Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AGREEVAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each of the following statements? -- Certain values must be regarded as absolutes.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 2646 52.7% 52.7%
Agree somewhat 1885 37.6% 90.3%
Disagree somewhat 325 6.5% 96.8%
Disagree strongly 70 1.4% 98.2%
Don't know 93 1.9% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 50.7%
112
49.1%
289
64.9%
337
63.9%
248
67.6%
279
77.7%
192
61.3%
1457
Agree somewhat 42.5%
94
41.4%
244
30.4%
158
31.2%
121
27.1%
112
16.2%
40
32.4%
769
Disagree somewhat 3.2%
7
6.8%
40
3.9%
20
4.4%
17
4.4%
18
5.3%
13
4.8%
115
Disagree strongly 3.2%
7
1.5%
9
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
23
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.2%
7
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
413
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 51.4%
1200
56.6%
1109
43.3%
107
45.9%
117
54.8%
69
45.5%
45
52.7%
2647
Agree somewhat 39.1%
914
35.3%
691
37.7%
93
38.4%
98
36.5%
46
43.4%
43
37.5%
1885
Disagree somewhat 5.7%
132
6.0%
118
10.5%
26
11.8%
30
8.7%
11
9.1%
9
6.5%
326
Disagree strongly 1.6%
38
1.1%
22
2.0%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.4%
69
Don't know 2.2%
51
1.0%
19
6.5%
16
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
99

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 41.5%
489
54.1%
676
55.7%
868
59.5%
613
52.7%
2646
Agree somewhat 45.7%
539
38.0%
475
34.3%
534
32.6%
336
37.6%
1884
Disagree somewhat 8.3%
98
6.8%
85
5.7%
88
5.2%
54
6.5%
325
Disagree strongly 1.4%
16
0.4%
5
1.9%
29
1.8%
19
1.4%
69
Don't know 3.1%
37
0.7%
9
2.4%
38
0.9%
9
1.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5017


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Agree strongly 36.5%
224
52.7%
795
64.5%
280
62.8%
664
48.6%
683
52.7%
2646
Agree somewhat 45.4%
278
39.7%
599
26.7%
116
31.1%
329
40.0%
561
37.5%
1883
Disagree somewhat 10.1%
62
4.6%
70
7.4%
32
4.9%
52
7.7%
108
6.5%
324
Disagree strongly 2.0%
12
0.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
2.9%
41
1.4%
70
Don't know 6.0%
37
2.1%
32
1.4%
6
0.9%
9
0.8%
11
1.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 48.2%
311
45.5%
648
53.6%
738
61.8%
561
58.1%
378
52.6%
2636
Agree somewhat 40.8%
263
41.7%
594
38.3%
528
31.1%
282
33.3%
217
37.6%
1884
Disagree somewhat 7.6%
49
8.5%
121
5.1%
70
4.8%
44
6.3%
41
6.5%
325
Disagree strongly 1.1%
7
1.5%
21
1.2%
16
1.8%
16
1.2%
8
1.4%
68
Don't know 2.3%
15
2.9%
41
1.9%
26
0.6%
5
1.1%
7
1.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Agree strongly 81.0%
460
61.6%
658
51.6%
415
44.2%
361
40.6%
260
44.7%
484
53.0%
2638
Agree somewhat 18.3%
104
32.4%
346
37.2%
299
45.5%
372
47.7%
306
40.5%
438
37.4%
1865
Disagree somewhat 0.0%
0
4.3%
46
9.3%
75
7.8%
64
7.3%
47
8.0%
87
6.4%
319
Disagree strongly 0.7%
4
0.3%
3
0.5%
4
2.0%
16
1.1%
7
3.4%
37
1.4%
71
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
16
1.4%
11
0.5%
4
3.3%
21
3.3%
36
1.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
641
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree strongly 59.2%
734
57.4%
615
49.0%
640
37.2%
51
53.8%
400
35.0%
155
52.6%
2595
Agree somewhat 33.8%
419
36.3%
389
42.3%
552
51.8%
71
33.0%
245
41.1%
182
37.6%
1858
Disagree somewhat 4.2%
52
4.8%
51
5.6%
73
8.8%
12
9.4%
70
14.2%
63
6.5%
321
Disagree strongly 1.5%
18
0.6%
6
1.5%
19
2.2%
3
0.7%
5
4.1%
18
1.4%
69
Don't know 1.3%
16
0.9%
10
1.6%
21
0.0%
0
3.1%
23
5.6%
25
1.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Agree strongly 68.1%
1399
44.0%
763
38.0%
440
52.6%
2602
Agree somewhat 26.8%
551
46.1%
800
44.5%
516
37.7%
1867
Disagree somewhat 4.0%
83
5.6%
98
12.0%
139
6.5%
320
Disagree strongly 0.5%
11
1.6%
28
2.4%
28
1.4%
67
Don't know 0.5%
11
2.7%
47
3.1%
36
1.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Agree strongly 48.6%
391
55.6%
814
55.5%
763
51.1%
349
53.5%
2317
Agree somewhat 38.4%
309
35.9%
526
36.0%
496
38.9%
266
36.9%
1597
Disagree somewhat 9.1%
73
6.3%
92
5.0%
69
7.5%
51
6.6%
285
Disagree strongly 0.7%
6
0.8%
11
1.7%
24
2.5%
17
1.3%
58
Don't know 3.1%
25
1.5%
22
1.7%
24
0.0%
0
1.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Agree strongly 57.4%
2247
31.3%
209
43.8%
191
52.8%
2647
Agree somewhat 35.5%
1389
47.8%
319
40.6%
177
37.6%
1885
Disagree somewhat 4.8%
186
15.3%
102
8.3%
36
6.5%
324
Disagree strongly 1.1%
43
3.1%
21
1.1%
5
1.4%
69
Don't know 1.3%
50
2.4%
16
6.2%
27
1.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
3915
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share