Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SELFWORK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you self-employed or do you work for someone else?
  1) Self-employed
  2) Work for someone else
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Self-employed 756 15.1% 15.1%
Work for someone else 4233 84.3% 99.4%
Don't know/Refused 30 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Self-employed 14.0%
31
8.8%
52
16.4%
85
10.6%
41
22.8%
94
28.7%
71
15.7%
374
Work for someone else 84.7%
188
91.2%
537
82.4%
427
88.9%
345
75.2%
310
71.3%
176
83.5%
1983
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Self-employed 18.0%
421
12.8%
251
16.2%
40
5.9%
15
17.6%
22
8.1%
8
15.1%
757
Work for someone else 81.4%
1901
86.5%
1695
83.8%
207
94.1%
240
80.8%
101
89.9%
89
84.3%
4233
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
12
0.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Self-employed 12.0%
142
14.6%
182
13.8%
215
21.0%
217
15.1%
756
Work for someone else 87.4%
1031
84.9%
1061
85.3%
1328
78.8%
813
84.3%
4233
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
7
0.6%
7
0.9%
14
0.2%
2
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Self-employed 12.6%
77
12.7%
192
24.4%
106
10.6%
112
19.2%
269
15.1%
756
Work for someone else 86.8%
531
86.8%
1310
75.6%
329
88.7%
938
80.1%
1124
84.3%
4232
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
4
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
0.8%
11
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Self-employed 3.3%
21
11.3%
161
18.5%
255
16.1%
146
26.5%
173
15.1%
756
Work for someone else 96.7%
625
88.3%
1258
80.6%
1110
82.6%
750
73.5%
479
84.3%
4222
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.9%
12
1.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Self-employed 18.7%
106
18.8%
201
13.8%
111
10.5%
86
12.9%
83
14.9%
161
15.0%
748
Work for someone else 80.5%
457
80.1%
857
84.9%
682
89.1%
728
87.1%
559
85.1%
920
84.4%
4203
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
5
1.1%
12
1.2%
10
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Self-employed 13.2%
163
16.0%
171
11.0%
143
32.4%
44
19.5%
145
17.1%
76
15.0%
742
Work for someone else 86.3%
1069
83.4%
892
88.0%
1149
67.6%
92
80.2%
595
82.9%
368
84.4%
4165
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
7
0.7%
7
1.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
742
100.0%
444

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Self-employed 18.0%
371
11.5%
200
14.8%
171
15.0%
742
Work for someone else 81.1%
1668
87.7%
1523
85.2%
987
84.4%
4178
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
17
0.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1158

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Self-employed 15.0%
121
13.9%
203
11.2%
154
23.0%
157
14.7%
635
Work for someone else 85.0%
683
85.5%
1252
87.9%
1210
76.1%
520
84.7%
3665
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
10
0.9%
12
0.9%
6
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Self-employed 14.0%
548
15.9%
106
23.4%
102
15.1%
756
Work for someone else 85.3%
3341
84.1%
561
76.1%
331
84.4%
4233
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
27
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share