Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AGREEFEL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each of the following statements? -- Getting in touch with your inner feelings is more important than doing well in your job.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 701 14% 14%
Agree somewhat 2189 43.6% 57.6%
Disagree somewhat 1575 31.4% 89%
Disagree strongly 424 8.4% 97.4%
Don't know 129 2.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 15.4%
34
12.4%
73
10.8%
56
12.6%
49
13.6%
56
22.0%
54
13.6%
322
Agree somewhat 46.6%
103
50.9%
300
44.2%
229
46.4%
180
39.0%
161
36.6%
90
44.8%
1063
Disagree somewhat 30.3%
67
28.5%
168
34.2%
177
29.1%
113
40.0%
165
26.4%
65
31.8%
755
Disagree strongly 4.5%
10
5.4%
32
9.5%
49
11.3%
44
5.3%
22
11.8%
29
7.8%
186
Don't know 3.2%
7
2.7%
16
1.4%
7
0.5%
2
2.2%
9
3.3%
8
2.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
413
100.0%
246

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.8%
276
15.0%
293
19.6%
48
16.9%
43
12.8%
16
24.5%
24
14.0%
700
Agree somewhat 43.6%
1018
44.0%
862
42.4%
104
43.5%
111
35.2%
44
50.0%
49
43.6%
2188
Disagree somewhat 32.1%
749
31.5%
618
28.6%
70
25.1%
64
46.4%
58
16.3%
16
31.4%
1575
Disagree strongly 10.0%
233
7.0%
138
5.3%
13
9.8%
25
4.8%
6
9.2%
9
8.5%
424
Don't know 2.5%
58
2.5%
48
4.1%
10
4.7%
12
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
245
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5016


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 14.4%
170
12.2%
153
13.1%
204
16.9%
174
14.0%
701
Agree somewhat 38.6%
456
48.1%
601
43.3%
674
44.5%
459
43.6%
2190
Disagree somewhat 36.0%
425
29.9%
374
30.4%
473
29.3%
302
31.4%
1574
Disagree strongly 8.9%
105
8.0%
100
9.0%
140
7.7%
79
8.4%
424
Don't know 2.0%
24
1.8%
22
4.2%
66
1.7%
18
2.6%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.9%
85
12.7%
192
20.9%
91
16.1%
170
11.7%
164
14.0%
702
Agree somewhat 35.4%
217
46.6%
703
37.7%
164
48.4%
512
42.2%
593
43.6%
2189
Disagree somewhat 32.0%
196
29.6%
447
32.4%
141
28.3%
299
35.0%
492
31.4%
1575
Disagree strongly 11.3%
69
7.0%
106
9.0%
39
6.0%
63
10.3%
145
8.4%
422
Don't know 7.5%
46
4.0%
60
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
0.7%
10
2.6%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.4%
87
12.2%
174
15.8%
218
14.2%
129
13.5%
88
13.9%
696
Agree somewhat 46.5%
301
44.0%
626
43.9%
604
43.8%
398
40.0%
261
43.7%
2190
Disagree somewhat 29.7%
192
33.6%
478
29.5%
406
30.4%
276
33.4%
218
31.4%
1570
Disagree strongly 7.9%
51
8.1%
116
8.3%
114
9.1%
83
8.9%
58
8.4%
422
Don't know 2.5%
16
2.1%
30
2.5%
34
2.4%
22
4.1%
27
2.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1376
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.2%
75
16.5%
177
11.1%
89
14.3%
117
10.6%
68
15.7%
170
14.0%
696
Agree somewhat 40.0%
227
44.4%
475
47.4%
380
43.2%
353
44.0%
283
42.8%
463
43.8%
2181
Disagree somewhat 32.2%
183
28.8%
308
32.9%
264
32.4%
265
34.8%
224
29.9%
323
31.5%
1567
Disagree strongly 13.0%
74
7.7%
83
6.2%
50
6.4%
52
9.3%
60
9.5%
103
8.5%
422
Don't know 1.6%
9
2.6%
28
2.4%
19
3.7%
30
1.2%
8
2.0%
22
2.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
802
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree strongly 14.3%
177
12.5%
134
13.3%
173
7.3%
10
15.5%
115
17.8%
79
13.9%
688
Agree somewhat 44.1%
547
49.7%
532
42.3%
552
37.2%
51
39.8%
296
40.2%
178
43.7%
2156
Disagree somewhat 30.4%
377
29.2%
312
33.9%
442
41.6%
57
32.3%
240
28.2%
125
31.4%
1553
Disagree strongly 7.4%
92
6.5%
70
8.8%
115
10.9%
15
9.7%
72
10.6%
47
8.3%
411
Don't know 3.7%
46
2.1%
22
1.8%
23
2.9%
4
2.8%
21
3.2%
14
2.6%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
744
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Agree strongly 17.0%
349
11.7%
203
11.4%
132
13.8%
684
Agree somewhat 43.6%
896
45.9%
797
40.8%
473
43.8%
2166
Disagree somewhat 29.7%
610
31.6%
549
34.2%
396
31.4%
1555
Disagree strongly 8.0%
165
7.1%
124
11.4%
132
8.5%
421
Don't know 1.7%
35
3.6%
62
2.2%
26
2.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Agree strongly 15.5%
125
13.3%
195
15.1%
208
15.0%
102
14.6%
630
Agree somewhat 39.1%
314
47.4%
695
43.5%
598
45.3%
309
44.3%
1916
Disagree somewhat 33.3%
268
28.4%
417
33.6%
463
29.0%
198
31.1%
1346
Disagree strongly 10.1%
81
7.8%
115
6.5%
90
10.4%
71
8.2%
357
Don't know 2.0%
16
3.0%
44
1.2%
17
0.3%
2
1.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.9%
546
12.6%
84
16.3%
71
14.0%
701
Agree somewhat 43.5%
1703
45.1%
301
42.4%
185
43.6%
2189
Disagree somewhat 32.1%
1257
31.8%
212
24.3%
106
31.4%
1575
Disagree strongly 8.0%
313
10.3%
69
9.9%
43
8.5%
425
Don't know 2.5%
97
0.1%
1
7.1%
31
2.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share