Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AGREEGUI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each of the following statements? -- My feelings are my best guide when I am making a decision.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 1955 39% 39%
Agree somewhat 2322 46.3% 85.3%
Disagree somewhat 564 11.2% 96.5%
Disagree strongly 134 2.7% 99.2%
Don't know 44 .9% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 45.7%
101
34.0%
200
44.6%
231
36.8%
142
36.9%
152
29.1%
72
37.8%
898
Agree somewhat 46.6%
103
53.3%
314
46.9%
243
51.0%
197
44.4%
183
39.3%
97
47.9%
1137
Disagree somewhat 7.2%
16
11.0%
65
6.6%
34
8.0%
31
13.6%
56
22.3%
55
10.8%
257
Disagree strongly 0.5%
1
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
4.1%
16
5.1%
21
9.3%
23
2.9%
68
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
386
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2373


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 37.8%
883
38.3%
750
35.4%
87
51.0%
130
42.9%
54
51.5%
51
39.0%
1955
Agree somewhat 46.5%
1086
48.2%
944
45.9%
113
28.6%
73
52.4%
66
40.4%
40
46.3%
2322
Disagree somewhat 11.8%
276
10.4%
203
13.0%
32
15.7%
40
4.8%
6
8.1%
8
11.3%
565
Disagree strongly 3.4%
79
2.3%
45
2.4%
6
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
134
Don't know 0.4%
10
0.9%
17
3.3%
8
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 34.5%
407
36.6%
458
40.4%
630
44.6%
461
38.9%
1956
Agree somewhat 50.6%
598
47.2%
591
44.5%
693
42.7%
441
46.2%
2323
Disagree somewhat 12.8%
151
12.9%
162
10.1%
158
9.1%
94
11.2%
565
Disagree strongly 0.9%
11
2.7%
34
3.7%
57
3.1%
32
2.7%
134
Don't know 1.2%
14
0.5%
6
1.3%
20
0.5%
5
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1033

5023


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Agree strongly 46.4%
284
40.0%
604
44.5%
193
42.5%
450
30.1%
423
38.9%
1954
Agree somewhat 39.2%
240
48.6%
734
42.6%
185
43.9%
464
49.7%
698
46.3%
2321
Disagree somewhat 11.3%
69
8.3%
125
12.7%
55
9.8%
104
15.1%
212
11.3%
565
Disagree strongly 0.8%
5
2.0%
30
0.2%
1
2.8%
30
4.8%
67
2.7%
133
Don't know 2.3%
14
1.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
0.4%
5
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 38.5%
249
35.7%
509
35.5%
489
41.5%
376
50.7%
330
39.0%
1953
Agree somewhat 42.6%
275
50.1%
714
49.9%
687
42.4%
385
39.2%
255
46.3%
2316
Disagree somewhat 14.2%
92
11.4%
163
10.7%
148
11.9%
108
7.7%
50
11.2%
561
Disagree strongly 3.3%
21
1.7%
24
3.1%
42
4.2%
38
1.1%
7
2.6%
132
Don't know 1.4%
9
1.1%
15
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
651

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Agree strongly 36.2%
205
40.2%
430
35.8%
288
37.1%
303
35.7%
229
44.5%
481
38.9%
1936
Agree somewhat 40.0%
227
47.9%
512
50.6%
407
45.7%
373
50.8%
326
43.0%
465
46.4%
2310
Disagree somewhat 14.3%
81
9.0%
96
11.2%
90
14.2%
116
10.1%
65
10.5%
114
11.3%
562
Disagree strongly 8.8%
50
1.6%
17
1.1%
9
2.6%
21
2.6%
17
1.8%
19
2.7%
133
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.4%
15
1.2%
10
0.4%
3
0.8%
5
0.2%
2
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree strongly 37.0%
458
41.6%
445
36.9%
481
19.7%
27
43.5%
323
42.0%
186
38.9%
1920
Agree somewhat 44.5%
551
47.6%
509
52.0%
679
58.4%
80
35.0%
260
45.8%
203
46.2%
2282
Disagree somewhat 13.8%
171
8.1%
87
9.3%
122
21.9%
30
14.5%
108
9.0%
40
11.3%
558
Disagree strongly 3.8%
47
1.8%
19
1.1%
14
0.0%
0
5.4%
40
2.9%
13
2.7%
133
Don't know 1.0%
12
0.9%
10
0.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
0.2%
1
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Agree strongly 42.2%
868
38.4%
666
32.7%
379
38.6%
1913
Agree somewhat 43.5%
894
48.4%
841
49.0%
568
46.5%
2303
Disagree somewhat 10.7%
219
9.9%
172
14.6%
169
11.3%
560
Disagree strongly 2.9%
60
2.2%
38
2.8%
33
2.6%
131
Don't know 0.7%
15
1.1%
19
0.9%
10
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Agree strongly 37.6%
302
38.4%
562
37.9%
522
39.5%
270
38.2%
1656
Agree somewhat 47.4%
381
44.2%
647
50.3%
693
42.5%
291
46.5%
2012
Disagree somewhat 12.1%
97
13.3%
195
9.7%
133
12.0%
82
11.7%
507
Disagree strongly 2.0%
16
3.4%
50
1.2%
17
6.0%
41
2.9%
124
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.8%
11
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
684

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Agree strongly 39.2%
1536
34.6%
231
43.2%
188
39.0%
1955
Agree somewhat 46.7%
1830
43.8%
292
45.7%
199
46.2%
2321
Disagree somewhat 10.8%
422
17.5%
117
6.0%
26
11.3%
565
Disagree strongly 2.6%
102
3.6%
24
1.8%
8
2.7%
134
Don't know 0.7%
27
0.4%
3
3.2%
14
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share