Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DONERULE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your work, have you done each of the following any time during the past month? -- bent the rules in dealing with someone
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1438 28.6% 28.6%
No 3508 69.9% 98.5%
Don't know 74 1.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 31.7%
70
33.2%
196
26.8%
139
27.6%
107
20.9%
86
29.6%
73
28.3%
671
No 67.4%
149
65.3%
385
72.6%
376
70.9%
275
77.1%
317
69.2%
171
70.4%
1673
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.5%
9
0.6%
3
1.5%
6
1.9%
8
1.2%
3
1.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
590
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
687
28.2%
553
36.0%
89
28.2%
72
10.3%
13
24.2%
24
28.6%
1438
No 68.8%
1606
70.3%
1378
63.2%
156
71.0%
181
89.7%
113
75.8%
75
69.9%
3509
Don't know 1.8%
41
1.4%
28
0.8%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
99

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
387
29.3%
366
28.6%
445
23.3%
240
28.7%
1438
No 66.0%
780
68.3%
854
70.2%
1093
75.8%
781
69.9%
3508
Don't know 1.2%
14
2.4%
30
1.2%
19
1.0%
10
1.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 18.6%
114
26.0%
392
28.0%
122
30.0%
317
35.1%
493
28.7%
1438
No 79.9%
489
72.5%
1094
69.0%
301
68.4%
723
64.0%
899
69.9%
3506
Don't know 1.5%
9
1.5%
23
3.0%
13
1.6%
17
0.9%
12
1.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
436
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
187
31.8%
453
28.6%
394
28.7%
261
21.4%
139
28.6%
1434
No 70.0%
453
67.4%
960
69.7%
960
70.2%
638
75.7%
493
70.0%
3504
Don't know 1.1%
7
0.8%
12
1.7%
23
1.1%
10
2.9%
19
1.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
909
100.0%
651

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 16.2%
92
25.3%
270
28.4%
228
33.5%
274
33.0%
212
32.1%
347
28.6%
1423
No 81.7%
465
72.6%
776
70.2%
564
65.4%
534
66.0%
424
66.9%
723
70.0%
3486
Don't know 2.1%
12
2.2%
23
1.4%
11
1.1%
9
0.9%
6
1.0%
11
1.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
315
26.4%
282
34.3%
447
32.1%
44
24.4%
181
33.9%
150
28.7%
1419
No 73.6%
912
72.2%
773
64.1%
837
66.4%
91
73.5%
546
65.0%
288
69.8%
3447
Don't know 1.0%
12
1.4%
15
1.6%
21
1.5%
2
2.2%
16
1.1%
5
1.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
440
30.3%
525
37.0%
428
28.2%
1393
No 77.0%
1582
68.4%
1186
61.7%
714
70.4%
3482
Don't know 1.6%
33
1.4%
24
1.4%
16
1.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4948


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
158
29.7%
436
28.8%
396
36.9%
252
28.7%
1242
No 77.9%
627
68.9%
1010
69.9%
962
62.7%
428
69.9%
3027
Don't know 2.5%
20
1.4%
20
1.3%
18
0.4%
3
1.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 26.8%
1048
40.2%
268
28.0%
122
28.7%
1438
No 71.6%
2804
59.5%
397
70.3%
306
69.9%
3507
Don't know 1.7%
65
0.3%
2
1.6%
7
1.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share