Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AGREEREF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each of the following statements? -- I need a lot of time to be quiet and reflect on things.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 709 14.1% 14.1%
Agree somewhat 2281 45.5% 59.6%
Disagree somewhat 1586 31.6% 91.2%
Disagree strongly 379 7.6% 98.8%
Don't know 63 1.3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.2%
36
11.0%
65
11.2%
58
17.1%
66
12.4%
51
15.8%
39
13.3%
315
Agree somewhat 36.9%
82
53.1%
313
46.1%
239
42.9%
166
47.0%
193
56.7%
140
47.7%
1133
Disagree somewhat 33.8%
75
29.5%
174
35.3%
183
29.2%
113
36.0%
148
20.2%
50
31.3%
743
Disagree strongly 13.1%
29
4.4%
26
7.3%
38
10.3%
40
4.6%
19
7.3%
18
7.2%
170
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.0%
303
15.3%
299
15.8%
39
17.2%
44
9.6%
12
12.2%
12
14.1%
709
Agree somewhat 42.9%
1001
49.3%
966
42.1%
104
47.7%
122
30.4%
38
51.0%
50
45.4%
2281
Disagree somewhat 33.6%
784
28.8%
565
30.4%
75
29.3%
75
47.2%
59
29.6%
29
31.6%
1587
Disagree strongly 9.4%
220
6.1%
120
6.9%
17
2.7%
7
8.0%
10
7.1%
7
7.6%
381
Don't know 1.2%
27
0.5%
10
4.9%
12
3.1%
8
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.1%
131
15.8%
197
13.2%
205
17.1%
176
14.1%
709
Agree somewhat 43.9%
518
46.6%
582
46.6%
726
44.1%
455
45.4%
2281
Disagree somewhat 34.3%
405
30.3%
379
30.4%
474
31.8%
328
31.6%
1586
Disagree strongly 8.6%
102
7.0%
88
7.8%
122
6.6%
68
7.6%
380
Don't know 2.0%
24
0.2%
3
2.0%
31
0.5%
5
1.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.3%
69
12.5%
189
10.4%
45
17.1%
181
16.0%
225
14.1%
709
Agree somewhat 38.7%
237
42.8%
646
45.3%
196
47.5%
503
49.8%
699
45.5%
2281
Disagree somewhat 35.9%
220
33.7%
508
37.9%
164
28.3%
300
28.0%
393
31.6%
1585
Disagree strongly 10.1%
62
9.0%
136
6.2%
27
6.4%
68
6.1%
85
7.5%
378
Don't know 3.9%
24
1.9%
29
0.2%
1
0.7%
7
0.1%
2
1.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
433
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.7%
108
12.5%
178
12.9%
178
17.3%
157
12.6%
82
14.0%
703
Agree somewhat 42.0%
271
46.1%
657
50.0%
689
41.5%
377
43.5%
283
45.5%
2277
Disagree somewhat 33.9%
219
32.1%
457
27.2%
374
35.4%
321
32.7%
213
31.6%
1584
Disagree strongly 5.4%
35
7.5%
107
8.6%
118
5.8%
53
10.1%
66
7.6%
379
Don't know 2.0%
13
1.8%
26
1.3%
18
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
1.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.7%
78
15.9%
170
14.8%
119
11.6%
95
9.5%
61
16.9%
183
14.2%
706
Agree somewhat 47.7%
271
45.0%
481
45.5%
365
47.3%
386
49.7%
319
40.7%
440
45.4%
2262
Disagree somewhat 32.4%
184
28.9%
309
33.0%
265
32.1%
262
29.9%
192
33.8%
365
31.7%
1577
Disagree strongly 6.2%
35
8.5%
91
5.5%
44
7.4%
60
10.1%
65
7.5%
81
7.6%
376
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
18
1.2%
10
1.6%
13
0.8%
5
1.1%
12
1.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4979


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree strongly 15.8%
196
12.7%
136
11.3%
147
8.8%
12
17.0%
126
17.3%
77
14.1%
694
Agree somewhat 48.0%
595
46.5%
498
43.5%
567
48.2%
66
43.9%
326
45.0%
200
45.6%
2252
Disagree somewhat 27.4%
340
32.2%
345
35.1%
458
31.4%
43
32.8%
244
28.2%
125
31.5%
1555
Disagree strongly 7.7%
95
7.2%
77
9.0%
118
11.7%
16
4.2%
31
8.3%
37
7.6%
374
Don't know 1.0%
13
1.4%
15
1.1%
14
0.0%
0
2.2%
16
1.1%
5
1.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Agree strongly 17.2%
354
11.3%
196
12.2%
141
14.0%
691
Agree somewhat 47.0%
967
47.6%
825
38.7%
448
45.3%
2240
Disagree somewhat 28.7%
591
31.1%
539
38.7%
448
31.9%
1578
Disagree strongly 6.4%
132
8.1%
141
8.9%
103
7.6%
376
Don't know 0.6%
12
2.0%
34
1.6%
18
1.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Agree strongly 15.4%
124
15.1%
221
13.7%
189
12.4%
85
14.3%
619
Agree somewhat 41.2%
331
45.8%
671
46.9%
646
47.0%
321
45.5%
1969
Disagree somewhat 34.3%
276
30.9%
453
31.9%
439
32.1%
219
32.0%
1387
Disagree strongly 7.1%
57
6.9%
101
7.3%
101
8.5%
58
7.3%
317
Don't know 2.0%
16
1.3%
19
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Agree strongly 14.2%
555
15.0%
100
12.4%
54
14.1%
709
Agree somewhat 46.4%
1817
42.6%
284
41.4%
181
45.5%
2282
Disagree somewhat 31.0%
1215
37.1%
247
28.4%
124
31.6%
1586
Disagree strongly 7.6%
298
4.1%
27
12.6%
55
7.6%
380
Don't know 0.8%
32
1.2%
8
5.3%
23
1.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
437

5020



Bookmark and Share