Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DONECOVD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your work, have you done each of the following any time during the past month? -- covered for someone who had made a mistake
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1801 35.9% 35.9%
No 3125 62.3% 98.2%
Don't know 93 1.9% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
75
33.3%
196
38.3%
199
40.1%
155
26.9%
111
35.4%
87
34.7%
823
No 63.5%
141
65.9%
388
61.1%
317
58.1%
225
72.8%
300
63.4%
156
64.3%
1527
Don't know 2.7%
6
0.8%
5
0.6%
3
1.8%
7
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
1.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 40.4%
944
31.8%
623
35.2%
87
33.3%
85
24.8%
31
32.3%
32
35.9%
1802
No 56.9%
1329
67.3%
1319
64.0%
158
63.5%
162
72.0%
90
67.7%
67
62.2%
3125
Don't know 2.7%
62
0.9%
18
0.8%
2
3.1%
8
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
449
36.7%
459
36.7%
572
31.1%
321
35.9%
1801
No 60.5%
714
61.9%
774
60.6%
944
67.2%
693
62.3%
3125
Don't know 1.4%
17
1.4%
17
2.6%
41
1.7%
18
1.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
212
33.9%
512
36.8%
160
39.9%
422
35.3%
495
35.9%
1801
No 60.8%
372
64.9%
979
60.9%
265
58.3%
617
63.4%
890
62.2%
3123
Don't know 4.6%
28
1.2%
18
2.3%
10
1.8%
19
1.4%
19
1.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 38.3%
248
41.6%
593
36.3%
500
31.1%
282
26.4%
172
35.8%
1795
No 59.0%
382
56.2%
801
62.2%
857
68.6%
622
70.5%
459
62.3%
3121
Don't know 2.6%
17
2.2%
31
1.5%
20
0.3%
3
3.1%
20
1.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 27.1%
154
34.9%
373
32.0%
257
40.4%
330
37.1%
238
40.6%
439
35.9%
1791
No 71.9%
409
63.6%
680
62.8%
504
58.4%
477
62.9%
404
57.7%
624
62.2%
3098
Don't know 1.1%
6
1.6%
17
5.2%
42
1.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
18
1.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 33.7%
418
34.6%
370
40.0%
521
40.4%
55
33.5%
249
34.3%
152
35.8%
1765
No 63.7%
789
64.6%
691
57.7%
752
58.1%
79
64.7%
481
64.6%
286
62.4%
3078
Don't know 2.6%
32
0.8%
9
2.4%
31
1.5%
2
1.7%
13
1.1%
5
1.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
634
38.4%
667
40.8%
473
35.8%
1774
No 67.5%
1388
58.6%
1017
58.6%
679
62.3%
3084
Don't know 1.7%
34
3.0%
52
0.6%
7
1.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 29.9%
240
37.7%
553
38.9%
535
35.1%
240
36.2%
1568
No 66.8%
537
60.9%
893
60.0%
826
64.0%
438
62.2%
2694
Don't know 3.4%
27
1.4%
20
1.1%
15
0.9%
6
1.6%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
684

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
1382
42.9%
286
30.5%
133
35.9%
1801
No 62.7%
2457
56.6%
377
66.5%
290
62.3%
3124
Don't know 2.0%
77
0.5%
3
3.0%
13
1.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share