Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AGREERUL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each of the following statements? -- I believe in following a strict set of moral rules.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 2074 41.3% 41.3%
Agree somewhat 2175 43.3% 84.6%
Disagree somewhat 570 11.4% 96%
Disagree strongly 129 2.6% 98.6%
Don't know 72 1.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 37.6%
83
36.3%
214
49.3%
256
52.3%
202
57.5%
237
76.0%
187
49.7%
1179
Agree somewhat 56.1%
124
53.2%
314
41.6%
216
39.1%
151
33.7%
139
22.4%
55
42.1%
999
Disagree somewhat 4.1%
9
7.8%
46
8.1%
42
5.4%
21
7.0%
29
0.8%
2
6.3%
149
Disagree strongly 2.3%
5
0.8%
5
0.6%
3
2.8%
11
1.7%
7
0.8%
2
1.4%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
11
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
386
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 38.4%
897
47.0%
920
32.4%
80
34.9%
89
36.3%
45
42.9%
42
41.3%
2073
Agree somewhat 44.5%
1040
43.1%
845
38.5%
95
41.6%
106
38.7%
48
40.8%
40
43.3%
2174
Disagree somewhat 12.4%
290
7.5%
147
22.3%
55
18.0%
46
17.7%
22
10.2%
10
11.4%
570
Disagree strongly 3.4%
79
1.4%
27
2.8%
7
2.0%
5
7.3%
9
2.0%
2
2.6%
129
Don't know 1.2%
29
1.0%
20
4.0%
10
3.5%
9
0.0%
0
4.1%
4
1.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
124
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 34.5%
407
42.5%
532
42.2%
657
46.3%
478
41.3%
2074
Agree somewhat 43.6%
514
45.4%
568
42.9%
668
41.2%
425
43.3%
2175
Disagree somewhat 18.8%
222
9.0%
113
9.9%
154
7.8%
81
11.4%
570
Disagree strongly 1.8%
21
1.8%
23
3.2%
50
3.4%
35
2.6%
129
Don't know 1.4%
16
1.2%
15
1.8%
28
1.3%
13
1.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Agree strongly 31.8%
194
41.6%
627
45.1%
196
43.8%
463
42.3%
594
41.3%
2074
Agree somewhat 45.8%
280
43.1%
651
41.4%
180
42.7%
451
43.6%
612
43.3%
2174
Disagree somewhat 13.3%
81
11.3%
170
9.0%
39
11.9%
126
11.0%
154
11.4%
570
Disagree strongly 4.9%
30
2.8%
42
0.9%
4
1.1%
12
2.8%
39
2.5%
127
Don't know 4.3%
26
1.3%
19
3.7%
16
0.5%
5
0.4%
6
1.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1405

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 27.2%
176
34.5%
492
41.9%
577
51.3%
466
55.1%
359
41.3%
2070
Agree somewhat 49.7%
321
45.9%
655
44.0%
606
39.2%
356
35.1%
229
43.3%
2167
Disagree somewhat 14.9%
96
13.8%
197
11.2%
154
7.8%
71
8.0%
52
11.4%
570
Disagree strongly 4.6%
30
3.6%
51
2.1%
29
1.7%
15
0.6%
4
2.6%
129
Don't know 3.6%
23
2.2%
31
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
1.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Agree strongly 75.2%
427
53.1%
569
38.6%
310
29.2%
238
31.4%
201
29.8%
322
41.5%
2067
Agree somewhat 19.9%
113
36.7%
393
52.1%
418
46.3%
378
49.9%
320
48.9%
529
43.2%
2151
Disagree somewhat 4.0%
23
7.5%
80
7.1%
57
18.3%
149
14.5%
93
14.9%
161
11.3%
563
Disagree strongly 0.9%
5
1.5%
16
1.0%
8
4.4%
36
2.3%
15
4.5%
49
2.6%
129
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
13
1.2%
10
1.8%
15
1.9%
12
1.9%
21
1.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
641
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree strongly 45.0%
558
45.9%
492
37.4%
488
31.4%
43
47.5%
353
23.3%
103
41.3%
2037
Agree somewhat 42.1%
521
41.7%
447
48.1%
627
29.2%
40
39.2%
291
50.1%
222
43.5%
2148
Disagree somewhat 10.0%
124
9.5%
102
10.1%
132
38.0%
52
8.2%
61
20.1%
89
11.3%
560
Disagree strongly 1.9%
23
0.7%
7
3.5%
45
0.0%
0
3.9%
29
5.4%
24
2.6%
128
Don't know 1.0%
13
2.1%
23
0.9%
12
1.5%
2
1.2%
9
1.1%
5
1.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Agree strongly 59.7%
1228
31.8%
552
22.5%
261
41.2%
2041
Agree somewhat 33.3%
685
51.0%
885
49.9%
578
43.4%
2148
Disagree somewhat 5.6%
116
12.3%
213
19.9%
230
11.3%
559
Disagree strongly 0.9%
18
2.5%
44
5.8%
67
2.6%
129
Don't know 0.4%
9
2.4%
41
1.9%
22
1.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Agree strongly 32.1%
258
42.2%
618
47.6%
655
42.4%
289
42.1%
1820
Agree somewhat 46.6%
375
42.6%
625
40.9%
563
42.8%
292
42.9%
1855
Disagree somewhat 15.2%
122
11.2%
164
8.9%
122
11.1%
76
11.2%
484
Disagree strongly 4.2%
34
2.9%
42
1.5%
20
3.7%
25
2.8%
121
Don't know 1.9%
15
1.2%
17
1.1%
15
0.0%
0
1.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1375
100.0%
682

4327


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Agree strongly 45.4%
1779
26.1%
174
27.5%
120
41.3%
2073
Agree somewhat 42.4%
1659
46.5%
310
47.2%
206
43.3%
2175
Disagree somewhat 8.9%
348
20.5%
137
19.5%
85
11.4%
570
Disagree strongly 2.0%
80
5.8%
39
2.3%
10
2.6%
129
Don't know 1.3%
51
1.0%
7
3.4%
15
1.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share