Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AGREESLF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each of the following statements? -- Exploring my inner self is one of my main priorities.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 533 10.6% 10.6%
Agree somewhat 1743 34.7% 45.3%
Disagree somewhat 1909 38% 83.3%
Disagree strongly 747 14.9% 98.2%
Don't know 87 1.7% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 8.6%
19
17.2%
101
10.8%
56
9.8%
38
5.3%
22
8.1%
20
10.8%
256
Agree somewhat 38.7%
86
38.9%
229
34.0%
176
32.6%
126
32.0%
132
36.8%
91
35.4%
840
Disagree somewhat 37.8%
84
32.0%
188
43.1%
223
42.4%
164
43.2%
178
34.4%
85
38.8%
922
Disagree strongly 14.9%
33
10.9%
64
10.2%
53
14.7%
57
18.9%
78
19.4%
48
14.0%
333
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.9%
10
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
1.2%
3
1.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
588
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 7.6%
178
10.5%
206
25.5%
63
19.2%
49
7.3%
9
28.6%
28
10.6%
533
Agree somewhat 32.4%
756
36.5%
715
30.0%
74
43.1%
110
29.8%
37
52.0%
51
34.7%
1743
Disagree somewhat 41.5%
968
37.2%
730
27.5%
68
27.1%
69
50.0%
62
13.3%
13
38.1%
1910
Disagree strongly 17.0%
398
14.4%
283
14.6%
36
5.5%
14
12.1%
15
1.0%
1
14.9%
747
Don't know 1.5%
35
1.3%
26
2.4%
6
5.1%
13
0.8%
1
5.1%
5
1.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
124
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.1%
107
9.4%
117
12.1%
189
11.6%
120
10.6%
533
Agree somewhat 31.3%
369
33.6%
420
35.6%
554
38.8%
400
34.7%
1743
Disagree somewhat 44.6%
526
37.9%
474
35.1%
547
35.2%
363
38.1%
1910
Disagree strongly 13.3%
157
18.5%
231
14.8%
231
12.3%
127
14.9%
746
Don't know 1.7%
20
0.6%
8
2.3%
36
2.1%
22
1.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.2%
81
9.5%
143
11.7%
51
10.6%
112
10.5%
147
10.6%
534
Agree somewhat 30.2%
185
32.0%
482
32.0%
139
38.8%
411
37.5%
526
34.7%
1743
Disagree somewhat 35.5%
217
39.9%
601
43.4%
189
36.6%
387
36.7%
515
38.1%
1909
Disagree strongly 15.0%
92
17.2%
259
12.2%
53
13.4%
142
14.2%
199
14.8%
745
Don't know 6.0%
37
1.5%
23
0.7%
3
0.6%
6
1.2%
17
1.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.0%
84
8.1%
115
12.0%
165
11.2%
102
9.5%
62
10.5%
528
Agree somewhat 39.5%
255
35.5%
505
35.1%
484
33.0%
300
30.1%
196
34.8%
1740
Disagree somewhat 31.9%
206
42.2%
601
37.1%
511
38.3%
348
37.4%
244
38.1%
1910
Disagree strongly 14.2%
92
12.5%
178
14.2%
195
16.4%
149
19.6%
128
14.8%
742
Don't know 1.4%
9
1.8%
25
1.6%
22
1.0%
9
3.4%
22
1.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Agree strongly 6.2%
35
10.8%
115
12.6%
101
9.1%
74
9.7%
62
13.3%
144
10.7%
531
Agree somewhat 35.4%
201
35.4%
378
29.1%
234
40.3%
329
34.0%
218
33.8%
366
34.7%
1726
Disagree somewhat 42.0%
238
34.4%
368
45.0%
361
35.0%
286
36.8%
236
37.9%
410
38.1%
1899
Disagree strongly 15.7%
89
16.9%
181
11.2%
90
14.3%
117
17.6%
113
13.9%
150
14.9%
740
Don't know 0.7%
4
2.5%
27
2.1%
17
1.3%
11
2.0%
13
1.2%
13
1.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1083

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.5%
155
9.0%
96
12.3%
160
6.6%
9
8.2%
61
10.8%
48
10.7%
529
Agree somewhat 35.8%
444
31.0%
332
35.8%
467
29.2%
40
35.0%
260
37.2%
165
34.6%
1708
Disagree somewhat 38.0%
471
42.8%
458
33.4%
436
46.7%
64
39.8%
296
37.8%
168
38.3%
1893
Disagree strongly 11.9%
147
15.0%
161
16.8%
219
16.1%
22
15.9%
118
11.9%
53
14.6%
720
Don't know 1.8%
22
2.1%
23
1.8%
23
1.5%
2
1.1%
8
2.3%
10
1.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.6%
280
7.1%
124
10.6%
123
10.6%
527
Agree somewhat 35.1%
722
37.4%
649
28.9%
335
34.5%
1706
Disagree somewhat 36.0%
741
37.7%
654
42.8%
496
38.2%
1891
Disagree strongly 13.8%
283
15.4%
268
16.3%
189
14.9%
740
Don't know 1.5%
31
2.4%
41
1.3%
15
1.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1158

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.3%
91
12.1%
178
9.8%
135
9.2%
63
10.8%
467
Agree somewhat 35.2%
283
34.5%
506
36.0%
496
27.1%
185
34.0%
1470
Disagree somewhat 36.9%
297
37.0%
543
39.1%
538
46.3%
316
39.1%
1694
Disagree strongly 14.7%
118
14.8%
217
14.5%
199
17.2%
117
15.0%
651
Don't know 1.9%
15
1.5%
22
0.6%
8
0.1%
1
1.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.2%
437
8.4%
56
9.2%
40
10.6%
533
Agree somewhat 34.1%
1337
37.2%
248
36.3%
158
34.7%
1743
Disagree somewhat 37.4%
1466
43.0%
287
36.1%
157
38.1%
1910
Disagree strongly 15.5%
608
10.9%
73
14.9%
65
14.9%
746
Don't know 1.7%
68
0.4%
3
3.4%
15
1.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share