
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very happy 47.3%
586
51.4%
551
49.2%
642
45.3%
62
40.2%
299
36.1%
160
46.6%
2300
Fairly happy 40.0%
495
37.2%
398
41.2%
537
38.7%
53
41.2%
306
42.9%
190
40.1%
1979
Not very happy 11.4%
141
10.4%
111
8.6%
112
16.1%
22
18.2%
135
20.5%
91
12.4%
612
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
17
1.0%
11
1.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very happy 51.7%
1063
48.7%
845
36.4%
422
47.1%
2330
Fairly happy 36.0%
740
40.1%
696
46.2%
535
39.8%
1971
Not very happy 11.3%
232
10.3%
178
16.7%
194
12.2%
604
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
21
0.9%
16
0.7%
8
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very happy 45.8%
368
44.3%
649
46.7%
643
51.5%
352
46.5%
2012
Fairly happy 36.4%
293
43.8%
642
40.3%
555
35.4%
242
40.0%
1732
Not very happy 17.0%
137
11.7%
171
12.4%
171
12.6%
86
13.1%
565
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
6
0.3%
4
0.5%
7
0.4%
3
0.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very happy 49.2%
1927
39.3%
262
36.5%
159
46.8%
2348
Fairly happy 38.8%
1518
42.4%
283
47.0%
205
40.0%
2006
Not very happy 11.0%
431
17.5%
117
16.1%
70
12.3%
618
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
41
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share