Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TYPEORG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of the categories on this card best describes the kind of organization you work for?
  1) A for-profit organization, such as a business
  2) A private, nonprofit organization, such as a community center or church
  3) A tax-supported organization, such as a government agency or school
  4) Other
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A for-profit organization, such as a business 3482 69.4% 69.4%
A private, nonprofit organization, such as a community center or church 461 9.2% 78.6%
A tax-supported organization, such as a government agency or school 871 17.4% 96%
Other 157 3.1% 99.1%
Don't know/Refused 48 1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A for-profit organization, such as a business 71.0%
157
65.0%
383
70.9%
368
59.8%
232
65.3%
269
64.4%
159
66.0%
1568
A private, nonprofit organization, such as a community center or church 12.7%
28
11.2%
66
7.5%
39
9.5%
37
11.4%
47
15.4%
38
10.7%
255
A tax-supported organization, such as a government agency or school 9.5%
21
19.4%
114
13.5%
70
28.1%
109
20.6%
85
19.0%
47
18.8%
446
Other 5.0%
11
3.9%
23
6.6%
34
2.1%
8
2.4%
10
1.2%
3
3.7%
89
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
4
0.5%
3
1.5%
8
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A for-profit organization, such as a business 75.4%
1760
63.9%
1252
64.4%
159
58.3%
148
81.6%
102
62.9%
61
69.4%
3482
A private, nonprofit organization, such as a community center or church 6.9%
161
11.6%
227
8.5%
21
10.2%
26
6.4%
8
17.5%
17
9.2%
460
A tax-supported organization, such as a government agency or school 15.2%
354
19.6%
384
21.1%
52
23.6%
60
4.8%
6
14.4%
14
17.3%
870
Other 1.9%
45
3.8%
74
1.6%
4
7.9%
20
7.2%
9
5.2%
5
3.1%
157
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
15
1.1%
22
4.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
97

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A for-profit organization, such as a business 70.0%
827
71.6%
895
69.9%
1088
65.3%
673
69.4%
3483
A private, nonprofit organization, such as a community center or church 9.1%
108
8.7%
109
7.7%
120
11.9%
123
9.2%
460
A tax-supported organization, such as a government agency or school 17.4%
206
17.2%
215
16.2%
252
19.1%
197
17.3%
870
Other 2.8%
33
1.8%
22
4.9%
76
2.6%
27
3.1%
158
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
7
0.7%
9
1.3%
21
1.1%
11
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A for-profit organization, such as a business 69.8%
427
79.3%
1197
80.5%
350
70.7%
748
54.2%
761
69.4%
3483
A private, nonprofit organization, such as a community center or church 7.5%
46
8.3%
125
7.6%
33
8.0%
85
12.2%
171
9.2%
460
A tax-supported organization, such as a government agency or school 13.6%
83
9.3%
141
9.4%
41
18.7%
198
28.9%
406
17.3%
869
Other 7.4%
45
2.0%
30
2.5%
11
1.1%
12
4.3%
60
3.1%
158
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
11
1.1%
17
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
0.4%
6
1.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A for-profit organization, such as a business 78.6%
508
71.7%
1021
65.0%
895
65.0%
590
70.1%
457
69.3%
3471
A private, nonprofit organization, such as a community center or church 8.7%
56
9.3%
133
10.8%
149
9.3%
84
6.0%
39
9.2%
461
A tax-supported organization, such as a government agency or school 8.8%
57
15.3%
218
20.0%
275
23.3%
211
16.9%
110
17.4%
871
Other 2.2%
14
3.2%
46
2.5%
34
2.1%
19
6.6%
43
3.1%
156
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
11
0.4%
6
1.7%
24
0.3%
3
0.5%
3
0.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A for-profit organization, such as a business 57.6%
327
67.0%
717
65.3%
524
71.3%
582
71.8%
461
78.9%
853
69.6%
3464
A private, nonprofit organization, such as a community center or church 17.4%
99
10.5%
112
8.8%
71
6.0%
49
8.9%
57
6.7%
72
9.2%
460
A tax-supported organization, such as a government agency or school 19.2%
109
18.0%
193
21.8%
175
19.0%
155
16.4%
105
11.7%
127
17.3%
864
Other 5.8%
33
2.2%
24
3.1%
25
3.7%
30
2.2%
14
1.8%
19
2.9%
145
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
2.2%
24
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.9%
10
0.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A for-profit organization, such as a business 68.7%
851
68.9%
737
67.8%
884
72.5%
100
71.2%
529
73.6%
326
69.4%
3427
A private, nonprofit organization, such as a community center or church 7.7%
96
8.7%
93
10.3%
134
5.8%
8
12.2%
91
6.3%
28
9.1%
450
A tax-supported organization, such as a government agency or school 17.5%
217
18.9%
202
18.1%
236
18.1%
25
14.0%
104
17.2%
76
17.4%
860
Other 4.4%
55
3.2%
34
3.0%
39
2.2%
3
2.4%
18
1.6%
7
3.2%
156
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
20
0.4%
4
0.8%
11
1.4%
2
0.1%
1
1.4%
6
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
138
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A for-profit organization, such as a business 65.5%
1347
70.5%
1223
74.6%
865
69.4%
3435
A private, nonprofit organization, such as a community center or church 11.4%
234
7.4%
129
7.9%
91
9.2%
454
A tax-supported organization, such as a government agency or school 17.9%
369
18.3%
317
15.1%
175
17.4%
861
Other 4.0%
83
3.1%
54
1.7%
20
3.2%
157
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
23
0.7%
12
0.7%
8
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A for-profit organization, such as a business 73.3%
589
70.9%
1038
65.8%
905
72.8%
497
70.0%
3029
A private, nonprofit organization, such as a community center or church 8.6%
69
9.4%
137
9.2%
127
8.9%
61
9.1%
394
A tax-supported organization, such as a government agency or school 11.4%
92
17.0%
249
22.3%
307
16.7%
114
17.6%
762
Other 5.7%
46
2.1%
31
1.9%
26
1.3%
9
2.6%
112
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
8
0.7%
10
0.8%
11
0.3%
2
0.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A for-profit organization, such as a business 68.7%
2691
66.7%
445
79.4%
346
69.4%
3482
A private, nonprofit organization, such as a community center or church 9.1%
356
9.6%
64
9.4%
41
9.2%
461
A tax-supported organization, such as a government agency or school 17.9%
700
20.2%
135
8.3%
36
17.4%
871
Other 3.4%
133
3.1%
21
0.7%
3
3.1%
157
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
36
0.3%
2
2.3%
10
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share