Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DONELATE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your work, have you done each of the following any time during the past month? -- arrived later than you're supposed to
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1992 39.7% 39.7%
No 2948 58.7% 98.4%
Don't know 79 1.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
98
44.8%
264
36.5%
189
35.9%
139
33.1%
136
44.5%
110
39.4%
936
No 54.1%
120
54.2%
319
62.9%
326
62.8%
243
63.0%
259
53.0%
131
58.9%
1398
Don't know 1.8%
4
1.0%
6
0.6%
3
1.3%
5
3.9%
16
2.4%
6
1.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 38.8%
905
37.6%
737
49.0%
121
52.5%
134
40.0%
50
45.5%
45
39.7%
1992
No 58.9%
1375
61.7%
1208
50.2%
124
44.3%
113
60.0%
75
54.5%
54
58.7%
2949
Don't know 2.4%
55
0.7%
14
0.8%
2
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 42.4%
500
35.1%
439
41.2%
641
39.9%
411
39.7%
1991
No 56.7%
669
62.6%
782
56.8%
884
59.6%
614
58.8%
2949
Don't know 0.9%
11
2.3%
29
2.1%
32
0.6%
6
1.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 33.2%
203
35.5%
535
41.8%
182
45.4%
480
42.1%
591
39.7%
1991
No 64.4%
394
63.6%
959
56.1%
244
54.1%
572
55.5%
779
58.7%
2948
Don't know 2.5%
15
1.0%
15
2.1%
9
0.6%
6
2.4%
34
1.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 51.2%
331
47.4%
675
38.9%
536
34.3%
311
20.6%
134
39.7%
1987
No 48.5%
314
50.8%
723
58.9%
811
65.4%
594
77.1%
503
58.8%
2945
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.8%
26
2.2%
30
0.3%
3
2.3%
15
1.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
222
35.7%
382
41.0%
329
35.5%
290
39.3%
252
45.7%
494
39.5%
1969
No 59.7%
339
62.3%
667
55.7%
447
63.3%
517
60.6%
389
53.1%
575
58.9%
2934
Don't know 1.2%
7
2.0%
21
3.4%
27
1.2%
10
0.2%
1
1.2%
13
1.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 38.9%
481
36.8%
394
37.2%
485
42.3%
58
42.8%
318
46.0%
204
39.3%
1940
No 59.5%
736
62.7%
672
61.1%
797
57.7%
79
54.9%
408
51.7%
229
59.2%
2921
Don't know 1.7%
21
0.5%
5
1.8%
23
0.0%
0
2.3%
17
2.3%
10
1.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 35.5%
730
41.2%
714
44.9%
520
39.7%
1964
No 62.9%
1294
56.8%
986
54.4%
630
58.8%
2910
Don't know 1.6%
32
2.0%
35
0.8%
9
1.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 39.8%
320
38.8%
569
41.0%
564
39.4%
269
39.8%
1722
No 57.5%
462
59.6%
874
57.7%
794
59.5%
406
58.6%
2536
Don't know 2.7%
22
1.6%
23
1.3%
18
1.0%
7
1.6%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
1531
46.5%
310
34.5%
150
39.7%
1991
No 59.5%
2331
52.3%
349
61.8%
269
58.8%
2949
Don't know 1.4%
55
1.2%
8
3.7%
16
1.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share