Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DONENOQU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your work, have you done each of the following any time during the past month? -- not asked questions about something you suspected was wrong
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1045 20.8% 20.8%
No 3864 77% 97.8%
Don't know 109 2.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 24.9%
55
25.7%
151
24.7%
128
17.8%
69
20.4%
84
17.8%
44
22.4%
531
No 68.8%
152
73.0%
429
72.8%
378
80.9%
313
78.9%
325
78.1%
193
75.4%
1790
Don't know 6.3%
14
1.4%
8
2.5%
13
1.3%
5
0.7%
3
4.0%
10
2.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
588
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
504
17.8%
349
27.6%
68
23.9%
61
31.2%
39
24.5%
24
20.8%
1045
No 75.9%
1771
80.4%
1575
69.1%
170
75.3%
192
65.6%
82
75.5%
74
77.0%
3864
Don't know 2.5%
59
1.8%
36
3.3%
8
0.8%
2
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
177
21.8%
273
24.5%
381
20.8%
214
20.8%
1045
No 83.8%
989
75.3%
941
72.4%
1127
78.3%
807
77.0%
3864
Don't know 1.2%
14
2.9%
36
3.1%
49
1.0%
10
2.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
153
21.6%
326
17.5%
76
21.1%
223
19.1%
268
20.8%
1046
No 72.2%
442
77.1%
1163
78.2%
340
76.2%
806
79.2%
1112
77.0%
3863
Don't know 2.8%
17
1.3%
20
4.4%
19
2.7%
29
1.7%
24
2.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
169
22.1%
315
22.2%
306
17.8%
162
14.3%
93
20.9%
1045
No 72.6%
470
76.4%
1089
74.5%
1026
80.5%
731
82.9%
540
77.0%
3856
Don't know 1.2%
8
1.5%
21
3.3%
45
1.7%
15
2.8%
18
2.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
111
21.2%
227
23.5%
189
16.5%
135
18.8%
121
24.1%
261
21.0%
1044
No 78.0%
443
77.8%
832
71.3%
573
82.1%
671
79.6%
511
74.0%
800
76.9%
3830
Don't know 2.5%
14
1.0%
11
5.2%
42
1.3%
11
1.6%
10
1.9%
20
2.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
284
18.9%
202
24.3%
317
13.2%
18
16.3%
121
19.4%
86
20.8%
1028
No 74.4%
921
79.5%
851
74.0%
965
86.8%
118
80.6%
599
77.7%
344
77.0%
3798
Don't know 2.7%
33
1.6%
17
1.7%
22
0.0%
0
3.1%
23
2.9%
13
2.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4934


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 19.9%
410
21.3%
369
21.4%
248
20.7%
1027
No 77.8%
1599
76.2%
1322
77.0%
892
77.0%
3813
Don't know 2.3%
47
2.5%
44
1.6%
19
2.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
189
23.2%
340
20.0%
276
16.3%
111
21.2%
916
No 73.3%
589
75.8%
1111
77.6%
1069
81.7%
558
76.9%
3327
Don't know 3.2%
26
1.0%
14
2.3%
32
2.0%
14
2.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 20.4%
800
20.2%
135
25.4%
111
20.8%
1046
No 77.4%
3032
77.5%
517
72.1%
315
77.0%
3864
Don't know 2.1%
84
2.2%
15
2.5%
11
2.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
437

5020



Bookmark and Share