Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DONEUSE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your work, have you done each of the following any time during the past month? -- used office equipment for personal use
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1281 25.5% 25.5%
No 3600 71.7% 97.2%
Don't know 138 2.7% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
57
26.7%
157
18.7%
97
30.5%
118
31.1%
128
30.0%
74
26.6%
631
No 68.3%
151
72.0%
424
79.7%
413
68.7%
266
65.8%
271
64.0%
158
70.9%
1683
Don't know 5.9%
13
1.4%
8
1.5%
8
0.8%
3
3.2%
13
6.1%
15
2.5%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 26.5%
618
26.3%
515
24.7%
61
18.4%
47
15.3%
19
21.2%
21
25.5%
1281
No 70.1%
1637
71.7%
1405
73.3%
181
78.8%
201
79.0%
98
78.8%
78
71.7%
3600
Don't know 3.4%
80
2.0%
40
2.0%
5
2.7%
7
5.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
124
100.0%
99

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
387
25.2%
315
19.4%
302
26.7%
276
25.5%
1280
No 64.7%
764
72.6%
908
76.9%
1197
70.9%
732
71.7%
3601
Don't know 2.5%
29
2.2%
27
3.7%
58
2.3%
24
2.7%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
74
17.6%
266
26.2%
114
28.6%
303
37.3%
524
25.5%
1281
No 86.0%
527
79.9%
1206
70.3%
306
67.9%
718
60.0%
842
71.7%
3599
Don't know 2.0%
12
2.5%
37
3.4%
15
3.5%
37
2.6%
37
2.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1403

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
162
27.8%
396
26.9%
370
25.2%
229
18.4%
120
25.5%
1277
No 71.9%
465
70.8%
1008
69.2%
953
71.7%
651
79.6%
519
71.8%
3596
Don't know 3.1%
20
1.4%
20
3.9%
54
3.1%
28
2.0%
13
2.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
110
24.1%
258
26.9%
216
27.6%
225
26.4%
169
27.1%
293
25.5%
1271
No 79.6%
453
71.2%
761
70.0%
562
71.2%
581
72.1%
462
69.9%
756
71.8%
3575
Don't know 1.1%
6
4.7%
50
3.1%
25
1.2%
10
1.6%
10
3.0%
32
2.7%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
641
100.0%
1081

4979


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
242
26.2%
280
25.7%
335
37.2%
51
27.6%
205
30.2%
134
25.3%
1247
No 78.3%
970
71.0%
760
70.4%
919
62.8%
86
68.9%
511
69.1%
306
72.0%
3552
Don't know 2.2%
27
2.8%
30
3.9%
51
0.0%
0
3.5%
26
0.7%
3
2.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 20.6%
423
26.8%
465
32.9%
381
25.6%
1269
No 76.5%
1572
70.1%
1217
65.1%
754
71.6%
3543
Don't know 3.0%
61
3.1%
53
2.1%
24
2.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 16.9%
136
24.1%
353
27.6%
380
39.2%
268
26.3%
1137
No 79.1%
637
74.1%
1087
68.7%
945
59.3%
405
71.0%
3074
Don't know 4.0%
32
1.8%
26
3.7%
51
1.5%
10
2.7%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 23.2%
910
39.4%
263
24.8%
108
25.5%
1281
No 74.1%
2900
57.4%
383
72.7%
317
71.7%
3600
Don't know 2.7%
106
3.1%
21
2.5%
11
2.7%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share