Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AGREEEMT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each of the following statements? -- Working on my emotional life takes priority over other things.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 433 8.6% 8.6%
Agree somewhat 1703 33.9% 42.5%
Disagree somewhat 2152 42.9% 85.4%
Disagree strongly 647 12.9% 98.3%
Don't know 84 1.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.3%
25
10.5%
62
7.3%
38
7.3%
28
6.1%
25
2.8%
7
7.8%
185
Agree somewhat 39.8%
88
31.6%
186
38.5%
200
37.0%
143
32.6%
134
42.7%
105
36.1%
856
Disagree somewhat 34.8%
77
46.2%
272
40.7%
211
37.8%
146
49.9%
205
38.2%
94
42.4%
1005
Disagree strongly 11.8%
26
10.2%
60
11.6%
60
17.1%
66
11.2%
46
16.3%
40
12.6%
298
Don't know 2.3%
5
1.5%
9
1.9%
10
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
386
100.0%
411
100.0%
246

2372


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 7.0%
164
9.7%
190
10.1%
25
13.3%
34
0.0%
0
21.4%
21
8.6%
434
Agree somewhat 30.2%
706
36.0%
706
41.7%
103
42.4%
108
28.6%
36
44.9%
44
33.9%
1703
Disagree somewhat 47.0%
1097
40.9%
802
35.6%
88
31.4%
80
50.0%
63
23.5%
23
42.9%
2153
Disagree strongly 14.4%
337
12.3%
242
8.5%
21
8.2%
21
13.5%
17
8.2%
8
12.9%
646
Don't know 1.3%
30
1.0%
20
4.0%
10
4.7%
12
7.9%
10
2.0%
2
1.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 7.6%
90
6.7%
84
10.1%
158
9.8%
101
8.6%
433
Agree somewhat 31.7%
374
37.8%
472
35.8%
557
29.1%
300
33.9%
1703
Disagree somewhat 46.0%
543
41.7%
521
38.0%
592
48.2%
497
42.9%
2153
Disagree strongly 13.1%
155
13.4%
167
13.5%
210
11.2%
116
12.9%
648
Don't know 1.6%
19
0.5%
6
2.6%
41
1.7%
18
1.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5021


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.8%
72
8.7%
132
11.0%
48
9.0%
95
6.1%
85
8.6%
432
Agree somewhat 32.2%
197
34.5%
520
31.3%
136
35.7%
378
33.6%
472
33.9%
1703
Disagree somewhat 37.4%
229
42.8%
646
46.2%
201
41.4%
438
45.5%
639
42.9%
2153
Disagree strongly 13.9%
85
12.7%
192
10.3%
45
12.3%
130
13.7%
193
12.9%
645
Don't know 4.7%
29
1.3%
19
1.1%
5
1.6%
17
1.1%
15
1.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.3%
60
8.1%
116
8.6%
118
9.7%
88
7.2%
47
8.6%
429
Agree somewhat 38.1%
246
30.9%
441
37.7%
519
30.8%
280
33.0%
215
34.0%
1701
Disagree somewhat 38.5%
249
49.5%
705
38.6%
531
45.2%
410
39.3%
256
43.0%
2151
Disagree strongly 10.8%
70
9.8%
139
13.4%
184
14.0%
127
18.9%
123
12.8%
643
Don't know 3.3%
21
1.7%
24
1.8%
25
0.3%
3
1.7%
11
1.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Agree strongly 6.5%
37
8.9%
95
10.8%
87
7.6%
62
4.7%
30
10.6%
115
8.6%
426
Agree somewhat 35.4%
201
38.4%
411
29.5%
237
32.6%
266
31.8%
204
33.5%
362
33.8%
1681
Disagree somewhat 43.1%
245
35.6%
381
46.4%
373
46.6%
380
47.8%
307
42.4%
458
43.1%
2144
Disagree strongly 14.6%
83
15.4%
165
10.2%
82
12.7%
104
12.3%
79
12.2%
132
13.0%
645
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.6%
17
3.1%
25
0.5%
4
3.4%
22
1.3%
14
1.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
804
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.4%
117
7.4%
79
9.1%
119
10.9%
15
9.1%
68
7.7%
34
8.7%
432
Agree somewhat 37.6%
466
32.4%
347
33.1%
431
25.5%
35
31.3%
233
35.8%
159
33.8%
1671
Disagree somewhat 39.1%
484
45.1%
483
42.6%
556
56.2%
77
43.8%
326
44.8%
199
43.0%
2125
Disagree strongly 11.9%
147
13.8%
148
13.5%
176
6.6%
9
14.1%
105
9.2%
41
12.7%
626
Don't know 2.0%
25
1.3%
14
1.7%
22
0.7%
1
1.6%
12
2.5%
11
1.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
744
100.0%
444

4939


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.8%
202
8.5%
147
6.2%
72
8.5%
421
Agree somewhat 38.2%
785
31.6%
549
29.3%
340
33.8%
1674
Disagree somewhat 39.1%
805
43.8%
760
49.1%
569
43.1%
2134
Disagree strongly 12.0%
246
13.2%
229
14.1%
163
12.9%
638
Don't know 0.9%
19
2.9%
50
1.3%
15
1.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Agree strongly 10.7%
86
10.0%
146
7.4%
102
5.0%
34
8.5%
368
Agree somewhat 31.7%
255
33.0%
484
38.7%
532
28.5%
195
33.9%
1466
Disagree somewhat 44.8%
360
42.2%
618
43.9%
604
45.2%
309
43.7%
1891
Disagree strongly 11.6%
93
12.8%
188
9.2%
127
20.8%
142
12.7%
550
Don't know 1.2%
10
2.0%
29
0.7%
10
0.6%
4
1.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1375
100.0%
684

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Agree strongly 8.7%
339
6.1%
41
12.2%
53
8.6%
433
Agree somewhat 34.7%
1359
31.3%
209
31.0%
135
33.9%
1703
Disagree somewhat 41.9%
1641
51.6%
344
38.6%
168
42.9%
2153
Disagree strongly 13.1%
514
10.5%
70
14.3%
62
12.9%
646
Don't know 1.6%
64
0.4%
3
3.9%
17
1.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share