Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DONEUNET (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your work, have you done each of the following any time during the past month? -- saw other people doing things that might be unethical
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1584 31.6% 31.6%
No 3346 66.7% 98.3%
Don't know 89 1.8% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 34.4%
76
32.9%
194
36.3%
188
25.6%
99
35.8%
147
34.1%
84
33.2%
788
No 60.6%
134
65.7%
387
61.0%
316
73.1%
283
62.3%
256
64.6%
159
64.7%
1535
Don't know 5.0%
11
1.4%
8
2.7%
14
1.3%
5
1.9%
8
1.2%
3
2.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
246

2372


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
808
26.2%
514
42.5%
105
31.8%
81
45.6%
57
18.4%
18
31.5%
1583
No 63.4%
1479
72.2%
1416
53.8%
133
67.1%
171
54.4%
68
81.6%
80
66.7%
3347
Don't know 2.0%
47
1.5%
30
3.6%
9
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 28.1%
331
29.0%
362
33.7%
525
35.6%
367
31.6%
1585
No 70.4%
831
68.5%
856
64.4%
1003
63.5%
655
66.6%
3345
Don't know 1.5%
18
2.6%
32
1.9%
29
1.0%
10
1.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
179
31.5%
475
29.7%
129
35.3%
373
30.4%
427
31.6%
1583
No 69.1%
423
66.9%
1010
65.7%
286
62.9%
665
68.5%
961
66.7%
3345
Don't know 1.6%
10
1.6%
24
4.6%
20
1.9%
20
1.1%
15
1.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1403

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 29.7%
192
37.3%
532
30.6%
421
31.9%
290
22.1%
144
31.5%
1579
No 69.7%
450
61.6%
878
66.4%
915
67.1%
609
75.2%
490
66.7%
3342
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.1%
15
3.0%
41
1.0%
9
2.8%
18
1.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 39.3%
223
25.6%
274
27.8%
223
33.9%
277
30.4%
195
34.8%
377
31.5%
1569
No 59.5%
338
72.0%
770
69.5%
558
65.4%
534
69.0%
443
62.9%
681
66.7%
3324
Don't know 1.2%
7
2.4%
26
2.7%
22
0.6%
5
0.6%
4
2.2%
24
1.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
415
27.3%
292
36.7%
479
21.3%
29
27.8%
207
30.7%
136
31.6%
1558
No 64.5%
799
71.4%
765
61.1%
797
78.7%
107
70.4%
524
67.7%
300
66.7%
3292
Don't know 2.0%
25
1.3%
14
2.2%
29
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
1.6%
7
1.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
744
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
665
29.6%
513
31.6%
366
31.2%
1544
No 66.0%
1356
68.4%
1187
66.8%
774
67.0%
3317
Don't know 1.7%
34
2.1%
36
1.6%
19
1.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 32.7%
263
32.7%
479
30.3%
417
33.1%
226
32.0%
1385
No 64.7%
521
65.8%
964
67.8%
932
66.1%
451
66.3%
2868
Don't know 2.6%
21
1.5%
22
1.9%
26
0.7%
5
1.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1375
100.0%
682

4327


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 31.6%
1238
32.5%
217
29.4%
128
31.5%
1583
No 66.5%
2603
67.2%
448
67.7%
295
66.7%
3346
Don't know 1.9%
75
0.3%
2
3.0%
13
1.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share